Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Secretary MSME underlines need for hand-holding support to MSMEs through capacity building trainings, exchange of best practices and technologies
IBSA Conference calls for collective efforts towards better collaborations amongst the three nations
08 SEP 2021 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (MSME) Shri BB Swain has said that the IBSA forum plays an important role in creating awareness about the strengths, opportunities and challenges of MSMEs and help in creating markets for finished products and provide hand-holding support to MSMEs through capacity building trainings, exchange of best practices and technologies. Inaugurating the IBSA 6th Tri-nation Virtual Conference on Small and Medium sized Enterprises (SME), Shri Swain stated that these meetings are being held with the objective to promote trade, understand trade barriers, facilitate investments through collective efforts towards better collaborations amongst the three nations.
IBSA is a unique Forum which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents, facing similar challenges.
The Conference was hosted by the Ministry of MSME last week in association with the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC), Brazilian Micro and Small Business Support Service (SEBRAE), Department of Small Business Development (DSBD) and Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA), South Africa.
Mr. Vijayendra, CMD, NSIC during his address informed that the main theme of the 6th IBSA Conference was “Democracy for Demography and Development”. He briefed about the various topics of technical sessions to bediscussed.He emphasized that there is much to share and learn from each other’s experiences and best practices in terms of regulatory environment, technology support, access to finance and initiatives taken amid Covid-19 pandemic by IBSA members.
Mr. Eduardo Diogo- Director of Administration and Finance of (Brazilian Micro and Small Business Support Service) SEBRAE, Brazil said that despite the challenges faced due to Covid 19 pandemic, SMEs are still reinventing and generating employment and IBSA needs to work towards their sustainable development.
Mr. LindokuhleMkhumane, Director General,(Department of Small BusinessDevelopment)DSBD, South Africa emphasized that issues like poverty, inequality and unemployment can be addressed by promoting MSMEs. He said that youth and women should also be skilled to promote inclusivity.
Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary (SME), Ministry of MSME, talked about the contribution of MSME sector in India’s socio-economic development and various policy intervention of the Govt. of India to help the growth of MSMEs in India. She also spoke about the impact of Covid19 pandemic on the MSMEs.
The IBSA 6th Tri-Nations Virtual Conference had four Technical sessions divided into two days in which experts and senior officials from Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India; Brazilian Micro and Small Business Support Service (SEBRAE), Brazil; Department of Small Business Development (DSBD) & Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA), South Africa deliberated on various topics like- Enabling MSMEs in National Entrepreneurial Ecosystem, Innovation & Inclusivity, Integration into Global Value Chains, Sustainable Development: Preparedness of IBSA to deal with COVID-19 like crisis in future.
The conference is an important initiative to enhance cooperation amongst the IBSA members in MSME sector synergizing the competencies and inherent strengths of each country. A roadmap will be drawn based on the deliberations held during the sessions to strengthen MSMEs networking, to help overcome the challenges and make the MSMEs competitive on the global platform.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव ने क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के सहयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
आईबीएसए सम्मेलन तीन देशों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग करने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से प्रयासरत होने का आह्वान करता है
08 SEP 2021 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री बी बी स्वैन ने कहा है कि आईबीएसए फोरम एमएसएमई की शक्तियों, अवसरों तथा चुनौतियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और यह तैयार उत्पादों के लिए बाजार बनाने में काफी मददगार होने के साथ ही साथ क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से एमएसएमई का सहयोग भी करता है। लघु और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों (एसएमई) पर आयोजित आईबीएसए के छठे त्रि-राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री स्वैन ने कहा कि ये बैठकें व्यापारिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, व्यापार सबंधी बाधाओं को समझने व तीनों देशों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से निवेश की सुविधा के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
आईबीएसए एक अनूठा मंच है जो भारत, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे तीन बड़े लोकतंत्रों तथा तीन अलग-अलग महाद्वीपों की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के समक्ष आने वाली एक जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक साथ लेकर लाता है।
इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी पिछले सप्ताह एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी), ब्राजील की सूक्ष्म एवं लघु व्यवसाय सहायता सेवा (एसईबीआरएई) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के लघु उद्यम विकास विभाग (डीएसबीडी) तथा लघु उद्यम विकास एजेंसी (एसईडीए) के सहयोग से की थी।
एनएसआईसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विजयेंद्र ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि छठे आईबीएसए सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय "जनसांख्यिकी और विकास के लिए लोकतंत्र" था। उन्होंने चर्चा के दौरान तकनीकी सत्रों के विभिन्न विषयों के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री विजयेंद्र ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आईबीएसए सदस्यों द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच नियामक वातावरण, प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता व वित्तीय मदद तक पहुंच तथा पहल के संदर्भ में एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से साझा करने और सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है।
ब्राज़ील में एसईबीआरएई (ब्राज़ील की सूक्ष्म और लघु व्यवसाय सहायता सेवा) के प्रशासन एवं वित्त निदेशक श्री एडुआर्डो डिओगो ने कहा कि कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण आई तमाम चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद एसएमई अभी भी नए सिरे से काम कर रहे हैं तथा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं और आईबीएसए को अपने सतत विकास की दिशा में कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डीएसबीडी (लघु उद्यम विकास विभाग) के महानिदेशक श्री लिंडोकुहले मखुमेन ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देकर गरीबी, असमानता तथा बेरोजगारी जैसे मुद्दों को हल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए युवाओं एवं महिलाओं को भी कुशल बनाया जाना चाहिए।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (एसएमई) सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ ने भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के योगदान तथा भारत में एमएसएमई के विकास में मदद करने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने एमएसएमई पर कोविड -19 महामारी के प्रभाव के बारे में भी बताया।
आईबीएसए के छठे त्रि-राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित हुए थे जिन्हें दो दिनों में विभाजित किया गया था। सम्मेलन में भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में विशेषज्ञ और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; ब्राज़ील में एसईबीआरएई (ब्राज़ील की सूक्ष्म और लघु व्यवसाय सहायता सेवा) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के लघु उद्यम विकास विभाग (डीएसबीडी) तथा लघु उद्यम विकास एजेंसी (एसईडीए) ने विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जैसे- राष्ट्रीय उद्यमी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एमएसएमई को सक्षम बनाना, नवाचार और समावेशिता, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का एकीकरण, सतत विकास: भविष्य में कोविड -19 जैसे संकटों से निपटने के लिए आईबीएसए की तैयारी।
यह सम्मेलन एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में आईबीएसए सदस्यों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, जो प्रत्येक देश की दक्षताओं और निहित शक्तियों के बीच तालमेल बिठाता है। एमएसएमई नेटवर्किंग को मजबूत करने, चुनौतियों से पार पाने तथा एमएसएमई को वैश्विक मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए सत्रों के दौरान आयोजित विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा।