Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021 to be launched on 9th September, 2021
SSG to support acceleration of ODF plus interventions & results across the country
17,475 villages in 698 Districts across the country to be covered under SSG, 2021
08 SEP 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 2021 will be launched under the Swachh Bharat Mission Phase- 2 tomorrow i.e. on 9th September, 2021. As part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Swachh Survekshan Grameen aims to support acceleration of ODF plus interventions and results in the country. An expert agency has been hired to conduct the Survekshan 2021. As part of the Survekshan, Villages, Districts and States would be ranked using key parameters.
As part of Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 17,475 villages in 698 Districts across the country will be covered. 87,250 public places namely schools, anganwadis, public health centres, haat/bazaars/religious places in these villages will be visited for survey. Around 1,74,750 Households will be interviewed for their feedback on SBM related issues. Also, citizens will be mobilised to provide feedback on sanitation related issues online using an application developed for the purpose.
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) had commissioned “Swachh SurvekshanGramin (SSG)- earlier in 2018 and 2019. It is pertinent to mention that SSG is not just a ranking exercise but has been a vehicle for creating a Janandolan (people’s movement). A detailed protocol has been developed to guide the ranking of Districts based on their performance on key quality and quantitative parameters.
The weights to different elements of the SSG 2021 are as below:
• Direct Observation of sanitation at public places -30%
• Citizen’s Feedback, including feedback from common citizens, key influencers at the village level and from citizensonline using a mobile App -35%
• Service Level Progress on sanitation related parameters -35%

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ ഗ്രാമീൺ -2021 ന്, 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 9 ന് തുടക്കമാകും
08 SEP 2021 1:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 8, 2021
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദൗത്യം രണ്ടാംഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ ഗ്രാമീൺ-2021ന് നാളെ (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 9) തുടക്കമാകും.
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും വെളിയിട വിസർജ്ജന രഹിതമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ’ത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ ഗ്രാമീൺ (എസ്എസ്ജി) ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. സർവേ 2021, നടത്താൻ ഒരു വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ഏജൻസിയെ നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും ജില്ലകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ചില പ്രധാന ഏകകങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് റാങ്ക് ചെയ്യപ്പെടും.
രാജ്യത്തെ 698 ജില്ലകളിലെ 17,475 ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ ഗ്രാമീണിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഉൾപ്പെടും.
സ്കൂളുകൾ, അങ്കണവാടികൾ, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, മതസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ 87,250 പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ സർവേയ്ക്കായി സന്ദർശിക്കും. അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾക്കായി ഏകദേശം 1,74,750 കുടുംബങ്ങളെ അഭിമുഖം നടത്തും. കൂടാതെ, ഇതിന്റെ ആവശ്യത്തിനായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഓൺലൈനിൽ ശുചിത്വവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അഭിപ്രായം നൽകാനാവും.
കുടിവെള്ള, ശുചിത്വ വകുപ്പ് (ഡിഡിഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്) നേരത്തെ 2018 ലും 2019 ലും സ്വഛ് സർവ്വേക്ഷൻ ഗ്രാമീൺ സർവ്വെ നടത്തിയിരുന്നു.
എസ് എസ് ജി 2021-ന്റെ വിവിധ ഘടകങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള അനുപാതം താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
പൊതുസ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെ ശുചിത്വത്തിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള നിരീക്ഷണം - 30%
പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതികരണം - 35%
ശുചിത്വവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏകകങ്ങളിലെ സേവന പുരോഗതി - 35%