Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021 to be launched on 9th September, 2021
SSG to support acceleration of ODF plus interventions & results across the country
17,475 villages in 698 Districts across the country to be covered under SSG, 2021
08 SEP 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 2021 will be launched under the Swachh Bharat Mission Phase- 2 tomorrow i.e. on 9th September, 2021. As part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Swachh Survekshan Grameen aims to support acceleration of ODF plus interventions and results in the country. An expert agency has been hired to conduct the Survekshan 2021. As part of the Survekshan, Villages, Districts and States would be ranked using key parameters.
As part of Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 17,475 villages in 698 Districts across the country will be covered. 87,250 public places namely schools, anganwadis, public health centres, haat/bazaars/religious places in these villages will be visited for survey. Around 1,74,750 Households will be interviewed for their feedback on SBM related issues. Also, citizens will be mobilised to provide feedback on sanitation related issues online using an application developed for the purpose.
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) had commissioned “Swachh SurvekshanGramin (SSG)- earlier in 2018 and 2019. It is pertinent to mention that SSG is not just a ranking exercise but has been a vehicle for creating a Janandolan (people’s movement). A detailed protocol has been developed to guide the ranking of Districts based on their performance on key quality and quantitative parameters.
The weights to different elements of the SSG 2021 are as below:
• Direct Observation of sanitation at public places -30%
• Citizen’s Feedback, including feedback from common citizens, key influencers at the village level and from citizensonline using a mobile App -35%
• Service Level Progress on sanitation related parameters -35%

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ ગ્રામીણ 2021 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
SSG દેશભરમાં ODF હસ્તક્ષેપો અને પરિણામોની ગતિને સમર્થન આપશે
દેશભરના 698 જિલ્લાઓના 17,475 ગામોને SSG, 2021 હેઠળ આવરી લેવાશે
08 SEP 2021 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન ફેઝ -2 અંતર્ગત સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ ગ્રામીણ, 2021 આવતીકાલે 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ'ના ભાગરૂપે સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ ગ્રામીણનો હેતુ દેશમાં ODF હસ્તક્ષેપો અને પરિણામોને વેગ આપવાનો છે. સર્વેક્ષણ 2021 હાથ ધરવા માટે એક નિષ્ણાત એજન્સીની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે. સર્વેક્ષણના ભાગરૂપે, ગામો, જિલ્લાઓ અને રાજ્યોને મુખ્ય પરિમાણોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ક્રમાંકિત કરવામાં આવશે.
સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ ગ્રામીણના ભાગરૂપે દેશભરના 698 જિલ્લાઓના 17,475 ગામોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. આ ગામોમાં 87,250 જાહેર સ્થળો એટલે કે શાળાઓ, આંગણવાડીઓ, જાહેર આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો, હાટ/બજાર/ધાર્મિક સ્થળોની સર્વેક્ષણ માટે મુલાકાત લેવામાં આવશે. SBM સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર તેમના પ્રતિસાદ માટે લગભગ 1,74,750 પરિવારોની મુલાકાત લેવામાં આવશે. ઉપરાંત, નાગરિકોને આ હેતુ માટે વિકસિત એપ્લિકેશનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઓનલાઇન સ્વચ્છતા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર પ્રતિસાદ આપવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરવામાં આવશે.
પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (DDWS) એ "સ્વચ્છ સર્વેક્ષણ ગ્રામીણ (SSG)"- 2018 અને 2019 માં શરૂ કર્યું હતું. એ ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે SSG એ માત્ર એક રેન્કિંગ કવાયત નથી પરંતુ જનંદોલન (લોકોનું આંદોલન) બનાવવા માટેનું એક વાહન છે. મુખ્ય ગુણવત્તા અને માત્રાત્મક પરિમાણો પર તેમની કામગીરીના આધારે જિલ્લાઓની રેન્કિંગને માર્ગદર્શન આપવા માટે વિગતવાર પ્રોટોકોલ વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
SSG 2021ના વિવિધ તત્વોનો ભાર નીચે મુજબ છે:
• જાહેર સ્થળો પર સ્વચ્છતાનું સીધું નિરીક્ષણ -30%
• નાગરિકો પ્રતિસાદ, જેમાં નાગરિકો તરફથી ઓનલાઇન પ્રતિસાદ, ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે મુખ્ય પ્રભાવકો અને મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનોનો ઉપયોગ કરતા નાગરિકો -35%
• સ્વચ્છતા સંબંધિત પરિમાણો પર સેવા સ્તરની પ્રગતિ -35%