Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet increases Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23
Increased MSP is aimed at encouraging crop diversification
Return to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat, rapeseed and mustard followed by lentil, gram, barley and safflower
MSPs have been aligned in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals
Increase in MSP of RABI crops will ensure remunerative prices for farmers
08 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi crops for RMS 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Lentil (Masur) and Rapeseeds & Mustard (Rs.400 per quintal each) followed by gram (Rs.130 per quintal). In case of safflower, there has been an increase of Rs.114 per quintal, in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
MSPs for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23 (In Rs./quintal)
Crops
MSP for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1975
2015
1008
40
100
Barley
1600
1635
1019
35
60
Gram
5100
5230
3004
130
74
Lentil (Masur)
5100
5500
3079
400
79
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4650
5050
2523
400
100
Safflower
5327
5441
3627
114
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for RMS 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the all-India weighted average cost of production, aiming a reasonably fair remuneration for the fanners. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat and rapeseed & mustard (100% each), followed by lentil (79%); gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%).
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand — supply imbalance.
Additionally, National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP), Centrally Sponsored Scheme recently announced by the government, will help in increasing the domestic production of edible oils and reduce imports dependency. With the total outlay of Rs.11,040 crore, the scheme will not only aid in expanding area and productivity of the sector, but also benefit the farmers by increasing their income and generation of additional employment.
The Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે બજાર સિઝન 2022-23 માટે રવિ પાક માટે લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી)માં વધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
વધારાયેલ એમએસપીનો ઉદ્દેશ પાક વિવિધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે
ઘઉં, રાયડો અને સરસવના કિસ્સામાં અને ત્યારબાદ મસૂર, ચણા, જવ અને કુસુમના કિસ્સામાં ખેડૂતોને એમના ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ પર વળતર સર્વોચ્ચ રહેવાનો અંદાજ
તેલિબિયાં, કઠોળ અને બરછટ અનાજની તરફેણમાં એમએસપીને જોડવામાં આવ્યા
રવિ પાકની એમએસપીમાં વધારો ખેડૂતો માટે લાભદાયી ભાવો સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે
08 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ (સીસીઈએ)એ રવિ બજાર સિઝન 2022-23 (આરએમએસ) માટે તમામ અધિદિષ્ટ રવિ પાક માટે લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી)માં વધારાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ખેડૂતોને પોતાના પાક માટે લાભદાયી ભાવો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારે આરએમએસ 2022-23 માટે રવિ પાકના લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવોમાં વધારો કર્યો છે. અગાઉના વર્ષની સરખામણીએ એમએસપીમાં સૌથી વધારે સંપૂર્ણ વધારો મસૂર અને રાયડો (રેપસીડ્સ) અને જવ માટે (દરેકમાં ક્વિન્ટલે રૂ. 400) ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે. ત્યારબાદ ચણા (ક્વિન્ટલ દીઠ રૂ. 130)માં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કુસુમ માટે ગત વર્ષની સરખામણીએ ક્વિન્ટલે રૂ. 114નો વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. પરિવર્તનશીલ વળતરનો હેતુ પાક વૈવિધ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
બજાર સિઝન 2022-23 માટે તમામ રવિ પાક માટે એમએસપી ( રૂ./ક્વિન્ટલમાં)
પાક
આરએમએસ 2021-22 માટે એમએસપી
આરએમએસ 2022-23 માટે એમએસપી
2022-23નો ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ*
એમએસપીમાં વધારો (સંપૂર્ણ)
ખર્ચ પર વળતર (ટકામાં)
ઘઉં
1975
2015
1008
40
100
જવ
1600
1635
1019
35
60
ચણા
5100
5230
3004
130
74
મસૂર
5100
5500
3079
400
79
રાયડો અને સરસવ
4650
5050
2523
400
100
કુસુમ
5327
5441
3627
114
50
* સર્વગ્રાહી ખર્ચ છે જેમાં નોકરીએ રાખેલ માનવ શ્રમ પાછળ ખર્ચ, બળદ શ્રમ/મશીન શ્રમ, જમીનમાં ગણોત માટે ચૂકવાયેલ ભાડું, બિયારણ, ખાતર, છાણ, સિંચાઇ શુલ્ક જેવી સામગ્રીઓના વપરાશ પાછળ ખર્ચ, ઓજારો અને ખેત ઇમારતોનો ઘસારો, કાર્યકારી મૂડી પરનું વ્યાજ, પમ્પ સેટ ઈત્યાદિના વપરાશ માટે ડીઝલ/વીજળી, પરચૂરણ ખર્ચ અને પારિવારિક શ્રમની ઉમેરાયેલ મૂલ્ય જેવાં ચૂકવાયેલ તમામ ખર્ચાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આરએમએસ 2022-23 માટે રવિ પાક માટે એમએસપીમાં વધારો અખિલ ભારત ભારાંક સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચના ઓછામાં ઓછા દોઢ ગણા એમએસપી નક્કી કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય અંદાજપત્રે 2018-19માં કરાયેલી જાહેરાતને અનુરૂપ છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ખેડૂતો માટે વાજબી વળતર માટેનો છે. ખેડૂતોને એમના ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચની ઉપર અપેક્ષિત વળતર ઘઉં અને રાયડા તેમજ સરસવના કિસ્સામાં (દરેકમાં 100 ટકા) સર્વોચ્ચ અને ત્યારબાદ મસૂર (79%); ચણા (74%); જવ (60%); કુસુમ (50%) પર મળવાની ધારણા છે.
તેલિબિયાં, કઠોળ અને બરછટ-જાડાં અનાજની તરફેણમાં એમએસપીને ફરી જોડવા માટેના કેન્દ્રીય પ્રયાસો છેલ્લાં કેટલાંક વર્ષોમાં થયા છે જેથી ખેડૂતો એમનો મોટો વિસ્તાર આ પાક હેઠળ લાવવા અને માગ-પુરવઠાના અસંતુલનને સુધારવા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ ટેકનોલોજી અને ખેત પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત થાય.
આ ઉપરાંત, સરકાર દ્વારા તાજેતરમાં જાહેર થયેલી કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત યોજના નેશનલ મિશન ઓન એડિબલ ઑઇલ્સ-ઑઇલ પામ (એનએમઈઓ-ઓપી‌) ખાદ્ય તેલોના ઘરેલુ ઉત્પાદનને વધારવામાં અને આયાત પરના અવલંબનને ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે. કુલ રૂ. 11040 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે આ યોજના આ ક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તારને વિસ્તારવામાં અને ઉત્પાદકતાને વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે એટલું જ નહીં, પણ ખેડૂતોને એમની આવક વધારીને એમને મદદરૂપ થશે અને વધારે રોજગાર પેદા કરશે.
2018માં સરકાર દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલી છત્ર યોજના “પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન” (પીએમ-આશા) ખેડૂતોને એમના પાક માટે લાભદાયી વળતર પૂરું પાડવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ છત્ર યોજના ત્રણ પેટા યોજનાઓ ધરાવે છે જેમ કે પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (પીએસએસ), પ્રાઇસ ડેફિસિયન્સી પેમેન્ટ સ્કીમ (પીડીપીએસ) અને પ્રાઈવેટ પ્રોક્યુઅર્મેન્ટ એન્ડ સ્ટૉકિસ્ટ સ્કીમ (પીપીએસએસ) પાઇલટ આધારે સામેલ કરવામાં આવી છે.