Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet increases Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23
Increased MSP is aimed at encouraging crop diversification
Return to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat, rapeseed and mustard followed by lentil, gram, barley and safflower
MSPs have been aligned in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals
Increase in MSP of RABI crops will ensure remunerative prices for farmers
08 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi crops for RMS 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Lentil (Masur) and Rapeseeds & Mustard (Rs.400 per quintal each) followed by gram (Rs.130 per quintal). In case of safflower, there has been an increase of Rs.114 per quintal, in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
MSPs for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23 (In Rs./quintal)
Crops
MSP for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1975
2015
1008
40
100
Barley
1600
1635
1019
35
60
Gram
5100
5230
3004
130
74
Lentil (Masur)
5100
5500
3079
400
79
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4650
5050
2523
400
100
Safflower
5327
5441
3627
114
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for RMS 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the all-India weighted average cost of production, aiming a reasonably fair remuneration for the fanners. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat and rapeseed & mustard (100% each), followed by lentil (79%); gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%).
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand — supply imbalance.
Additionally, National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP), Centrally Sponsored Scheme recently announced by the government, will help in increasing the domestic production of edible oils and reduce imports dependency. With the total outlay of Rs.11,040 crore, the scheme will not only aid in expanding area and productivity of the sector, but also benefit the farmers by increasing their income and generation of additional employment.
The Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विपणन सीजन 2022-23 के सम्बन्ध में रबी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में वृद्धि का उद्देश्य फसलों के विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है
गेहूं, रेपसीड और सरसों के बाद मसूर, चना, जौ और कुसुम के फूल के मामले में किसानों को उनकी उत्पादन लागत की तुलना में अधिकतम कीमत मिलने का अनुमान है
तिलहन, दलहन और मोटे अनाज के पक्ष में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य का निर्धारण किया गया है
रबी फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में वृद्धि से किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होंगे
08 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2022-23 के लिये सभी रबी फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में बढ़ोतरी करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिए रबी फसलों की एमएसपी में इजाफा कर दिया है, ताकि किसानों को उनके उत्पादों की लाभकारी कीमत मिल सके। पिछले वर्ष के एमएसपी में मसूर की दाल और कैनोला (रेपसीड) तथा सरसों में उच्चतम संपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी (प्रत्येक के लिए 400 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल) करने की सिफारिश की गई है। इसके बाद चने (130 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल) को रखा गया है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कुसुम के फूल का मूल्य 114 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल बढ़ा दिया गया है। कीमतों में यह अंतर इसलिए रखा गया है, ताकि भिन्न-भिन्न फसलें बोने के लिये प्रोत्साहन मिले।
विपणन मौसम 2022-23 के लिए सभी रबी फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (रुपये/क्विंटल में)
फसल
आरएमएस 2021-22 के लिए एमएसपी
आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिए एमएसपी
उत्पादन लागत* 2022-23
एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी (संपूर्ण)
लागत पर लाभ (प्रतिशत में)
गेहूं
1975
2015
1008
40
100
जौ
1600
1635
1019
35
60
चना
5100
5230
3004
130
74
दाल (मसूर)
5100
5500
3079
400
79
कैनोला और सरसों
4650
5050
2523
400
100
कुसुम के फूल
5327
5441
3627
114
50
* यहां कुल लागत का उल्लेख है, जिसमें चुकाई जाने वाली कीमत शामिल है, यानी मजदूरों की मजदूरी, बैल या मशीन द्वारा जुताई और अन्य काम, पट्टे पर ली जाने वाली जमीन का किराया, बीज, उर्वरक, खाद, सिंचाई शुल्क, उपकरणों और खेत निर्माण में लगने वाला खर्च, गतिशील पूंजी पर ब्याज, पम्प सेटों इत्यादि चलाने पर डीजल/बिजली का खर्च इसमें शामिल है। इसके अलावा अन्य खर्च तथा परिवार द्वारा किये जाने वाले श्रम के मूल्य को भी इसमें रखा गया है।
आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिए रबी फसलों की एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी केंद्रीय बजट 2018-19 में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप है, जिसमें कहा गया कि देशभर के औसत उत्पादन को मद्देनजर रखते हुए एमएसपी में कम से कम डेढ़ गुना इजाफा किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि किसानों को तर्कसंगत और उचित कीमत मिल सके। किसान खेती में जितना खर्च करता है, उसके आधार पर होने वाले लाभ का अधिकतम अनुमान किया गया है। इस संदर्भ में गेहूं, कैनोला व सरसों (प्रत्येक में 100 प्रतिशत) लाभ होने का अनुमान है। इसके अलावा दाल (79 प्रतिशत), चना (74 प्रतिशत), जौ (60 प्रतिशत), कुसुम के फूल (50 प्रतिशत) के उत्पादन में लाभ होने का अनुमान है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों से तिलहन, दलहन, मोटे अनाज के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में एकरूपता लाने के लिये संयुक्त रूप से प्रयास किए जाते रहे हैं, ताकि किसान इन फसलों की खेती अधिक रकबे में करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हों। इसके लिए वे बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी और खेती के तौर-तरीकों को अपनायें, ताकि मांग और आपूर्ति में संतुलन पैदा हो।
इसके साथ ही केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेलपाम ऑयल मिशन (एनएमईओ-ओपी) योजना को भी सरकार ने हाल में घोषित किया है। इस योजना से खाद्य तेलों का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। इस योजना के लिये 11,040 करोड़ रुपये रखे गये हैं, जिससे न सिर्फ रकबा और इस सेक्टर की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि आय बढ़ने से किसानों को लाभ मिलेगा तथा अतिरिक्त रोजगार पैदा होंगे।
‘प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-एएएसएचए) नामक अम्ब्रेला स्कीमकी घोषणा सरकार ने 2018 में की थी। इस योजना से किसानों को अपने उत्पाद के लिये लाभकारी कीमत मिलेगी। इस अम्ब्रेला स्कीम में तीन उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जैसे मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), मूल्य न्यूनता भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) और निजी खरीद व स्टॉकिस्ट योजना (पीपीएसएस) को प्रायोगिक आधार पर शामिल किया गया है।