Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet increases Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23
Increased MSP is aimed at encouraging crop diversification
Return to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat, rapeseed and mustard followed by lentil, gram, barley and safflower
MSPs have been aligned in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals
Increase in MSP of RABI crops will ensure remunerative prices for farmers
08 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi crops for RMS 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Lentil (Masur) and Rapeseeds & Mustard (Rs.400 per quintal each) followed by gram (Rs.130 per quintal). In case of safflower, there has been an increase of Rs.114 per quintal, in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
MSPs for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2022-23 (In Rs./quintal)
Crops
MSP for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1975
2015
1008
40
100
Barley
1600
1635
1019
35
60
Gram
5100
5230
3004
130
74
Lentil (Masur)
5100
5500
3079
400
79
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4650
5050
2523
400
100
Safflower
5327
5441
3627
114
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for RMS 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the all-India weighted average cost of production, aiming a reasonably fair remuneration for the fanners. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of wheat and rapeseed & mustard (100% each), followed by lentil (79%); gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%).
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand — supply imbalance.
Additionally, National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP), Centrally Sponsored Scheme recently announced by the government, will help in increasing the domestic production of edible oils and reduce imports dependency. With the total outlay of Rs.11,040 crore, the scheme will not only aid in expanding area and productivity of the sector, but also benefit the farmers by increasing their income and generation of additional employment.
The Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
2022-23 ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ
ಗೋಧಿ, ರಾಪ್ ಸೀಡ್, ಸಾಸಿವೆ, ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯ, ಮಸೂರ, ಬಾರ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸುಬೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಲಾಭ
ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಪಿಯನ್ನು ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳು, ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒರಟು ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಪರವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
08 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು 2022-23 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು -23 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಪಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಲೆಂಟಿಲ್ (ಮಸೂರ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್ಸ್ & ಸಾಸಿವೆ (ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ ರೂ .400) ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲೆ (ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ ರೂ .130) ಗೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕುಸುಬೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ ರೂ .114 ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
2022-23 ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ (ರೂ./ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ)
ಬೆಳೆ
2021-22ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ
ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ
2022-23ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ
ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ
ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ*
2022-23
ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
(ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ)
ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮೇಲೆ ಆದಾಯ(ಶೇ.)
ಗೋಧಿ
1975
2015
1008
40
100
ಬಾರ್ಲಿ
1600
1635
1019
35
60
ಕಡಲೆ
5100
5230
3004
130
74
ಮಸೂರ
5100
5500
3079
400
79
ರಾಪ್ ಸೀಡ್& ಸಾಸಿವೆ
4650
5050
2523
400
100
ಕುಸುಬೆ
5327
5441
3627
114
50
*ಮಾನವ ದುಡಿಮೆಯ ಕೂಲಿ, ಎತ್ತುಗಳ ಕೆಲಸ/ಯಂತ್ರದ ಕೆಲಸ, ಭೂಮಿಯ ಭೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಹಣ, ಬೀಜಗಳು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ನೀರಾವರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸವಕಳಿ, ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿ, ಪಂಪ್ ಸೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಡೀಸೆಲ್/ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
2022-23 ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಮ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಪಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2018-19ರ ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಮ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಪಿಯನ್ನು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ನ್ಯಾಯೋಚಿತ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮೇಲೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಆದಾಯವು ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗೆ (ತಲಾ 100%) ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯ (79%) ದಲ್ಲಿ; ಕಡಲೆ (74%); ಬಾರ್ಲಿ (60%); ಕುಸುಬೆ (50%) ನಂತರದ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿವೆ.
ರೈತರು ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳು, ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒರಟು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ -ಪೂರೈಕೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಮ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಮರುಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ –ಎಣ್ಣೆ ತಾಳೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ರೂ .11,040 ಕೋಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಯೋಜನೆ "ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅನ್ನದಾತ ಆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ" (PM-AASHA) ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೂರು ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ, ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್), ಬೆಲೆ ಕೊರತೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿ ಪಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್).