Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in field of Geosciences between the Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia, Russia and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), India
08 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of Geosciences between the Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia (State holding Company) (referred to as ROSGEO), a legal entity incorporated under the laws of the Russian Federation and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
The main objective of this MoU is to extend mutual cooperation for technological collaboration on exploration for deep-seated and / or concealed mineral deposit; analysis and interpretation of the aero-geophysical data; PGE and REE Exploration and Research; Joint development of the Indian Geoscience Data repository with the Russian state-of-the-art Information Technology; exchange of technology & knowledge in the field of drilling, sampling and laboratory analysis to achieve data accuracy, and cost optimization; and training and capacity building of scientific personnel etc., between "both the parties in the fields of Geosciences.
In view of the rich experience of ROSGEO and GSI and their potential of cooperation, this MoU is particularly beneficial in order to provide an umbrella framework for co-operation between GSI and ROSGEO in the field of Geosciences.
Background:
Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia (ROSGEO) is the largest geological State holding company in the Russian Federation with a developed production and technical capabilities, high professional competences and a unique scope of accumulated geological information. The company performs all types of geological prospecting and exploration activities from regional surveys for all types of mineral resources to estimation of the reserves and commissioning of the fields into operation, it possesses the unique competence in the area of offshore geological and on-shelf operations.
During the visit to India in the year 2020, a delegation of ROSGEO had a meeting with the Ministry of Mines and Geological Survey of India (GSI) to discuss the perspectives of Cooperation in exploration works in New Delhi. In this meeting, an MoU was proposed to be signed between GSI and ROSGEO on cooperation in the Field of Geosciences. Accordingly, GSI finalized a draft MoU in consultation with its Russian counterpart i.e. ROSGEO.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയില്‍ റഷ്യയിലെ ജോയിന്റ് സ്‌റ്റോക്ക് കമ്പനി റോസ്ജിയോളജിയയും ജിയോളജിക്കല്‍ സര്‍വെ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മില്‍ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭാ അംഗീകാരം
08 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റഷ്യന്‍ ഫെഡറേഷന് കീഴിലെ നിയമങ്ങളനുസരിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ജോയിന്റ് സ്റ്റോക്ക് കമ്പനിയായ റോസ്ജിയോളജിയയും (ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കമ്പനി) ഖനി വകുപ്പിന് കീഴീല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ജിയോളജിക്കല്‍ സര്‍വേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (ജിഎസ്‌ഐ) തമ്മില്‍ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയില്‍ യോജിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധാരണാ പത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗമാണ് അനുമതി നല്‍കിയത്.
ഖനനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിനും കൂടുതല്‍ ധാതുസമ്പത്ത് കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ഗവേഷണങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിനും പിജിഇ, ആര്‍ഇഇ പര്യവേക്ഷണം നടത്തുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര ഡാറ്റ റഷ്യയിലെ നവീന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യ കരാറിലേര്‍പ്പെടുന്നത്. ഡ്രില്ലിംഗ്, സാംപ്ലിംഗ്, കൃത്യമായ ഡാറ്റയ്ക്കായുള്ള ലാബോറട്ടറി വിശകലനം, ചെലവ് ചുരുക്കല്‍, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ക്കുള്ള പരിശീലനവും മികവ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കലും തുടങ്ങിയവ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
റോസ്ജിയോളജിയയുടേയും ജി എസ് ഐയുടേയും അനുഭവസമ്പത്തും സഹകരിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യതയും പരിഗണിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയില്‍ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉടമസ്ഥതയില്‍ റഷ്യയിലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര കമ്പനിയാണ് ജോയിന്റ് സ്റ്റോക്ക് കമ്പനി റോസ്ജിയോളജിയ. ധാതുഖനനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും പര്യവേക്ഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും കമ്പനി നടത്തുന്നു.
2020ല്‍ റോസ്ജിയോയുടെ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചിരുന്നു. പര്യവേക്ഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യാന്‍ മൈന്‍സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ജിയോളജിക്കല്‍ സര്‍വേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ(ജിഎസ്‌ഐ)യുമായി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഈ യോഗത്തില്‍, ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ജിഎസ്‌ഐയും റോസ്ജിയോയും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടാമെന്ന നിര്‍ദേശം ഉയര്‍ന്നു. അതനുസരിച്ചാണ്, ജിഎസ്‌ഐ റോസ്ജിയോയുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്ത് ഒരു കരട് ധാരണാപത്രം തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്.