Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in field of Geosciences between the Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia, Russia and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), India
08 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of Geosciences between the Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia (State holding Company) (referred to as ROSGEO), a legal entity incorporated under the laws of the Russian Federation and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
The main objective of this MoU is to extend mutual cooperation for technological collaboration on exploration for deep-seated and / or concealed mineral deposit; analysis and interpretation of the aero-geophysical data; PGE and REE Exploration and Research; Joint development of the Indian Geoscience Data repository with the Russian state-of-the-art Information Technology; exchange of technology & knowledge in the field of drilling, sampling and laboratory analysis to achieve data accuracy, and cost optimization; and training and capacity building of scientific personnel etc., between "both the parties in the fields of Geosciences.
In view of the rich experience of ROSGEO and GSI and their potential of cooperation, this MoU is particularly beneficial in order to provide an umbrella framework for co-operation between GSI and ROSGEO in the field of Geosciences.
Background:
Joint Stock Company Rosgeologia (ROSGEO) is the largest geological State holding company in the Russian Federation with a developed production and technical capabilities, high professional competences and a unique scope of accumulated geological information. The company performs all types of geological prospecting and exploration activities from regional surveys for all types of mineral resources to estimation of the reserves and commissioning of the fields into operation, it possesses the unique competence in the area of offshore geological and on-shelf operations.
During the visit to India in the year 2020, a delegation of ROSGEO had a meeting with the Ministry of Mines and Geological Survey of India (GSI) to discuss the perspectives of Cooperation in exploration works in New Delhi. In this meeting, an MoU was proposed to be signed between GSI and ROSGEO on cooperation in the Field of Geosciences. Accordingly, GSI finalized a draft MoU in consultation with its Russian counterpart i.e. ROSGEO.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রাশিয়ার জয়েন্ট স্টক কোম্পানি রসজিওলজিকা এবং ভারতের ভারতীয় ভূ-বৈজ্ঞানিক সর্বেক্ষণের মধ্যে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
08 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ রাশিয়ার জয়েন্ট স্টক কোম্পানি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা রসজিও বা রসজিওলজিকা এবং ভারতের খনি মন্ত্রকের ভারতীয় ভূ-বৈজ্ঞানিক সর্বেক্ষণ (জিএসআই)-এর মধ্যে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার জন্য স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, গভীর সমুদ্রে অথবা মাটির নিচে থাকা খনিজ পদার্থের উত্তোলন, আকাশপথে ভূ-প্রাকৃতিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ, পিজিই এবং আরইই উত্তোলন ও গবেষণা, রাশিয়ার উন্নত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ভারতীয় ভূ-বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্যের মাধ্যমে খনি সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ। এছাড়াও, খনন কাজ, গবেষণাগারে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা, যথাযথ তথ্য সংগ্রহ, খনিজ পদার্থ উত্তোলনে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী পন্থাপদ্ধতি, প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে।
রসজিও এবং জিএসআই-এর দীর্ঘদিনের অভিজ্ঞতাকে এর ফলে আরো ভালোভাবে কাজে লাগান যাবে। দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে ভূ-বিজ্ঞানে ভবিষ্যতে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে কোন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা উচিৎ তা এই সমঝোতার ফলে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে সুবিধা হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট –
রাশিয়ার জয়েন্ট স্টক কোম্পানি রসজিও ভৌগোলিক বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ, খনি থেকে খনিজ পদার্থ উত্তোলন ইত্যাদি কাজে উচ্চতর পেশাদার একটি সংস্থা। আঞ্চলিক সমীক্ষা থেকে শুরু করে খনিজ সম্পদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ধরনের কাজকর্ম এই সংস্থার মাধ্যমে হয়ে থাকে। রসজিও-র একটি প্রতিনিধিদল ২০২০ সালে ভারত সফরের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় খনি মন্ত্রক এবং জিএসআই-এর সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লিতে একটি বৈঠক করে। বৈঠকে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে সেই সময়ে এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। রসজিও-র সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর জিএসআই এই সমঝোতাপত্রের খসড়া চূড়ান্ত করে।