Cabinet
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. With this, India is poised to regain its dominance in Global Textiles Trade
Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions
Help create additional employment of over 7.5 lakh people directly and several lakhs more for supporting activities
Scheme will also pave the way for participation of women in large numbers
Incentives worth Rs. 10,683 crore will be provided to industry over five years
It is expected that this scheme will result in fresh investment of above Rs 19,000 crore and additional production turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore in five years
Higher priority for investment in Aspirational Districts & Tier 3/4 towns
Scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Textiles for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore. PLI for Textiles along with RoSCTL, RoDTEP and other measures of Government in sector e.g. providing raw material at competitive prices, skill development etc will herald a new age in textiles manufacturing.
PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum production in India is expected to be around Rs. 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
PLI scheme for Textiles will promote production of high value MMF Fabric, Garments and Technical Textiles in country. The incentive structure has been so formulated that industry will be encouraged to invest in fresh capacities in these segments. This will give a major push to growing high value MMF segment which will complement the efforts of cotton and other natural fibre-based textiles industry in generating new opportunities for employment and trade, resultantly helping India regain its historical dominant status in global textiles trade.
The Technical Textiles segment is a new age textile, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy. Government has also launched a National Technical Textiles Mission in the past for promoting R&D efforts in that sector. PLI will help further, in attracting investment in this segment.
There are two types of investment possible with different set of incentive structure. Any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹300 Crore in Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Civil Works (excluding land and administrative building cost) to produce products of Notified lines (MMF Fabrics, Garment) and products of Technical Textiles, shall be eligible to apply for participation in first part of the scheme. In the second part any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹100 Crore shall be eligible to apply for participation in this part of the scheme. In addition, priority will be given for investment in Aspirational Districts, Tier 3, Tier 4 towns, and rural areas and due to this priority Industry will be incentivized to move to backward area. This scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Textiles will lead to fresh investment of more than Rs.19,000 crore, cumulative turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore will be achieved under this scheme and, will create additional employment opportunities of more than 7.5 lakh jobs in this sector and several lakhs more for supporting activities. The textiles industry predominantly employs women, therefore, the scheme will empower women and increase their participation in formal economy.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஜவுளிக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம்: மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்; தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் பெருமளவில் பயனடையும்
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாஎன்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் முயற்சியாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, ஜவுளிகள், மனிதனால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நூல், துணிகள் மற்றும் ஜவுளி தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த 10 பிரிவுகள்/ பொருட்களுக்கு ரூ. 10,683 கோடி மதிப்பில் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகையை வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய வரிகள் மற்றும் தீர்வைகள் தள்ளுபடி திட்டம், ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்கள் மீதான கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் வரிகள் குறைப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் இதர அரசு நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் (போட்டி தன்மையுடன் கூடிய விலையில் கச்சாப் பொருட்களை வழங்குதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்டவை) ஜவுளித்துறைக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுவதன் வாயிலாக ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியில் புதிய யுகம் ஏற்படும்.
ரூ. 1.97 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் 13 துறைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்ற 2021-22 மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை அறிவிப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தற்போது ஜவுளித்துறைக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 13 துறைகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவின் குறைந்தபட்ச உற்பத்தி அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் ரூ. 37.5 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும், இதே காலகட்டத்தில் குறைந்தபட்ச வேலைவாய்ப்பு சுமார் 1 கோடியாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜவுளித்துறைக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் மனிதனால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நூல், துணிவகைகளின் உற்பத்தியும், ஜவுளி தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த துறைகளும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். இந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் புதிதாக முதலீடுகள் மேற்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருத்தி மற்றும் பிற இயற்கை நார் அடிப்படையிலான ஜவுளித் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இணங்க வளர்ந்துவரும் மனிதனால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நூல் பிரிவுக்கு இது ஒரு பெரிய உந்துசக்தியை அளிக்கும். உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியா அதன் வரலாற்று மேலாதிக்க நிலையை மீண்டும் பெற இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தண்ணீர், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் துப்புரவு, பாதுகாப்பு, ராணுவம், வாகனங்கள், விமானம் உள்ளிட்ட பொருளாதாரத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஜவுளி பிரிவு என்ற புதிய ஜவுளி, பொருளாதாரத்தின் இது போன்ற துறைகளில் முறையான பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தை அரசு கடந்த காலங்களில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரிவில் கூடுதல் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
வெவ்வேறு ஊக்குவிப்பு கட்டமைப்புடன் இரண்டு விதமான முதலீடுகளுக்கு வாய்ப்புள்ளது. அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஜவுளி பொருட்களின் உற்பத்திக்காக ஆலை, உபகரணம், கருவி உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ. 300 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய விரும்பும் எந்த நபரும் (நிறுவனம் அல்லது அமைப்பும் இதில் அடங்கும்) திட்டத்தின் முதல் பகுதியில் பங்கேற்பதற்குத் தகுதி பெறுவார். இரண்டாவது பகுதியில் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ. 100 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க தகுதி பெறுவார்கள். மேலும் விருப்பம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்கள், 3 மற்றும் 4-ஆம் நிலை நகரங்கள் மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும். இதன்மூலம் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளுக்கும் தொழில்துறை சென்றடையும். தமிழகம், குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ஒடிசா உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தினால் மாபெரும் தாக்கம் ஏற்படும்.
ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஜவுளித் துறையில் புதிதாக ரூ. 19,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முதலீடுகளும், ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி சுமார் ரூ. 3 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் இந்தத் துறையில் கூடுதலாக 7.5 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும், இதனுடன் சம்மந்தப்பட்ட பணிகளில் லட்சக்கணக்கான வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாகும். ஜவுளித் துறையில் பெரும்பாலும் பெண்கள் ஈடுபடுவதால் இந்தத் திட்டம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்து, பொருளாதாரத்தில் அவர்களது பங்களிப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753118