Cabinet
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. With this, India is poised to regain its dominance in Global Textiles Trade
Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions
Help create additional employment of over 7.5 lakh people directly and several lakhs more for supporting activities
Scheme will also pave the way for participation of women in large numbers
Incentives worth Rs. 10,683 crore will be provided to industry over five years
It is expected that this scheme will result in fresh investment of above Rs 19,000 crore and additional production turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore in five years
Higher priority for investment in Aspirational Districts & Tier 3/4 towns
Scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
08 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Textiles for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore. PLI for Textiles along with RoSCTL, RoDTEP and other measures of Government in sector e.g. providing raw material at competitive prices, skill development etc will herald a new age in textiles manufacturing.
PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum production in India is expected to be around Rs. 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
PLI scheme for Textiles will promote production of high value MMF Fabric, Garments and Technical Textiles in country. The incentive structure has been so formulated that industry will be encouraged to invest in fresh capacities in these segments. This will give a major push to growing high value MMF segment which will complement the efforts of cotton and other natural fibre-based textiles industry in generating new opportunities for employment and trade, resultantly helping India regain its historical dominant status in global textiles trade.
The Technical Textiles segment is a new age textile, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy. Government has also launched a National Technical Textiles Mission in the past for promoting R&D efforts in that sector. PLI will help further, in attracting investment in this segment.
There are two types of investment possible with different set of incentive structure. Any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹300 Crore in Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Civil Works (excluding land and administrative building cost) to produce products of Notified lines (MMF Fabrics, Garment) and products of Technical Textiles, shall be eligible to apply for participation in first part of the scheme. In the second part any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹100 Crore shall be eligible to apply for participation in this part of the scheme. In addition, priority will be given for investment in Aspirational Districts, Tier 3, Tier 4 towns, and rural areas and due to this priority Industry will be incentivized to move to backward area. This scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Textiles will lead to fresh investment of more than Rs.19,000 crore, cumulative turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore will be achieved under this scheme and, will create additional employment opportunities of more than 7.5 lakh jobs in this sector and several lakhs more for supporting activities. The textiles industry predominantly employs women, therefore, the scheme will empower women and increase their participation in formal economy.

मंत्रिमंडळ
सरकारने वस्त्रोद्योगासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
7.5 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांना थेट अतिरिक्त आणि अन्य लाखो लोकांना सहाय्यक उपक्रमांमधील रोजगारनिर्मितीसाठी सहाय्य्यकारी
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला पाच वर्षांसाठी 10,683 कोटी रुपये प्रोत्साहनपर अनुदान उपलब्ध होणार
विशेषतः गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, पंजाब, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, ओडिशा इत्यादी राज्यांवर या योजनेचा सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल
08 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनेच्या दिशेने पावले टाकत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने 10,683 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या हाताने तयार केलेले पोशाख, हाताने तयार केलेली वस्त्र आणि तंत्रज्ञान वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या 10 खंड/उत्पादने यांचा समावेश असलेल्या वस्त्रोद्योगासाठीच्या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योगासाठीच्या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेसह राज्य आणि केंद्रीय कर आणि करांमध्ये सूट, निर्यात केलेल्या उत्पादनांवरील शुल्क आणि कर माफ करणे आणि स्पर्धात्मक किंमतीत कच्चा माल पुरवणे, कौशल्य विकास इत्यादी या क्षेत्रातील सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे वस्त्र उत्पादन क्षेत्रात नवीन युगाची सुरुवात होईल. वस्त्रोद्योगासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना यापूर्वी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 मध्ये घोषित केलेल्या 13 क्षेत्रांसाठीच्या 1.97 लाख कोटी.रुपये खर्चाच्या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनांचा वस्त्रोद्योगासाठीची ही योजना एक भाग आहे
वस्त्रोद्योगासाठीची उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना देशातील उच्च मूल्याचे एमएमएफ वस्त्र, तयार कपडे आणि तांत्रिक वस्त्र उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देईल. या उद्योगातील विविध विभागांमध्ये नवीन क्षमतांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्याच्या अनुरूप या योजनेची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. गतिमानतेने पुढे येणाऱ्या एमएमएफ वस्त्र विभागाला मोठी चालना मिळेल जे रोजगार आणि व्यापारासाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी कापूस आणि इतर नैसर्गिक फायबर-आधारित कापड उद्योगाच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक ठरेल.
तांत्रिक वस्त्र हे नवीन युगाचे वस्त्र असून याचा वापर पायाभूत सुविधा, पाणी, आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छता, संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, वाहन, हवाई वाहतूक इत्यादीसह अर्थव्यवस्थेशी निगडीत अन्य अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये वापर केल्याने या क्षेत्रातील कार्यक्षमता सुधारेल. या क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने यापूर्वी एक राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान देखील सुरू केले आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या प्रोत्साहन रचनेसह दोन प्रकारची गुंतवणूक शक्य आहे. निर्धारित विभागांसाठी (एमएमएफ वस्त्र , तयार कपडे ) आणि तांत्रिक वस्त्राची उत्पादने करण्यासाठी विभाग, यंत्रे , उपकरणे आणि बांधकाम कामे (जमीन आणि प्रशासकीय इमारत खर्च वगळता) मध्ये किमान 300 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीला तयार असणाऱ्या कोणतीही व्यक्ती, (ज्यामध्ये व्यवसाय संस्था / कंपनी समाविष्ट आहे) योजनेच्या पहिल्या भागात सहभागी होण्यासाठी अर्ज करण्यास पात्र असेल.दुसऱ्या भागात कोणतीही व्यक्ती, (ज्यात फर्म / कंपनी समाविष्ट आहे) किमान ₹ 100 कोटी रुपये गुंतवण्यास इच्छुक असेल तो योजनेच्या दुसर्या भागातील सहभागासाठी अर्ज करण्यास पात्र असेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, आकांक्षी जिल्हे, श्रेणी 3, श्रेणी 4 शहरे आणि ग्रामीण भागात गुंतवणुकीला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल आणि या प्राधान्यामुळे उद्योगाला मागास भागात जाण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल.ही योजना विशेषतः गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, पंजाब, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, ओडिशा इत्यादी राज्यांवर सकारात्मक परिणाम करणारी ठरेल.
पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत, वस्त्रोद्योगासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेमुळे 19,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिकची नवीन गुंतवणूक होईल, या योजनेअंतर्गत 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक मूल्याची उलाढाल साध्य होईल आणि अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मिती होईल या क्षेत्रामध्ये 7.5 लाखांहून अधिक आणि सहाय्यक उपक्रमांसाठी लाखो रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, असा अंदाज आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग प्रामुख्याने महिलांना रोजगार देतो , त्यामुळे ही योजना महिलांना सक्षम बनवेल आणि औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत त्यांचा सहभाग वाढवेल.