Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Food Processing Week’ organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Webinar on Apricot: Processing & Value Addition Business Opportunities under 'One District, One Product' by Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Almora, Uttarakhand
Publishing the success story of Mr Milind Laxman Patil in the ‘Aatmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on the Ministry's website
Rs.61.33 lakhs as Seed Capital has been transferred to Cluster Level Federations (CLF) of SRLM for 173 SHG members under PMFME Scheme in Rajasthan
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates Food Processing Unit of 'M/s Sai All Season Fruits and Vegetables' at District Solan, Himachal Pradesh
08 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating ‘Food Processing Week’ from 6th to 12th September, 2021, under which, the Ministry is organizing various programs.
On Wednesday, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr. Milind Laxman Patil of Om Enterprises, was published on the Ministry's website in the 'Aatmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
A webinar on Apricot: Processing & Value Addition Business Opportunities under 'One District, One Product' was also organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Almora, Uttarakhand. An amount of Rs.61.33 lakhs, as Seed Capital, has been transferred to Cluster Level Federations (CLF) of SRLM for 173 SHG members under the PMFME scheme in Rajasthan.
In this series, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, virtually inaugurated the Food Processing Unit of 'M/s Sai All Season Fruits and Vegetables' at Solan, Himachal Pradesh, under the Cold Chain Scheme of the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) – Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana.
Speaking on occasion, Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that “the consumer, farmer and entrepreneur will be benefited in every way by bridging the gap between demand and supply”.
M/s Sai All Season Fruits & Vegetables was approved by the Ministry on 12.10.2018. Its total project cost is Rs.16.94 crore, and a Grant-in-Aid of Rs.9.36 crores have been given from the Ministry. The facilities include CA Store - 1000 MT, Frozen Store - 250 MT, Processing Line - 1 MT/hr, IQF - 1 MT/hr, Vacuum Freeze-Drying Unit - 1 MT/batch, packing line for freeze-dried products- 20 to 50 packs/min, pre-cooler - 6 MT, cold room - 30 MT and sorting grading shed - 200 square meters. This project will provide direct and indirect employment to about 200 people and benefit more than 300 farmers.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह का आयोजन
उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ा में ‘एक जिला, एक उत्पाद’ के तहत 'ख़ुबानी प्रसंस्करण व मूल्य संवर्धन व्यवसाय के अवसर’पर आधारित वेबिनार का आयोजन
पीएमएफएमई योजनाके तहत ‘आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम' की कहानी श्रृंखला में श्री मिलिंद लक्ष्मण पाटिल की सफलता की कहानी का मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशन
राजस्थान राज्य से स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 173 सदस्यों को सीड कैपिटल के रूप में 61.33 लाख रूपयों की सहायता राशि
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा साई ऑल सीजन फ्रूट्स एंड वेजिटेबल्स, जिला सोलन, हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्थापित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण ईकाई का उद्घाटन
08 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाए जा रहे ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ की एक कड़ी के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 सितंबर 2021 से 12 सितंबर 2021 तक फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इसी कड़ी में बुधवार को मंत्रालय द्वारा इसी क्रम में पीएमएफएमई योजना के लाभार्थी श्री मिलिंद लक्ष्मण पाटिल के संघर्षों और सफलताओं की कहानी को ‘आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम' की कहानी श्रृंखला में मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत मंत्रालय व उद्यान एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण निदेशालय (उत्तराखंड) द्वारा एक जिला एक उत्पाद 'ख़ुबानी प्रसंस्करण व मूल्य संवर्धन- व्यवसाय के अवसर' पर उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ामें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया।
इसी कड़ी में राजस्थान में पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 173 सदस्यों के लिए एसआरएलएम के क्लस्टर लेवल फेडरेशन (सीएलएफ) को सीड कैपिटल के रूप में 61.33 लाख रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने मंत्रालय की बहुआयामी प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाली कोल्ड चेन स्कीम के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश के सोलन ज़िले में स्थापित साई ऑल सीजन फ्रूट्स एंड वेजिटेबल्स, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई परियोजना का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि “मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को भरने पर उपभोक्ता, आमजन, किसान व उद्यमी सभी हर रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे।”
मेसर्स साई ऑल सीजन फ्रूट्स एंड वेजिटेबल्स की कुल परियोजना लागत 16.94 करोड़ रुपये है और मंत्रालय द्वारा 9.36 करोड़ रुपये अनुदान स्वरूप दिये गये हैं। इसमें सीए स्टोर- 1000 मीट्रिक टन, फ़्रोज़न स्टोर - 250 मीट्रिक टन, प्रोसेसिंग लाइन - 1 मीट्रिक टन/ घंटा, आईक्यूएफ - 1 मीट्रिक टन/ घंटा, वैक्यूम फ्रीज-ड्राइंग यूनिट - 1 मीट्रिक टन/बैच, फ्रीज-ड्राइड प्रोडक्ट के लिए पैकिंग लाइन - 20 से 50 पैकेट/ मिनट की सुविधा के साथ-साथ प्री-कूलर- 6 मीट्रिक टन,कोल्डरूम - 30 मीट्रिक टन, छँटाई ग्रेडिंग शेड- 200 वर्ग मीटर की सुविधाएं भी मौजुद हैं। यह परियोजना करीबन 200 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार प्रदान करेगी और साथ ही 300 से अधिक किसान को लाभांवित करेगी।