Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 236
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage crosses 71 Cr landmark milestone
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
08 SEP 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 71 Crore landmark milestone (71,52,54,153) today. More than 73 lakh (73,80,510) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,062
2nd Dose
85,35,698
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,33,801
2nd Dose
1,37,89,162
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,57,04,140
2nd Dose
3,85,99,523
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,01,00,086
2nd Dose
6,04,08,072
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,13,47,617
2nd Dose
4,80,73,992
Cumulative 1st dose administered
54,58,47,706
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
16,94,06,447
Total
71,52,54,153
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 8th September, 2021 (236th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
398
2nd Dose
15,830
FLWs
1st Dose
1,102
2nd Dose
64,388
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,63,276
2nd Dose
12,45,991
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,25,894
2nd Dose
6,63,102
Over 60 years
1st Dose
4,52,136
2nd Dose
3,48,393
1st Dose Administered in Total
50,42,806
2nd Dose Administered in Total
23,37,704
Total
73,80,510
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 236वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 71 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
शाम सात बजे तक आज 73 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक लगाई गईं
08 SEP 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 71 करोड़ (71,52,54,153) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव को पार कर गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 73 लाख से ज्यादा (73,80,510) खुराकें लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण के आंकड़े और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,62,062
दूसरी खुराक
85,35,698
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,33,801
दूसरी खुराक
1,37,89,162
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
28,57,04,140
दूसरी खुराक
3,85,99,523
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
14,01,00,086
दूसरी खुराक
6,04,08,072
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
9,13,47,617
दूसरी खुराक
4,80,73,992
पहली खुराक दी गई
54,58,47,706
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
16,94,06,447
कुल
71,52,54,153
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख : 8 सितंबर, 2021 (236वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
398
दूसरी खुराक
15,830
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,102
दूसरी खुराक
64,388
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
36,63,276
दूसरी खुराक
12,45,991
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
9,25,894
दूसरी खुराक
6,63,102
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
4,52,136
दूसरी खुराक
3,48,393
कुल पहली खुराक दी गईं
50,42,806
कुल दूसरी खुराक दी गईं
23,37,704
कुल
73,80,510
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की गई।