President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
09 SEP 2021 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Smt. Baby Rani Maurya as Governor of Uttarakhand.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments:-
(i) Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Tamil Nadu holding additional charge of the Governor of Punjab is appointed as regular Governor of Punjab;
(ii) Shri R. N. Ravi, Governor of Nagaland is appointed as Governor of Tamil Nadu;
(iii) Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd.) is appointed as Governor of Uttarakhand; and
(iv) Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Governor of Assam is appointed to discharge the functions of the Governor of Nagaland in addition to his own duties, until regular arrangements are made.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they assume charge of their respective offices.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلامیہ
09 SEP 2021 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09؍ ستمبر :صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے محترمہ بیبی رانی موریہ کا اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر کے عہدے سے دیاگیا استعفیٰ منظورکرلیاہے ۔
2-صدرجمہوریہ ہند درج ذیل تقرریوں کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کرتے ہیں :
1. جناب بنواری لال پروہت کو ،جو تمل ناڈو کے گورنرہیں اورپنجاب کے گورنرکا اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالے ہوئے ہیں ، پنجاب کے مستقل گورنرکے طورپر مقررکیاگیاہے ۔
2. ناگالینڈ کے گورنر جناب آراین روی کو تمل ناڈوکا گورنر مقررکیاگیاہے ۔
3. لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرمیت سنگھ پی وی ایس ایم ، یووائی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم (سبکدوش ) کو اتراکھنڈ کا گورنر مقررکیاگیاہے اور
4. پروفیسرجگدیش مکھی ، گورنرآسام کو کوئی مستقل انتظام ہونے تک ناگالینڈ کے گورنرکی اضافی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے کے لئے مقررکیاگیاہے ۔
3-مذکورہ بالا تقرریاں ان افراد کے اپنے عہدوں کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے نافذالعمل ہوں گی ۔