Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on CoWIN
CoWIN launches new API: KYC-VS: Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status
KYC-VS will enable entities to check an individual’s status of vaccination through CoWIN
KYC-VS is consent-based, privacy preserving and can be seamlessly integrated with any system
10 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Over 72 crore vaccine doses have been administered since the vaccination campaign against COVID-19 was flagged off on January 16 this year by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To provide a proof of vaccination for each of these individuals, Co-WIN is already issuing a digitally verifiable certificate. This certificate can be saved on a digital device (smartphone, tablet, laptop etc.) or stored in Digi Locker from where it can be digitally shared as and when required as a proof of vaccination. Similarly, at entry points where such certificate is required (e.g., in malls, office complex, public events etc.), it may be shown in both the digital and physical forms.
However, there may be instances where an entity does not need to see the certificate in full and would just need to know whether an individual has been vaccinated or not. A few of such possible use cases could be as follows:
1. An enterprise/employer may like to know the vaccination status of its employees to resume functions in offices, workplaces etc.
ii) The Railways may want to get the status of vaccination of the passengers who are getting their seats reserved in the trains.
iii) Airlines may want to get the status of vaccination of the passengers who are booking their flight tickets, and/or airports may only want to allow vaccinated passengers to pass through.
iv) Hotels may want to know the vaccination status of the residents at the time they are checking into the hotel, or at the time of making online bookings.
As the socio-economic activities are being gradually revived while maintaining everyone’s safety, there is a need for a way to digitally convey the status of individuals’ vaccination to entities with whom they may be engaging with for any or all reasons, as employees, passengers, residents etc.
Therefore, there is a need to enable an Aadhaar like authentication service for the status of vaccination through Co-WIN. To take care of these cases and others that may come up, Co-WIN has developed a new API called ‘Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status’ or KYC-VS. To use this API, an individual needs to enter his/her mobile number and name. Thereafter, they will get an OTP which they have to enter. In return, Co-WIN will send a response to the verifying entity on the individual’s status of vaccination, which will be as follows –
0 - Person is not vaccinated
1 - Person is partially vaccinated
2 - Person is fully vaccinated
This response will be digitally signed and can be shared instantly with the verifying entity. A real-life example could be when at the time of booking a railway ticket, an individual will input the necessary details for buying the ticket and if required, the concerned entity will also get the vaccination status in the same transaction, with the due consent of the individual.
KYC-VS will facilitate all such use cases and more. It is both consent-based and privacy preserving. Additionally, in order to facilitate quick integration and faster adoption, the Co-WIN Team has prepared a webpage with the API, which may be embedded in any system. This will allow for a seamless integration with any system in no time.
Besides the use cases pointed out, this service may be utilized by any service provider, private or public, for whom verifying an individual’s vaccination status is critical for facilitating a service requested.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
KYC-VS-നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ/ക്ലയന്റിന്റെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ നില അറിയുക-എന്ന പുതിയ എപിഐ സംവിധാനം കോവിൻ (CoWIN) ആരംഭിച്ചു
10 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10, 2021
കോവിഡ്-19-നെതിരായ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഈ വർഷം ജനുവരി 16 ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതിനുശേഷം ഇതുവരെ 72 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകളാണ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ച വ്യക്തികൾക്ക്, വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരണത്തിന്റെ തെളിവായി ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, നിലവിൽ കോവിൻ നൽകിവരുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും, ഡിജിലോക്കർ സംവിധാനത്തിലും ഈ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ചതിന്റെ തെളിവ് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ ഇവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ ഡിജിറ്റലായി പങ്കുവയ്ക്കാനും സാധിക്കും.
നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ/ക്ലയന്റിന്റെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ നില അറിയുക (Know Your Customer’s/Client’s Vaccination Status’) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ KYC-VS എന്ന പുതിയ എപിഐ സംവിധാനവും കോവിൻ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ API ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനായി ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ തങ്ങളുടെ മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറും, പേരും നൽകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഇതേ തുടർന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഒടിപി, ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ കൃത്യമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തണം. ഇതിന് മറുപടിയായി, ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ കോവിൻ, അതാത് ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നൽകുന്നതാണ്.
ഇവ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
0 - പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ല
1 - ഭാഗികമായി പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
2 - പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ചു
ഈ മറുപടി, ഡിജിറ്റലായി സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനുശേഷം ഉടൻതന്നെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുമായി പങ്കു വയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ സ്വകാര്യത സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതും, സമ്മതത്തോടെ മാത്രം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതുമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനമാണ് KYC-VS. കൂടാതെ, API-യോടൊപ്പം ഒരു വെബ്പേജും കോവിൻ സംഘം തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏത് സംവിധാനത്തിലും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ സാധിക്കുന്ന (embed) വിധത്തിലാണ് ഇത് രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഏത് സംവിധാനവുമായി വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, തടസരഹിതമായി സംയോജിച്ഛ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.