Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Debt & Investment Survey NSS 77th round (January – December, 2019)
10 SEP 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has conducted the latest survey on All India Debt & Investment Survey during the period January – December, 2019 as a part of 77th round of National Sample Survey (NSS). Prior to this the survey was carried out in NSS 26th round (1971-72), 37th round (1981-82), 48th round (1992), 59th round (2003) and 70th round (2013).
The main objective of the survey on Debt & Investment was to collect basic quantitative information on the assets and liabilities of the households as on 30.6.2018. Besides, the survey gathered information on the amount of capital expenditure incurred by the households during the Agricultural Year 2018-19 (July-June), under different heads, like residential buildings, farm business and non-farm business.
The present survey was spread over the entire Indian Union and data were collected in two visits (Visit 1: January-August, 2019 and Visit 2: September - December, 2019) from the same set of sample households. The survey was spread over 5,940 villages covering 69,455 households in the rural sector and 3,995 blocks covering 47,006 households in the urban sector.
The following indicators were generated from the survey of All India Debt & Investment:
• Average value of Assets (AVA): The average value of all the physical and financial assets owned per household as on 30.06.2018.
• Incidence of Indebtedness (IOI): The percentage of the indebted households as on 30.06.2018.
• Average amount of Debt (AOD): The average amount of cash dues as on 30.06.2018 per household.
• Average Fixed Capital Expenditure by the households during 01.07.2018 to 30.06.2019
The detailed results of the survey on All India Debt & Investment, NSS 77th round has been brought out by the NSO through a main report titled “ All India Debt & Investment Survey – 2019” (Report No. 588).
The soft copy of the report “Report no. 588: All India Debt & Investment Survey – 2019” along with the unit level data is available on the website http://www.mospi.gov.in/
Some important findings of the survey are as follows:
1. Asset Holdings
• Percentage of household owning assets as on 30.06.2018
• About 99.4% of the households in Rural India (100% cultivator households and 98.6% non-cultivator households) reported owning any asset (physical or financial) as on 30.06.2018.
• About 98% of the households in Urban India (99.7% self-employed households and 97.3% other households) reported owning any asset (physical or financial) as on 30.06.2018.
• In Rural India, 97.5% households owned physical assets & 96.6% households owned financial assets
• In Urban India, 85.4% households owned physical assets & 94.7% households owned financial assets
• Average value of asset (AVA) per household as on 30.06.2018
• Average value of asset per household was Rs. 15,92,379 in Rural India (Rs. 22,07,257 for cultivator households, Rs. 7,85,063 for non-cultivator households)
• Average value of asset per household was Rs. 27,17,081 in Urban India (Rs. 41,51,226 for self-employed households, Rs. 22,10,707 for other households)
• Average value of physical asset per household was Rs. 15,19,771 and average value for financial asset was Rs. 72,608 in Rural India
• Average value of physical asset per household was Rs. 24,65,277 and Average value of financial asset per household was Rs. 2,51,804 in Urban India
• Percentage share of different components of assets in total value of assets as on 30.06.2018
• Land and building together, in Rural India, jointly holding 91% share in the total value of asset, with land having 69% share and buildings 22% share followed by deposits (5%) and other assets (4%).
• Share of land in total value of assets is around 49% in Urban India followed by building (38 %), deposits (9%) and other assets (4%).
Note: Other assets include livestock, transport equipments, agricultural machinery, non-farm business equipment and shares.
1. Household Indebtedness
• Incidence of indebtedness (IOI) as on 30.06.2018
• Incidence of Indebtedness was about 35% in Rural India (40.3% cultivator households, 28.2% non-cultivator households) compared to 22.4% in Urban India (27.5% self-employed households, 20.6% other households).
• In Rural India,17.8% households were indebted to institutional credit agencies only (21.2% cultivator households, 13.5% non-cultivator households) against 14.5% households in Urban India (18% self-employed households, 13.3% other households)
• About 10.2% of the households were indebted to non-institutional credit agencies only in Rural India (10.3% cultivator households, 10% non-cultivator households) compared to 4.9% households in Urban India (5.2% self-employed households, 4.8% other households)
• About 7% of the households were indebted to both institutional credit agencies & non-institutional credit agencies in Rural India (8.8% cultivator households, 4.7% non-cultivator households) against 3% households in Urban India (4.3% self-employed households, 2.5% other households)
• Average amount of Debt (AOD) per household as on 30.06.2018
• Average amount of debt was Rs. 59,748 among rural households (Rs. 74,460 for cultivator households, Rs. 40,432 for non-cultivator households)
• Average amount of debt was Rs. 1,20,336 among urban households (Rs. 1,79,765 for self-employed households, Rs. 99,353 for other households)
• In Rural India, the share of outstanding cash debt from institutional credit agencies was 66% against 34% from non-institutional credit agencies. In Urban India, the share of outstanding cash debt from institutional credit agencies was 87% compared to 13% from non-institutional credit agencies.
• Average amount of Debt per indebted household (AODL) as on 30.06.2018
• Average amount of debt was Rs. 1,70,533 among indebted households in Rural India (Rs. 1,84,903 for cultivator households, Rs. 1,43,557 for non-cultivator households)
• Average amount of debt was Rs. 5,36,861 among indebted households in Urban India (Rs. 6,52,768 for self-employed households, Rs. 4,82,162 for other households)
1. Capital Expenditure
• Percentage of household reporting Fixed Capital Expenditure (FCE) during 01.07.2018 to 30.06.2019
• About 35% of the rural households reported incurring expenditure towards formation of fixed capital (45.1% cultivator households, 21.5% non-cultivator households)
• About 15% of the urban households reported incurring expenditure towards formation of fixed capital (25.3% self-employed households, 11% other households)
• Average amount of Fixed Capital Expenditure (FCE) during 01.07.2018 to 30.06.2019
• The average fixed capital expenditure incurred per household was Rs. 8,966 in Rural India (Rs. 10,689 for cultivator households, Rs. 6,712 for non-cultivator households)
• The average fixed capital expenditure incurred per household was Rs. 10,863 in Urban India (Rs. 15,899 for self-employed households, Rs. 9,070 for other households)
1. Deposit accounts in Bank
• Percentage of adult population (18 years & above) having deposit account in Bank
• About 84.4 % of the population of age 18 years and above had deposit account in Banks in Rural India (88.1% male and 80.7% female) .
• About 85.2 % of the population of age 18 years and above had deposit account in Banks in Urban India (89.0% male and 81.3% female).

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ77 ਵਾਂ ਦੌਰ (ਜਨਵਰੀ - ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019)
10 SEP 2021 7:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਓ), ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ 77 ਵੇਂ ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ - ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ 26 ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ (1971-72), 37 ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ (1981-82), 48 ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ (1992), 59 ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ (2003) ਅਤੇ 70 ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ (2013) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 30.6.2018 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਮਾਤਰਾਤਮਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 (ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਜੂਨ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੀ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਫੇਰੀਆਂ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫੇਰੀ: ਜਨਵਰੀ -ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਫੇਰੀ: ਸਤੰਬਰ - ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 69,455 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 5,940 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 47,006ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 3,995 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
· ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ (ਏਵੀਏ): 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ।
· ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ (ਆਈਓਆਈ): 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ।
· ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ (ਏਓਡੀ): 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਔਸਤ ਨਕਦ ਬਕਾਇਆ।
· 01.07.2018 ਤੋਂ 30.06.2019 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਔਸਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ 77 ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡੈਬਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਵੇ –2019” (ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੰਬਰ 588) ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੰ. 588: ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ - 2019” ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਾਫਟ ਕਾਪੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ http://www.mospi.gov.in/ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
ਏ. ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗਜ਼
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 99.4% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (100% ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 98.6% ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ) ਨੇ 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ (ਭੌਤਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ।
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 98%ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (99.7% ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ 97.3% ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ) ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ (ਭੌਤਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਹਨ।
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, 97.5% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 96.6% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, 85.4% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 94.7% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ (ਏਵੀਏ)
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 15,92,379 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।(ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 22,07,257 ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 7,85,063 ਰੁਪਏ)
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 27,17,081 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। (ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 41,51,226 ਰੁਪਏ, ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 22,10,707 ਰੁਪਏ)
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 15,19,771 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 72,608ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 24,65,277 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 2,51,804 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ।
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ 91% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ 69%, ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 22% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ (5%) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ (4%) ਹਨ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਗਭਗ 49%ਹੈ, ਇਸਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (38%), ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ (9%) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ (4%) ਹਨ।
ਨੋਟ: ਹੋਰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬੀ. ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ (ਆਈਓਆਈ)
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22.4% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ(27.5% ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 20.6% ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 35% ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ(40.3% ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 28.2% ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ) ਕੋਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੀ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 14.5% ਪਰਿਵਾਰ(18% ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 13.3% ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ)ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 35% ਪਰਿਵਾਰ(21.2% ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 13.5% ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ)ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਸਨ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 4.9%ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (5.2% ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 4.8% ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10.2%ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (10.3% ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 10% ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ) ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਸਨ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 3%ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (4.3% ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, 2.5% ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 7% ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (8.8% ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 4.7% ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ)ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਸਨ।
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਔਸਤਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ (ਏਓਡੀ)
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 74,460 ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 40,432 ਰੁਪਏ)ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ 59,748ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 1,79,765 ਰੁਪਏ, ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 99,353 ਰੁਪਏ)ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ 1,20,336ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ 34% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ,ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਨਕਦ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 66% ਸੀ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ 13% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ,ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਨਕਦ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 87% ਸੀ।
· 30.06.2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (ਏਓਡੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ (ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 1,84,903 ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 1,43,557 ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ 1,70,533 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ (ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 6,52,768 ਰੁਪਏ, ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 4,82,162 ਰੁਪਏ)ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ 5,36,861 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਸੀ. ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਾ
· 01.07.2018 ਤੋਂ 30.06.2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਈ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
· ਲਗਭਗ 35%ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ (45.1% ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 21.5% ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ)
· ਲਗਭਗ 15% ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ (25.3% ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, 11% ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ)
· 01.07.2018 ਤੋਂ 30.06.2019 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਈ) ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰਕਮ
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ(ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 10,689 ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 6,712 ਰੁਪਏ)ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਾ 8,966 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 15,899 ਰੁਪਏ, ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 9,070 ਰੁਪਏ)ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਾ 10,863 ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਡੀ. ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਤੇ
· ਬਾਲਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ (18 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਤਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ (88.1% ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 80.7% ਔਰਤਾਂ) ਦੀ 18 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 84.4% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਤਾ ਸੀ।
· ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ (89.0% ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 81.3% ਔਰਤਾਂ) ਦੀ 18 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 85.2% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਤਾ ਸੀ।