Ministry of Railways
Railways plan to spread Rail based tourism among masses through leasing of coaching stock to interested parties to run them as theme based cultural, religious and other Tourist Circuit train
ED level committee constituted by Ministry of Railways to formulate policy and terms and conditions
11 SEP 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
To tap the potential of tourism sector and to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of tourism sector in tourism activities like marketing, hospitality, integration of services, reach with customer base, expertise in development /identification of tourist circuits etc, Indian Railways is planning to spread Rail based tourism among masses through leasing of coaching stock to interested parties to run them as theme based cultural, religious and other Tourist Circuit train.
Broad features of the Proposed Model :-
• Leasing of coaches as per desired configuration of interested parties. Bare shells may also be taken on lease. Outright purchase of coaches can also be done.
• Minor refurbishment of coaches is permitted.
• Leasing to be done for a minimum period of 5 years and extendable till codal life of coaches.
• Minimum train composition for leasing purpose as per policy guidelines.
• Interested party to develop/decide business model (routes, itinerary, tariff etc).
• Simple registration process for interested parties based on eligibility criteria.
• Indian Railways will levy haulage charges, nominal stabling charges and lease charges. (No lease charges for outright purchase).
Other Features :
• Priority in punctuality.
• Timely approvals for coach refurbishment and itineraries.
• No haulage for maintenance runs.
• Third party advertising allowed inside train, Branding of train permitted.
An Executive Director level committee has been constituted by Ministry of Railways to formulate the policy and terms and conditions.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने इच्छुक पार्टियों को कोचिंग स्टॉक लीज पर देकर आम जनता के बीच रेल पर्यटन का विस्तार करने के लिए थीम आधारित सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और अन्य पर्यटक सर्किट रेलगाड़ी चलाने की योजना बनाई
नीति निर्माण और नियम व शर्तों के लिए रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा ईडी स्तर की समिति गठित
11 SEP 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने इच्छुक पार्टियों को कोचिंग स्टॉक लीज पर देकर आम जनता के बीच थीम आधारित सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और अन्य पर्यटक सर्किट रेलगाड़ी के रूप में चलाने के लिए रेल आधारित पर्यटन का विस्तार करने की योजना बनाई है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उपयोग करना और विपणन, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र, सेवाओं के समेकन, ग्राहक आधार के साथ संपर्क, पर्यटन सर्किटों के विकास/ पहचान में विशेषज्ञता आदि जैसी पर्यटन गतिविधियों में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों की मूलभूत शक्ति का लाभ उठाना है।
प्रस्तावित मॉडल की व्यापक विशेषताएं :
• इच्छुक पार्टियों की वांछित कॉन्फिग्रेसन के अनुरूप कोचों को लीज पर देना। बेयर शेल्स भी लीज पर लिए जा सकते हैं। कोचों की एकमुश्त खरीद भी की जा सकती है।
• कोचों में मामूली सुधार की अनुमति है।
• लीजिंग न्यूनतम पांच वर्षों के लिए की जा सकती है और यह कोचों की कोडल लाइफ तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है।
• लीजिंग उद्देश्य के लिए न्यूनतम रेलगाड़ी संरचना नीतिगत दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप होंगे।
• इच्छुक पार्टी बिजनेस मॉडल (मार्ग, यात्रा कार्यक्रम, टैरिफ आदि) का विकास /निर्णय करेंगे।
• पात्रता मानदंड के आधार पर इच्छुक पार्टियों के लिए सरल पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया होगी।
• भारतीय रेल हॉलेज शुल्क, मामूली स्टैब्लिंग शुल्क तथा लीज शुल्क लगाएगी। (एकमुश्त खरीद के लिए कोई लीज शुल्क नहीं)
अन्य विशेषताएं :
• समय की पाबंदी को प्राथमिकता।
• कोच नवीनीकरण तथा यात्रा कार्यक्रमों के लिए समय पर मंजूरी।
• रखरखाव संचालनों के लिए कोई हॉलेज नहीं।
• रेलगाड़ी के भीतर तीसरी पार्टी के विज्ञापनों की अनुमति, रेलगाड़ी की ब्रांडिंग की अनुमति।
नीति निर्माण और नियम व शर्तों के लिए रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यकारी निदेशक स्तर की समिति गठित की गई है।