Ministry of Railways
Railways plan to spread Rail based tourism among masses through leasing of coaching stock to interested parties to run them as theme based cultural, religious and other Tourist Circuit train
ED level committee constituted by Ministry of Railways to formulate policy and terms and conditions
11 SEP 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
To tap the potential of tourism sector and to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of tourism sector in tourism activities like marketing, hospitality, integration of services, reach with customer base, expertise in development /identification of tourist circuits etc, Indian Railways is planning to spread Rail based tourism among masses through leasing of coaching stock to interested parties to run them as theme based cultural, religious and other Tourist Circuit train.
Broad features of the Proposed Model :-
• Leasing of coaches as per desired configuration of interested parties. Bare shells may also be taken on lease. Outright purchase of coaches can also be done.
• Minor refurbishment of coaches is permitted.
• Leasing to be done for a minimum period of 5 years and extendable till codal life of coaches.
• Minimum train composition for leasing purpose as per policy guidelines.
• Interested party to develop/decide business model (routes, itinerary, tariff etc).
• Simple registration process for interested parties based on eligibility criteria.
• Indian Railways will levy haulage charges, nominal stabling charges and lease charges. (No lease charges for outright purchase).
Other Features :
• Priority in punctuality.
• Timely approvals for coach refurbishment and itineraries.
• No haulage for maintenance runs.
• Third party advertising allowed inside train, Branding of train permitted.
An Executive Director level committee has been constituted by Ministry of Railways to formulate the policy and terms and conditions.

রেলমন্ত্রক
উৎসাহী সংস্থার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর সাংস্কৃতিক, ধর্মীয় আয়োজন অনুষ্ঠিত করা এবং বিশেষ পর্যটন ভিত্তিক ট্রেন চালানোর জন্য রেল তার কামরাগুলিকে লিজ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করেছে
11 SEP 2021 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে এবং বিপণন, স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য, উন্নত পরিষেবা সহ পর্যটনের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পেশাদার আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ অনুসারে ভারতীয় রেল, রেল ভিত্তিক পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটাতে উৎসাহী। এর জন্য রেলের কামরাগুলিকে লিজ দেওয়া হবে। ওই লিজ দেওয়া কামরাগুলিকে সাংস্কৃতিক, ধর্মীয় বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের পাশাপাশি পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত নানা কাজে ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
রেলের প্রস্তাবিত মডেলের বৈশিষ্ট্য :
Ø উৎসাহী সংস্থাগুলিকে লিজ হিসেবে রেলের কামরা দেওয়া হবে। আগ্রহী সংস্থা কামরা কিনতেও পারবে।
Ø কামরাগুলির অল্প বিস্তর পুনর্নিমাণ করা যাবে।
Ø কমপক্ষে ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে কামরাগুলিকে লিজ দেওয়া হবে।
Ø কোচগুলি যতদিন ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হবে ততদিন পর্যন্ত লিজের সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হবে।
Ø নীতি অনুযায়ী লিজ দেওয়া কামরাগুলির মধ্যে রেলের বিভিন্ন বৈশিষ্ট্যর ছোয়া থাকবে।
Ø উৎসাহী সংস্থাগুলি বাণিজ্যিক কারণে তাদের যাত্রাপথ, ভাড়া ইত্যাদি নির্ধারণ করবে।
Ø যেসব সংস্থা এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যুক্ত হতে পারবে তাদের জন্য সরল প্রক্রিয়ায় নিবন্ধীকরণের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
Ø বহনের জন্য মাশুল, নির্দিষ্ট জায়গায় কামরা রাখা এবং অন্যান্য খরচ বাবদ ভারতীয় রেল সংস্থাগুলিকে বেশ কিছু ছাড় দেবে।
অন্যান্য কিছু বৈশিষ্ট্য :
Ø সময়ানুবর্তিতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে
Ø কামরার পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্য অনুমতি পাওয়া যাবে
Ø কামরার সচলতা পরীক্ষা করার জন্য কোনো মাশুল নেওয়া হবেনা
Ø কামরার ভিতরে অন্য সংস্থার বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া যাবে এবং কামরাগুলি ব্র্যান্ডিং-এর অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে
রেল মন্ত্রক এ সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং শর্তাবলী তৈরির জন্য এক্সিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর পর্যায়ে একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে।