Ministry of Railways
Railways plan to spread Rail based tourism among masses through leasing of coaching stock to interested parties to run them as theme based cultural, religious and other Tourist Circuit train
ED level committee constituted by Ministry of Railways to formulate policy and terms and conditions
11 SEP 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
To tap the potential of tourism sector and to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of tourism sector in tourism activities like marketing, hospitality, integration of services, reach with customer base, expertise in development /identification of tourist circuits etc, Indian Railways is planning to spread Rail based tourism among masses through leasing of coaching stock to interested parties to run them as theme based cultural, religious and other Tourist Circuit train.
Broad features of the Proposed Model :-
• Leasing of coaches as per desired configuration of interested parties. Bare shells may also be taken on lease. Outright purchase of coaches can also be done.
• Minor refurbishment of coaches is permitted.
• Leasing to be done for a minimum period of 5 years and extendable till codal life of coaches.
• Minimum train composition for leasing purpose as per policy guidelines.
• Interested party to develop/decide business model (routes, itinerary, tariff etc).
• Simple registration process for interested parties based on eligibility criteria.
• Indian Railways will levy haulage charges, nominal stabling charges and lease charges. (No lease charges for outright purchase).
Other Features :
• Priority in punctuality.
• Timely approvals for coach refurbishment and itineraries.
• No haulage for maintenance runs.
• Third party advertising allowed inside train, Branding of train permitted.
An Executive Director level committee has been constituted by Ministry of Railways to formulate the policy and terms and conditions.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் பெட்டிகளை குத்தகைக்கு விட்டு, சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த ரயில்வே திட்டம்
11 SEP 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில் பெட்டிகளை விருப்பமுள்ள சுற்றுலா நடத்துனர்களுக்கு குத்தகைக்கு விடுவதன் மூலம், கலாச்சாரம், மதம் மற்றும் இதர சுற்றுலா துறையின் ஆற்றலை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள, இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்: -
ஆர்வமுள்ள தரப்பினரின் விருப்பத்துக்கு ஏற்ப ரயில் பெட்டிகள் குத்தகைக்கு விட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வெற்று ரயில் பெட்டிகளையும் குத்தகைக்கு எடுக்க முடியும். ரயில் பெட்டிகளை விலைக்கு வாங்கவும் முடியும்.
குத்தகைக்கு எடுக்கப்படும் ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் சிறியளவிலான மாற்றங்களுக்கும் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
குறைந்தது 5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு, ரயில் பெட்டிகளை குத்தகைக்கு எடுக்க முடியும், ரயில் பெட்டிகளின் ஆயுள் வரை குத்தகையை நீட்டிக்க முடியும்.
ஆர்வம் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு தகுதி அடிப்படையில் எளிமையான பதிவு முறை.
குத்தகை கட்டணம் உட்பட இதர நியாயமான கட்டணங்களை ரயில்வே விதிக்கும்.
இதர அம்சங்கள்:
சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்படுவர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
ரயில் பெட்டிகள் சீரமைப்பு மற்றும் பயண திட்டங்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் ஒப்புதல்.
ரயிலுக்குள் விளம்பரத்துக்கு அனுமதி, ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்கு பிராண்ட் பெயர் வைக்கவும் அனுமதி.
இந்த சுற்றுலா ரயில் திட்டங்களுக்கான கொள்கைகள், விதிமுறைகள், நிபந்தனைகளை உருவாக்க, நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் அளவிலான குழுவை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754090