Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Era of working in Silos is over
Calls upon representatives from all Science Ministries to develop applications for sectors ranging from agriculture, railways, roads, Jal Shakti etc.
12 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphatically said that the era of working in Silos is over. He stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or Department based projects.
In an exclusive media interview about his vision for the Ministry of Science & Technology which he took over two months back, the Minister informed that he has started holding regular joint meetings of all the Science Ministries as well as Departments and before the end of this month he will also hold a joint meeting of the Ministers of Science & Technology from all the States and UTs. This integrated approach will be further extended to include Start-Ups, industry and other stakeholders, he said.
In a novel initiative last week, Dr Jitendra Singh said, representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, Biotechnology etc separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out what scientific applications could be utilised in which sector, ranging from agriculture, railways, roads, Jal Shakti etc. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat '' .
Referring to some of India's recent path breaking initiatives which have been universally hailed, the Minister predicted that following the recent Space sector reforms, Indian Private Space Industry is slated to contribute to the core elements of global space economy ─ space-based services, launch services, manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites, establishment of ground segment and launch infrastructure ─ to a considerable extent.
"I can say with all the confidence in my command that the quality of our scientific human resource is far superior to most other developed countries of the world", Dr Jitendra Singh said. Citing the example of Space technology, he said, India is at present a frontline nation and the fact that even NASA procures data obtained by ISRO speaks volumes about our scientific progress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا – محدود دائروں میں کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے
سائنس کی سبھی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں سے زراعت، ریلوے، سڑک اور جل شکتی وغیرہ کے شعبوں کے لئے ایپلی کیشنزکو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا
12 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍ستمبر2021:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ محدود دائرے میں رہ کر کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک خصوصی وزارت یا شعبے پر مبنی منصوبوں کے بجائے مربوط تھیم پر مبنی منصوبوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ایک خصوصی میڈیا انٹرویو میں ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے لیے، جسے انہوں نے دو مہینے پہلے ہی سنبھالا تھا، اپنے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے تمام سائنسی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شعبوں کی مستقل مشترکہ میٹنگیں منعقد کرنی شروع کردی ہیں اور اس ماہ کے اختتام سے پہلے وہ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزرا کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ –اپس، صنعت اور دیگر فریقوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے اس مربوط نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
گزشتہ ہفتے ہوئی ایک نئی پہل پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس، جوہری توانائی، خلا/اسرو، سی ایس آئی آر ، بایوٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ سمیت سبھی سائنسی وزارتوں اور شعبوں کے نمائندے الگ الگ وزارتوں میں سے ہر ایک کے ساتھ وسیع غوروخوض میں مصروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار ، زراعت، ریلوے، سڑک اور جل شکتی وغیرہ سے لے کر کسی شعبے میں کون سے سائنسی ایپلی کیشنزکا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ، اس پر کام کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے۔جناب سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس بات پر خاص توجہ دی جارہی ہے کہ آج ہر شعبہ کا سائنسی ٹکنالوجی پر کافی حدتک انحصار ہوگیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ہمارے سب سے بڑے رہنما ہیں ، جن کا نہ صرف سائنس کے تئیں فطری رجحان ہے ، بلکہ وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اور منصوبوں کی حمایت اور فروغ دینے میں بھی پیش پیش رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ آتم نربھربھارت‘‘ کی تعمیر میں بھارت کی سائنسی مہارات کا اہم کردار رہے گا۔
ہندوستان کی کچھ حالیہ نمایاں حصولیابیاں ، جن کی عالمی سطح پر تعریف کی گئی ہے، ان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حال ہی میں خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بعد، بھارتی نجی خلائی صنعت عالمی خلائی معیشت کے بنیادی عناصر ، خلا پر مبنی خدمات ، لانچ سروسز میں تعاون، لانچ وھیکلز اور اور سیٹلائٹ کی تیاری ، گراؤنڈ سیگمنٹ کا قیام اور لانچ انفرااسٹرکچر وغیرہ میں کافی حدتک بڑھ چڑھ کر کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ میں پورے یقین کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہمارے سائنٹیفک انسانی وسائل کا معیار دنیا کے بیشتر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ بہتر ہے۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس وقت ایک صف اول کا ملک ہے اور اس کا ثبوت یہ ہے کہ ناسا بھی اسرو کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اعدادوشمار کو خرید تا ہے، اس سے ہماری سائنسی ترقی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ پتہ چلتا ہے۔