Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Era of working in Silos is over
Calls upon representatives from all Science Ministries to develop applications for sectors ranging from agriculture, railways, roads, Jal Shakti etc.
12 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphatically said that the era of working in Silos is over. He stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or Department based projects.
In an exclusive media interview about his vision for the Ministry of Science & Technology which he took over two months back, the Minister informed that he has started holding regular joint meetings of all the Science Ministries as well as Departments and before the end of this month he will also hold a joint meeting of the Ministers of Science & Technology from all the States and UTs. This integrated approach will be further extended to include Start-Ups, industry and other stakeholders, he said.
In a novel initiative last week, Dr Jitendra Singh said, representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, Biotechnology etc separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out what scientific applications could be utilised in which sector, ranging from agriculture, railways, roads, Jal Shakti etc. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat '' .
Referring to some of India's recent path breaking initiatives which have been universally hailed, the Minister predicted that following the recent Space sector reforms, Indian Private Space Industry is slated to contribute to the core elements of global space economy ─ space-based services, launch services, manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites, establishment of ground segment and launch infrastructure ─ to a considerable extent.
"I can say with all the confidence in my command that the quality of our scientific human resource is far superior to most other developed countries of the world", Dr Jitendra Singh said. Citing the example of Space technology, he said, India is at present a frontline nation and the fact that even NASA procures data obtained by ISRO speaks volumes about our scientific progress.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வேளாண், ரயில்வே, சாலைகள், ஜல்சக்தி துறைகளுக்கான பயன்பாடுகளை, அறிவியல் அமைச்சக பிரதிநிதிகள் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்: டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு
12 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘தனித்தனியாக செயல்படும் காலம் எல்லாம் முடிந்து விட்டது என்றும், ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட துறை சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு பதிலாக, ஒருங்கிணைந்த கருத்து அடிப்படையிலான திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துக்கான தொலைநோக்கு குறித்து அவர் அளித்த சிறப்பு பேட்டியில் கூறியதாவது:
அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் வழக்கமான கூட்டங்களை, நடத்த தொடங்கியுள்ளேன். இந்த மாத இறுதியில், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தவுள்ளேன். இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை, தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் துறையினர் மற்றும் இதர தரப்பினருக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.
கடந்த வாரத்தில் புது முயற்சியாக, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, புவி அறிவியல் துறை, அணுசக்தி துறை, விண்வெளித்துறை / இஸ்ரோ, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை உட்பட அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்களும், மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுடன் , பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் விரிவான கூட்டத்தை தனித்தனியாக நடத்தின. வேளாண், ரயில்வே, சாலைகள், ஜல்சக்தி போன்ற துறைகளில் அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகளை எப்படி பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பது குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஒவ்வொரு துறையும், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகம் சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை மனிதில் வைத்து இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நமது மிகப் பெரிய சொத்து. அவர் அறிவியலுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதை இயற்கையாகவே கொண்டிருப்பதோடு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து ஊக்குவிக்கிறார். இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் திறன், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் சமீபத்திய புதுமையான முயற்சிகள், உலகளவில் வரவேற்பை பெற்றன. சமீபத்திய விண்வெளித்துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியாவின் தனியார் விண்வெளித்துறை, உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களுக்கு பங்களிக்கவுள்ளது.
விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான சேவைகள், ராக்கெட் ஏவும் சேவைகள், ராக்கெட் மற்றும் செயற்கைகோள் தயாரிக்கும் பணிகள், ஏவுதளம் அமைக்கும்பணி போன்றவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் ஈடுபடவுள்ளன.
நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளின் தரம், பெரும்பாலான வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் விஞ்ஞானிகளை விட சிறப்பாக உள்ளது. விண்வெளித்துறையில் இந்தியா தற்போது முன்னணி நாடாக உள்ளது. இஸ்ரோவின் தகவல்களை நாசா பெறும் அளவுககு நமது அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றம் உள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754351