Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Era of working in Silos is over
Calls upon representatives from all Science Ministries to develop applications for sectors ranging from agriculture, railways, roads, Jal Shakti etc.
12 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphatically said that the era of working in Silos is over. He stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or Department based projects.
In an exclusive media interview about his vision for the Ministry of Science & Technology which he took over two months back, the Minister informed that he has started holding regular joint meetings of all the Science Ministries as well as Departments and before the end of this month he will also hold a joint meeting of the Ministers of Science & Technology from all the States and UTs. This integrated approach will be further extended to include Start-Ups, industry and other stakeholders, he said.
In a novel initiative last week, Dr Jitendra Singh said, representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, Biotechnology etc separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out what scientific applications could be utilised in which sector, ranging from agriculture, railways, roads, Jal Shakti etc. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat '' .
Referring to some of India's recent path breaking initiatives which have been universally hailed, the Minister predicted that following the recent Space sector reforms, Indian Private Space Industry is slated to contribute to the core elements of global space economy ─ space-based services, launch services, manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites, establishment of ground segment and launch infrastructure ─ to a considerable extent.
"I can say with all the confidence in my command that the quality of our scientific human resource is far superior to most other developed countries of the world", Dr Jitendra Singh said. Citing the example of Space technology, he said, India is at present a frontline nation and the fact that even NASA procures data obtained by ISRO speaks volumes about our scientific progress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- सीमित दायरों में काम करने का युग समाप्त हो चुका है
सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों से कृषि, रेलवे, सड़क व जल शक्ति आदि क्षेत्रों के लिए अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
12 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जोर देकर कहा कि दायरे में रहकर काम करने का युग समाप्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने एक विशेष मंत्रालय आधारित या विभाग आधारित परियोजनाओं के बजाय एकीकृत विषय आधारित परियोजनाओं पर मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एक विशेष मीडिया साक्षात्कार में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय हेतु, जिसे उन्होंने दो महीने पूर्व ही संभाला था, अपने दृष्टिकोण के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि उन्होंने सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ विभागों की नियमित संयुक्त बैठकें आयोजित करना शुरू कर दिया है और इस महीने के अंत से पहले वह सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों की एक संयुक्त बैठक भी आयोजित करेंगे। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप्स, उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करने के लिए इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
IMG_256
पिछले हफ्ते हुई एक नई पहल पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष / इसरो, सीएसआईआर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आदि सहित सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधि अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों में से प्रत्येक के साथ व्यापक मंथन में लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार कृषि, रेलवे, सड़क व जल शक्ति आदि से लेकर किस क्षेत्र में कौन से वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, इस पर काम करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखा जा रहा है कि आज हर क्षेत्र वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी पर काफी हद तक निर्भर हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमारे सबसे बड़े मार्गदर्शक हैं, जिनकी न केवल विज्ञान के लिए एक स्वाभाविक प्रवृत्ति है, बल्कि वे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहल तथा परियोजनाओं को समर्थन व बढ़ावा देने में भी काफी आगे रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण में भारत के वैज्ञानिक कौशल की प्रमुख भूमिका रहेगी।
भारत की ऐसी कुछ हालिया पथ-प्रदर्शक उपलब्धियां, जिन्हें सार्वभौमिक रूप से बहुत सराहा गया है, उनका उल्लेख करते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई की कि हाल ही में हुए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के सुधारों के बाद, भारतीय निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्योग वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के मूल तत्वों - अंतरिक्ष-आधारित सेवाओं, लॉन्च सेवाओं में योगदान, लॉन्च वाहनों व उपग्रहों का निर्माण, ग्राउंड सेगमेंट की स्थापना और प्रक्षेपण ढांचा आदि में काफी हद तक बढ़चढ़ कर कार्य करने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ कह सकता हूं कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक मानव संसाधन की गुणवत्ता दुनिया के अधिकांश विकसित देशों की तुलना में कहीं ज़्यादा बेहतर है। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र है और इसका तथ्य यह है कि नासा भी इसरो द्वारा प्राप्त आंकड़ों की खरीद करता है, इससे हमारी वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के बारे में बहुत कुछ पता चलता है।