Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh on 14 September
PM to also visit the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University
13 SEP 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, on 14 September, 2021 at around 12 noon, which will be followed by his address on the occasion. Prime Minister will also visit the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University.
About Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University
The University is being established by the State Government in the memory and honour of the great freedom fighter, educationist and social reformer, Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji. The University is being set up in a total area of over ​​92 acres at village Lodha and village Musepur Kareem Jarouli of Aligarh’s Kol tehsil. It will provide affiliation to 395 colleges of the Aligarh Division.
About UP’s Defense Industrial Corridor
The establishment of a Defense Industrial Corridor in Uttar Pradesh was announced by the Prime Minister while inaugurating the UP Investors Summit in Lucknow on February 21, 2018. A total of 6 nodes – Aligarh, Agra, Kanpur, Chitrakoot, Jhansi and Lucknow – have been planned in the Defense Industrial Corridor. In the Aligarh Node, land allocation process has been completed and land has been allotted to 19 firms, who will invest Rs 1245 crore in the node.
The Defense Industrial Corridor of Uttar Pradesh will help in making the country self-reliant in the field of defense production and promoting 'Make in India'.
Governor and CM of UP will also be present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 14 ستمبر کو علی گڑھ میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم اترپردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور اور راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے علی گڑھ نوڈ کے نمائشی ماڈلز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے
13 SEP 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍ستمبر،2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 ستمبر 2021 کو تقریباً 12 بجے علی گڑھ ، اتر پردیش میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ، جس کے بعد اس موقع پر ان کا خطاب بھی ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم اترپردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور(دفاعی صنعتی راہدری) اور راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے علی گڑھ نوڈ کے نمائشی ماڈلز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔
راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں
یہ یونیورسٹی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے عظیم مجاہد آزادی ، ماہر تعلیم اور سماجی مصلح راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ جی کی یاد اور اعزاز میں قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی علی گڑھ کی کول تحصیل کے گاؤں لودھا اور موسی پور کریم جارولی گاؤں میں 92 ایکڑ سے زائد رقبے میں قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی علی گڑھ ڈویژن کے 395 کالجوں کو الحاق فراہم کرے گی۔
اترپردیش کی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور(دفاعی صنعتی راہداری) کے بارے میں
اتر پردیش میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کے قیام کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نے 21 فروری 2018 کو لکھنؤ میں یو پی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کیا تھا۔ علی گڑھ نوڈ میں علی گڑھ ، آگرہ ، کانپور ، چترکوٹ ، جھانسی اور لکھنؤ - کے کل 6 نوڈس میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کامنصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔علی گڑھ نوڈ میں،زمین کی تقسیم کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور 19 فرموں کو زمین الاٹ بھی کر دی گئی ہے ، یہ فرم ان نوڈس میں 1245 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کریں گے۔
اترپردیش کی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ملک کو دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے اور 'میک ان انڈیا' کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
اترپردیش کی گورنرمحترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اس موقع پرموجود رہیں گے۔