Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh on 14 September
PM to also visit the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University
13 SEP 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, on 14 September, 2021 at around 12 noon, which will be followed by his address on the occasion. Prime Minister will also visit the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University.
About Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University
The University is being established by the State Government in the memory and honour of the great freedom fighter, educationist and social reformer, Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji. The University is being set up in a total area of over ​​92 acres at village Lodha and village Musepur Kareem Jarouli of Aligarh’s Kol tehsil. It will provide affiliation to 395 colleges of the Aligarh Division.
About UP’s Defense Industrial Corridor
The establishment of a Defense Industrial Corridor in Uttar Pradesh was announced by the Prime Minister while inaugurating the UP Investors Summit in Lucknow on February 21, 2018. A total of 6 nodes – Aligarh, Agra, Kanpur, Chitrakoot, Jhansi and Lucknow – have been planned in the Defense Industrial Corridor. In the Aligarh Node, land allocation process has been completed and land has been allotted to 19 firms, who will invest Rs 1245 crore in the node.
The Defense Industrial Corridor of Uttar Pradesh will help in making the country self-reliant in the field of defense production and promoting 'Make in India'.
Governor and CM of UP will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 सितंबर को अलीगढ़ में राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विश्वविद्यालय का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के अलीगढ़-नोड तथा राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विश्वविद्यालय के मॉडलों की प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा करेंगे
13 SEP 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 सितंबर, 2021 को दोपहर लगभग बारह बजे अलीगढ़ में राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप सिहं राज्य विश्वविद्यालय का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन भी होगा। प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के अलीगढ़ नोड तथा राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विश्वविद्यालय के मॉडलों की प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन करेंगे।
राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में
इस विश्वविद्यालय को राज्य सरकार महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, शिक्षाविद् और सामाजिक सुधारक राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह जी के सम्मान में स्थापित कर रही है। विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना अलीगढ़ की कोल तहसील के गांव लोधा और गांव मूसेपुर करीम जरौली में 92 एक ड़ से अधिक रकबे की जमीन पर होगी। अलीगढ़ प्रखंड के 395 कॉलेज इस विश्वविद्यालय से सम्बद्ध होंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के बारे में
उत्तर प्रदेश में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे की स्थापना की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री ने 21 फरवरी, 2018 को लखनऊ में आयोजित उत्तर प्रदेश निवेशक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के दौरान की थी। रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के छह नोड–अलीगढ़, आगरा, कानपुर, चित्रकूट, झांसी और लखनऊ की योजना बनाई गई है। अलीगढ़-नोड के सिलसिले में भूमि आवंटन प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली गई है और 19 फर्मों को जमीन आवंटित कर दी गई है, जो इसके विकास के लिये 1245 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेंगी।
उत्तर प्रदेश के रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे से देश को रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।