Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh on 14 September
PM to also visit the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University
13 SEP 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, on 14 September, 2021 at around 12 noon, which will be followed by his address on the occasion. Prime Minister will also visit the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University.
About Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University
The University is being established by the State Government in the memory and honour of the great freedom fighter, educationist and social reformer, Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji. The University is being set up in a total area of over ​​92 acres at village Lodha and village Musepur Kareem Jarouli of Aligarh’s Kol tehsil. It will provide affiliation to 395 colleges of the Aligarh Division.
About UP’s Defense Industrial Corridor
The establishment of a Defense Industrial Corridor in Uttar Pradesh was announced by the Prime Minister while inaugurating the UP Investors Summit in Lucknow on February 21, 2018. A total of 6 nodes – Aligarh, Agra, Kanpur, Chitrakoot, Jhansi and Lucknow – have been planned in the Defense Industrial Corridor. In the Aligarh Node, land allocation process has been completed and land has been allotted to 19 firms, who will invest Rs 1245 crore in the node.
The Defense Industrial Corridor of Uttar Pradesh will help in making the country self-reliant in the field of defense production and promoting 'Make in India'.
Governor and CM of UP will also be present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान उद्या दिनांक 14 सप्टेंबर रोजी अलीगढ येथील राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विद्यापीठाची कोनशीला बसवणार
पंतप्रधान उत्तर प्रदेश संरक्षण औद्योगिक विभागाच्या कॉरिडॉरच्या अलीगढ नोडवरील तसेच राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विद्यापीठाच्या प्रतिकृतींच्या प्रदर्शनाला देखील भेट देतील
13 SEP 2021 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या दिनांक 14 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी दुपारी 12 च्या सुमारास उत्तर प्रदेशातील अलीगढ येथील राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विद्यापीठाची कोनशीला बसवणार आहेत, त्यानंतर त्यांचे यानिमित्ताने भाषण होईल. पंतप्रधान उत्तर प्रदेश औद्योगिक संरक्षण कॉरिडॉरच्या अलीगढ नोड येथील आणि राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विद्यापीठाच्या प्रतिकृतींच्या प्रदर्शनाला देखील भेट देतील.
राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह राज्य विद्यापीठाबद्दल
महान स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि समाज सुधारक, राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह जी यांच्या स्मृती आणि सन्मानार्थ राज्य सरकारतर्फे या विद्यापीठाची स्थापना केली जात आहे. अलिगढच्या कोल जिल्ह्यातील लोढा आणि मुसेपूर करीम जारौली या गावातील 92 एकर क्षेत्रावर हे विद्यापीठ स्थापन केले जात आहे. अलीगढ विभागातील 395 महाविद्यालये या विद्यापीठाशी संलग्न होतील.
उत्तरप्रदेशच्या संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉरबद्दल
21 फेब्रुवारी 2018 रोजी लखनऊमध्ये उत्तरप्रदेशातील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या शिखर परिषदेचे उदघाटन करताना पंतप्रधानांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातील संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉरच्या स्थापनेची घोषणा केली होती. अलिगढ, आग्रा, कानपूर, चित्रकूट, झाशी आणि लखनौ - याठिकाणी एकूण 6 नोड्स मधे संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर्स निर्माण करण्याचे नियोजन केले होते. यापैकी अलीगढ नोडमधील जमीन वाटप प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाली असून, या नोडमध्ये 1245 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या 19 कंपन्यांना जमीन देण्यात आली आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेशचा संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर देशाला संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबी बनवण्यासाठी आणि 'मेक इन इंडिया'ला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहकार्य करेल.
उत्तरप्रदेशचे राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्रीही यावेळी उपस्थित असतील.