Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to ICMR & IIT, Bombay
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Drone Rules, 2021 to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B). The permission has been granted to ICMR for conducting experimental Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) vaccine delivery in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Manipur, and Nagaland upto a height of 3000 meters using drones. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B) has received drone use permission for research, development and testing of drones in its own premises.
This exemption shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the said airspace clearance and shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of approval of the said airspace clearance or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
The link to the public notices can be accessed from the Ministry of Civil Aviation website.
Earlier, on 11th September 2021, Union Minister for Civil Aviation JyotiradityaScindia had launched first of its kind ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project at Vikarabad in Telangana state under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.
On 25th August 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation notified the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations in drone operations.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், மும்பை ஐஐடி ட்ரோன் பயன்படுத்த விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(ஐசிஎம்ஆர்), மும்பை ஐஐடி ஆகியவை ட்ரோன் பயன்படுத்த விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை தலைமை இயக்குனரகம் ஆகியவை நிபந்தனையுடன் கூடிய அனுமதியை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், மணிப்பூர் மற்றும் நாகாலாந்து போன்ற இடங்களில், தடுப்பூசிகளை விநியோகிக்கும் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள 3000 மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு ட்ரோன்களை பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மும்பை ஐஐடி, தனது வளாகத்துக்குள் ட்ரோன்கள் பற்றிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு ட்ரோன் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி பெற்றுள்ளது.
இதற்கு முன்பு, ஆகாயமார்க்கமாக மருந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கும் திட்டத்தை, முதல் முறையாக தெலங்கானா விக்காராபாத்தில், விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா சிந்தியா கடந்த 11ம் தேதி தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ட்ரோன்கள் மூலம் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754551