Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to ICMR & IIT, Bombay
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Drone Rules, 2021 to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B). The permission has been granted to ICMR for conducting experimental Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) vaccine delivery in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Manipur, and Nagaland upto a height of 3000 meters using drones. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B) has received drone use permission for research, development and testing of drones in its own premises.
This exemption shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the said airspace clearance and shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of approval of the said airspace clearance or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
The link to the public notices can be accessed from the Ministry of Civil Aviation website.
Earlier, on 11th September 2021, Union Minister for Civil Aviation JyotiradityaScindia had launched first of its kind ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project at Vikarabad in Telangana state under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.
On 25th August 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation notified the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations in drone operations.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਬੰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੋਨ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਓਸੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬੰਬੇ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ 3000 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਤਜ਼ੁਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵੇਖਣਯੋਗ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਾਂ (ਬੀਵੀਐਲਓਐਸ) ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ, ਬੰਬੇ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੀ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਏਅਰਸਪੇਸ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਏਅਰਸਪੇਸ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤਕ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵੈਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ' ਸਕਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ' ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
25 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਇਆਂ, ਸੁਪਰ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ।