Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to ICMR & IIT, Bombay
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Drone Rules, 2021 to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B). The permission has been granted to ICMR for conducting experimental Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) vaccine delivery in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Manipur, and Nagaland upto a height of 3000 meters using drones. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B) has received drone use permission for research, development and testing of drones in its own premises.
This exemption shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the said airspace clearance and shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of approval of the said airspace clearance or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
The link to the public notices can be accessed from the Ministry of Civil Aviation website.
Earlier, on 11th September 2021, Union Minister for Civil Aviation JyotiradityaScindia had launched first of its kind ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project at Vikarabad in Telangana state under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.
On 25th August 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation notified the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations in drone operations.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
আইসিএমআর এবং বম্বে আইআইটি-কে ড্রোন ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দিয়েছে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক এবং ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন (ডিজিসিএ) ২০২১এর ড্রোন বিধি অনুযায়ী ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর) এবং ইন্সিটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি- বম্বে (আইআইটি-বি)-কে শর্ত সাপেক্ষে ড্রোন ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। আইসিএমআর ড্রোন ব্যবহার করে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, মণিপুর এবং নাগাল্যান্ডে ৩ হাজার মিটার উচ্চতা পর্যন্ত এক্সপেরিমেন্টাল বিয়ন্ড ভিজ্যুয়াল লাইন অফ সাইট (বিভিএলওএস)এর সাহায্যে টিকা সরবরাহ করতে পারবে। আইআইটি-বি তার নিজস্ব প্রাঙ্গনে গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন এবং পরীক্ষামূলক কাজে ড্রোন ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই এক বছরের জন্য শর্ত সাপেক্ষে অথবা পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না দেওয়া পর্যন্ত এই ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের- https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/en ওয়েবসাইট থেকে।
এর আগে চলতি বছরের ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া ড্রোনের সাহায্যে ওষুধ এবং টিকা সরবরাহের জন্য তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্যে বিকারাবাদে ‘মেডিসিন্স ফ্রম দ্য স্কাই’ নামে একটি প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন। উল্লেখ্য এ বছরের ২৫ আগস্ট অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক ড্রোন ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা এবং সুরক্ষার কথা বিবেচনা করে ড্রোন বিধি ২০২১এ বেশকিছু শিথিলতা নিয়ে এসেছে।