Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of August, 2021(Base Year: 2011-12)
14 SEP 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of August, 2021 (Provisional) and for the month of June, 2021 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
The annual rate of inflation is 11.39% (Provisional) for the month of August, 2021 (over August, 2020) as compared to 0.41% in August, 2020. The high rate of inflation in August 2021 is primarily due to rise in prices of non-food articles, mineral oils; crude petroleum & natural gas; manufactured products like basic metals; food products; textiles; chemicals and chemical products etc as compared the corresponding month of the previous year.The annual change in the components of WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jun-21 (F)
Jul-21 (P)
Aug-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
133.7
12.07
134.5
11.16
135.9
11.39
I Primary Articles
22.6
153.0
8.59
153.4
5.72
155.8
6.20
II Fuel & Power
13.2
110.7
29.32
114.3
26.02
116.0
26.09
III Manufactured Products
64.2
131.6
10.96
132.0
11.20
133.0
11.39
Food Index
24.4
158.7
6.72
159.3
4.46
159.6
3.43
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of August, 2021 (as compared to July, 2021) was 1.04 %. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21 (P)
Aug-21 (P)
All Commodities
100
1.41
1.62
0.68
0.60
0.60
1.04
I Primary Articles
22.62
0.20
2.78
-0.86
1.86
0.26
1.56
II Fuel & Power
13.15
3.31
-0.27
0.83
0.82
3.25
1.49
III Manufactured Products
64.23
1.51
1.56
1.23
0.08
0.30
0.76
Food Index
24.38
0.33
3.18
0.00
-0.06
0.38
0.19
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by (1.56%) to 155.8 (provisional) in August, 2021 from 153.4 (provisional) for the month of July, 2021. Prices of Minerals (12.22%), Non-food Articles (6.18%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (1.51%) increased in August, 2021 as compared to July, 2021. Prices of Food Articles (-0.25%) declined in August, 2021 as compared to July, 2021.
2. Fuel & Power (weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by (1.49%) to 116.0 (provisional) in August, 2021 from 114.3 (provisional) for the month of July, 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils (2.31%) and Coal (0.31%) increased in August, 2021 as compared to July, 2021. Prices of electricity remain unchanged.
3. Manufactured Products (weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by (0.76%) to 133.0 (provisional) in August, 2021 from 132.0 (provisional) for the month of July, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured Products, 14 groups have witnessed increase in prices; 6 groups have witnessed decrease and for two groups the prices remained unchanged in August, 2021 as compared to July, 2021. The increase in prices in mainly contributed by manufacture ofbasic metals; food products; chemicals and chemical products;electrical equipment and manufacture of textiles.Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture ofother manufacturing; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; leather and related products; other transport equipment and tobacco productsin August 2021 as compared to July 2021.
WPI food index (weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 159.3 in July, 2021 to 159.6 in August, 2021. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 4.46% in July, 2021 to 3.43% in August, 2021.
Final index for the month of June, 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of June, 2021, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 133.7 and 12.07% respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for August, 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate:The WPI for August, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 77 percent, while the final figure for June, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 91 percent. The Provisional figuresofWPIwillundergorevisionasperthefinalrevisionpolicyofWPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Next date of Press Release: Index Numbers of WPI for the month of September,2021 would be released on 14/10/2021.
For Kind Attention:
The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for August, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Aug-20
August 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
135.9
0.83
1.04
-1.32
11.69
0.41
11.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
155.8
1.10
1.56
0.06
7.93
1.88
6.20
A. Food Articles
15.26
160.9
1.05
-0.25
3.32
2.11
4.42
-1.29
Cereals
2.82
158.0
-1.05
0.64
1.77
-2.47
-1.60
-1.13
Paddy
1.43
161.8
-0.24
0.31
3.64
-1.65
2.86
-2.18
Wheat
1.03
153.9
-1.97
0.20
3.91
-2.02
-1.47
-0.19
Pulses
0.64
174.4
0.00
0.98
11.44
10.43
9.86
9.41
Vegetables
1.87
183.9
1.73
-3.36
-0.34
-8.12
7.23
-13.30
Potato
0.28
194.0
8.19
2.32
65.09
-33.25
83.44
-39.81
Onion
0.16
231.8
5.17
-0.47
-6.40
35.04
-34.44
62.78
Fruits
1.60
150.8
5.51
3.79
0.00
7.90
-0.25
-5.10
Milk
4.44
156.8
0.13
1.23
4.98
2.16
4.39
2.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
158.7
0.99
-3.23
4.07
8.32
6.23
3.46
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.6
1.37
6.18
-3.36
20.88
-3.31
28.76
Oil Seeds
1.12
239.6
1.10
10.47
2.88
39.52
2.70
53.79
C. Minerals
0.83
191.9
0.66
12.22
2.36
13.17
5.81
14.50
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
101.1
1.69
1.51
-28.55
51.48
-16.44
40.03
Crude Petroleum
1.95
102.1
2.48
1.79
-33.82
88.16
-15.40
64.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
116.0
1.43
1.49
-14.24
27.67
-9.09
26.09
LPG
0.64
109.9
0.00
8.70
-10.85
38.35
6.15
48.11
Petrol
1.60
118.4
0.41
3.59
-20.97
57.80
-13.66
61.53
HSD
3.10
120.7
1.14
0.25
-21.93
52.24
-14.33
50.69
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
133.0
0.59
0.76
0.37
10.85
1.36
11.39
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.4
1.45
0.96
5.14
13.54
5.51
12.59
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
188.4
3.07
1.34
14.04
44.62
17.73
40.49
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.0
0.24
0.87
1.64
0.61
1.29
1.36
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.3
-2.92
-0.43
2.53
1.56
-0.58
4.77
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
132.2
0.09
1.30
-3.98
13.63
-4.32
16.99
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
142.0
0.81
0.85
-0.30
2.28
-0.07
3.27
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.2
0.34
-0.51
-1.09
0.51
-0.92
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
140.4
-0.52
0.29
-0.65
4.21
-0.52
5.09
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.5
-0.75
-0.15
-1.99
10.47
-1.98
11.34
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
130.2
0.17
1.09
-2.84
11.29
-1.78
12.14
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
134.0
0.54
-0.81
3.31
4.08
3.40
2.52
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
122.2
0.28
1.41
-1.56
12.92
-0.65
13.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.9
-0.60
0.00
-0.03
3.25
-0.09
4.55
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.5
-0.99
0.40
1.18
2.23
1.52
4.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
135.8
2.60
1.34
-2.94
26.98
1.82
27.51
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
2.95
1.21
-0.42
21.18
4.38
19.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
129.3
-0.71
0.47
-2.14
11.88
-1.92
14.93
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months (Y-o-Y)
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21*
Aug-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
7.89
10.74
13.11
12.07
11.16
11.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
7.28
9.94
9.40
8.59
5.72
6.20
A. Food Articles
15.26
3.44
4.60
4.25
3.28
0.00
-1.29
Cereals
2.82
-4.08
-3.07
-2.58
-2.77
-2.79
-1.13
Paddy
1.43
1.38
-0.43
-0.55
-2.36
-2.71
-2.18
Wheat
1.03
-7.73
-3.16
-2.54
-1.77
-2.35
-0.19
Pulses
0.64
13.14
10.74
12.09
11.56
8.34
9.41
Vegetables
1.87
-5.19
-8.97
-7.18
-0.78
-8.73
-13.30
Potato
0.28
-33.40
-30.01
-26.11
-31.09
-36.35
-39.81
Onion
0.16
5.15
-19.72
23.24
64.32
72.01
62.78
Fruits
1.60
16.18
23.54
17.81
6.96
-3.52
-5.10
Milk
4.44
2.65
2.04
2.31
1.65
1.84
2.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
5.59
10.88
10.79
8.72
7.97
3.46
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
11.94
15.58
18.37
18.63
22.94
28.76
Oil Seeds
1.12
23.58
29.95
36.00
36.76
40.75
53.79
C. Minerals
0.83
19.96
20.64
13.25
15.33
2.70
14.50
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
38.49
80.76
59.52
46.97
40.28
40.03
Crude Petroleum
1.95
84.13
162.24
108.20
78.47
65.51
64.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
9.75
21.27
36.74
29.32
26.02
26.09
LPG
0.64
10.82
21.46
60.49
31.44
36.25
48.11
Petrol
1.60
21.72
46.41
64.88
59.94
56.58
61.53
HSD
3.10
19.77
32.89
69.16
59.92
52.02
50.69
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
7.84
9.44
11.25
10.96
11.20
11.39
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.74
13.13
15.58
13.31
13.13
12.59
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
35.51
44.54
51.95
43.58
42.89
40.49
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.32
0.56
0.32
0.08
0.72
1.36
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.14
2.49
-0.81
-0.63
2.16
4.77
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
9.17
10.00
11.55
14.17
15.59
16.99
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.16
1.01
1.08
2.84
3.23
3.27
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.09
0.42
1.01
0.09
0.93
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.69
4.37
3.91
3.43
4.24
5.09
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
8.55
10.12
9.77
10.47
10.68
11.34
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
8.74
11.11
11.17
10.89
11.13
12.14
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
2.85
3.38
6.45
4.18
3.92
2.52
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
11.27
13.89
12.85
11.98
12.30
13.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
3.53
2.89
2.28
2.62
3.92
4.55
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
3.87
1.71
0.16
2.13
2.88
4.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
16.98
20.19
29.24
29.09
29.09
27.51
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
15.14
17.34
24.34
23.41
21.50
19.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
5.64
6.79
12.15
12.04
13.59
14.93
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21*
Aug-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
129.9
132.0
132.9
133.7
134.5
135.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
147.4
151.5
150.2
153.0
153.4
155.8
A. Food Articles
15.26
156.4
161.6
159.6
160.5
161.3
160.9
Cereals
2.82
155.1
157.7
158.5
157.7
157.0
158.0
Paddy
1.43
161.5
162.0
162.2
161.7
161.3
161.8
Wheat
1.03
150.3
156.1
157.4
155.7
153.6
153.9
Pulses
0.64
171.3
175.3
179.0
177.6
172.7
174.4
Vegetables
1.87
149.9
152.3
142.3
165.3
190.3
183.9
Potato
0.28
143.8
162.3
178.0
183.1
189.6
194.0
Onion
0.16
241.1
164.1
175.0
219.7
232.9
231.8
Fruits
1.60
160.1
191.0
179.3
161.3
145.3
150.8
Milk
4.44
155.2
154.7
154.9
154.4
154.9
156.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
155.0
162.1
163.2
165.8
164.0
158.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
139.7
143.2
145.0
148.4
152.2
161.6
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.0
195.7
208.9
211.7
216.9
239.6
C. Minerals
0.83
188.1
185.9
170.9
191.8
171.0
191.9
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
89.6
90.2
92.2
99.5
99.6
101.1
Crude Petroleum
1.95
88.2
88.9
91.4
100.3
100.3
102.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
109.2
108.9
109.8
110.7
114.3
116.0
LPG
0.64
106.5
108.1
104.8
97.0
101.1
109.9
Petrol
1.60
97.5
97.8
101.4
106.2
114.3
118.4
HSD
3.10
103.6
101.0
106.4
114.5
120.4
120.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
127.9
129.9
131.5
131.6
132.0
133.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
149.8
154.2
157.3
155.8
155.9
157.4
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
172.5
182.7
191.0
184.5
185.9
188.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.0
125.7
125.8
125.6
125.9
127.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.8
160.3
159.3
157.6
161.0
160.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
127.4
128.7
128.5
129.7
130.5
132.2
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
140.0
140.3
139.9
141.2
140.8
142.0
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
117.6
118.2
119.5
117.7
118.8
118.2
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
137.7
138.4
138.3
138.7
140.0
140.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
130.7
132.8
132.6
133.0
132.7
132.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
125.6
128.0
128.4
128.3
128.8
130.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
133.4
134.7
136.9
134.7
135.1
134.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
119.5
122.2
121.2
120.6
120.5
122.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
120.2
121.2
120.9
121.4
121.9
121.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
123.6
124.7
124.0
124.5
125.0
125.5
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
124.0
128.6
133.5
134.0
134.0
135.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
110.3
113.0
117.0
116.5
115.3
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
121.8
122.6
126.5
127.5
128.7
129.3
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ (ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011—12)
14 SEP 2021 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ , ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ (ਆਰਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ (ਅੰਤਿਮ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ (ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011—12) ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 14 ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ (ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਡਾਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । 10 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਰੀਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 0.41% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ) ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ 11.39% (ਆਰਜੀ) ਹੈ । ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਫੂਡ ਵਸਤਾਂ , ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ , ਕੱਚਾ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ , ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੂਲ ਧਾਤਾਂ , ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ , ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ , ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਹੈ । ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jun-21 (F)
Jul-21 (P)
Aug-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
133.7
12.07
134.5
11.16
135.9
11.39
I Primary Articles
22.6
153.0
8.59
153.4
5.72
155.8
6.20
II Fuel & Power
13.2
110.7
29.32
114.3
26.02
116.0
26.09
III Manufactured Products
64.2
131.6
10.96
132.0
11.20
133.0
11.39
Food Index
24.4
158.7
6.72
159.3
4.46
159.6
3.43
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ (ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ) ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 1.04% ਸੀ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਰੰਸ਼ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21 (P)
Aug-21 (P)
All Commodities
100
1.41
1.62
0.68
0.60
0.60
1.04
I Primary Articles
22.62
0.20
2.78
-0.86
1.86
0.26
1.56
II Fuel & Power
13.15
3.31
-0.27
0.83
0.82
3.25
1.49
III Manufactured Products
64.23
1.51
1.56
1.23
0.08
0.30
0.76
Food Index
24.38
0.33
3.18
0.00
-0.06
0.38
0.19
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ
1. ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ (ਭਾਰ 22.62%) : ਇਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ 153.4 (ਆਰਜੀ) ਸੀ ਜੋ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 155.8 (ਆਰਜੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.56% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਖਣਿਜ (12.22%) , ਗੈਰ ਫੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ (6.18%) , ਕੱਚਾ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (1.51%) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (—0.25%) ਘਟੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
2. ਫਿਊਲ ਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ (ਭਾਰ 13.15%) : ਇਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 114.3 (ਆਰਜੀ) ਸੀ ਜੋ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ (1.49%) ਵਧ ਕੇ 116.0 (ਅਰਜੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ (2.31%) , ਕੋਇਲਾ (0.31%) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
3. ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਭਾਰ 64.23%) : ਇਸ ਮੇਜਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 132.0 (ਆਰਜੀ) ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ (0.76%) ਵਧ ਕੇ 133.0 (ਆਰਜੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ 22 ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਸੀ 2 ਡਿਜੀਟ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14 ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , 6 ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰ , ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ , ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਨਜ਼ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਕੁਝ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੂਟਿਕਲ , ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨਲ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਚਮੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ । ਇਹ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਫੂਡ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਭਾਰ 24.38%) : ਫੂਡ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਤੋਂ (ਫੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਤੋਂ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 159.3 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 159.6 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਫੂਡ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ 4.46% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 3.43% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਜੂਨ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011—12&100) : ਜੂਨ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ "ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ" (ਅਧਾਰ 2011—12&100) ਲਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 133.7 ਅਤੇ 12.07 ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ । ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ—1 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ । ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ (ਵਾਈ ਓ ਵਾਈ) ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ—2 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ—3 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਹੈ ।
ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਰ : ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਲਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਪੀ ਆਈ 77% ਭਾਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ 21% ਭਾਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ । ਡਬਲਯੂ ਪੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੋਧੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਆਰਜੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਨੰਬਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਹੋਮ ਪੇਜ http://eaindustry.nic.in ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਤਰੀਕ : ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ 14—10—2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਧਿਆਨਯੋਗ :
ਡਬਲਯੂ ਪੀ ਆਈ (ਅਧਾਰ 2017—18) ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਫੀਲਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਜੇ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ) ਆਖ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਸੂਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ / ਸਰਵੇਅ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ।
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for August, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Aug-20
August 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
135.9
0.83
1.04
-1.32
11.69
0.41
11.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
155.8
1.10
1.56
0.06
7.93
1.88
6.20
A. Food Articles
15.26
160.9
1.05
-0.25
3.32
2.11
4.42
-1.29
Cereals
2.82
158.0
-1.05
0.64
1.77
-2.47
-1.60
-1.13
Paddy
1.43
161.8
-0.24
0.31
3.64
-1.65
2.86
-2.18
Wheat
1.03
153.9
-1.97
0.20
3.91
-2.02
-1.47
-0.19
Pulses
0.64
174.4
0.00
0.98
11.44
10.43
9.86
9.41
Vegetables
1.87
183.9
1.73
-3.36
-0.34
-8.12
7.23
-13.30
Potato
0.28
194.0
8.19
2.32
65.09
-33.25
83.44
-39.81
Onion
0.16
231.8
5.17
-0.47
-6.40
35.04
-34.44
62.78
Fruits
1.60
150.8
5.51
3.79
0.00
7.90
-0.25
-5.10
Milk
4.44
156.8
0.13
1.23
4.98
2.16
4.39
2.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
158.7
0.99
-3.23
4.07
8.32
6.23
3.46
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.6
1.37
6.18
-3.36
20.88
-3.31
28.76
Oil Seeds
1.12
239.6
1.10
10.47
2.88
39.52
2.70
53.79
C. Minerals
0.83
191.9
0.66
12.22
2.36
13.17
5.81
14.50
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
101.1
1.69
1.51
-28.55
51.48
-16.44
40.03
Crude Petroleum
1.95
102.1
2.48
1.79
-33.82
88.16
-15.40
64.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
116.0
1.43
1.49
-14.24
27.67
-9.09
26.09
LPG
0.64
109.9
0.00
8.70
-10.85
38.35
6.15
48.11
Petrol
1.60
118.4
0.41
3.59
-20.97
57.80
-13.66
61.53
HSD
3.10
120.7
1.14
0.25
-21.93
52.24
-14.33
50.69
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
133.0
0.59
0.76
0.37
10.85
1.36
11.39
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.4
1.45
0.96
5.14
13.54
5.51
12.59
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
188.4
3.07
1.34
14.04
44.62
17.73
40.49
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.0
0.24
0.87
1.64
0.61
1.29
1.36
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.3
-2.92
-0.43
2.53
1.56
-0.58
4.77
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
132.2
0.09
1.30
-3.98
13.63
-4.32
16.99
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
142.0
0.81
0.85
-0.30
2.28
-0.07
3.27
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.2
0.34
-0.51
-1.09
0.51
-0.92
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
140.4
-0.52
0.29
-0.65
4.21
-0.52
5.09
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.5
-0.75
-0.15
-1.99
10.47
-1.98
11.34
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
130.2
0.17
1.09
-2.84
11.29
-1.78
12.14
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
134.0
0.54
-0.81
3.31
4.08
3.40
2.52
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
122.2
0.28
1.41
-1.56
12.92
-0.65
13.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.9
-0.60
0.00
-0.03
3.25
-0.09
4.55
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.5
-0.99
0.40
1.18
2.23
1.52
4.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
135.8
2.60
1.34
-2.94
26.98
1.82
27.51
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
2.95
1.21
-0.42
21.18
4.38
19.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
129.3
-0.71
0.47
-2.14
11.88
-1.92
14.93
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months (Y-o-Y)
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21*
Aug-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
7.89
10.74
13.11
12.07
11.16
11.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
7.28
9.94
9.40
8.59
5.72
6.20
A. Food Articles
15.26
3.44
4.60
4.25
3.28
0.00
-1.29
Cereals
2.82
-4.08
-3.07
-2.58
-2.77
-2.79
-1.13
Paddy
1.43
1.38
-0.43
-0.55
-2.36
-2.71
-2.18
Wheat
1.03
-7.73
-3.16
-2.54
-1.77
-2.35
-0.19
Pulses
0.64
13.14
10.74
12.09
11.56
8.34
9.41
Vegetables
1.87
-5.19
-8.97
-7.18
-0.78
-8.73
-13.30
Potato
0.28
-33.40
-30.01
-26.11
-31.09
-36.35
-39.81
Onion
0.16
5.15
-19.72
23.24
64.32
72.01
62.78
Fruits
1.60
16.18
23.54
17.81
6.96
-3.52
-5.10
Milk
4.44
2.65
2.04
2.31
1.65
1.84
2.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
5.59
10.88
10.79
8.72
7.97
3.46
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
11.94
15.58
18.37
18.63
22.94
28.76
Oil Seeds
1.12
23.58
29.95
36.00
36.76
40.75
53.79
C. Minerals
0.83
19.96
20.64
13.25
15.33
2.70
14.50
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
38.49
80.76
59.52
46.97
40.28
40.03
Crude Petroleum
1.95
84.13
162.24
108.20
78.47
65.51
64.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
9.75
21.27
36.74
29.32
26.02
26.09
LPG
0.64
10.82
21.46
60.49
31.44
36.25
48.11
Petrol
1.60
21.72
46.41
64.88
59.94
56.58
61.53
HSD
3.10
19.77
32.89
69.16
59.92
52.02
50.69
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
7.84
9.44
11.25
10.96
11.20
11.39
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.74
13.13
15.58
13.31
13.13
12.59
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
35.51
44.54
51.95
43.58
42.89
40.49
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.32
0.56
0.32
0.08
0.72
1.36
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.14
2.49
-0.81
-0.63
2.16
4.77
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
9.17
10.00
11.55
14.17
15.59
16.99
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.16
1.01
1.08
2.84
3.23
3.27
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.09
0.42
1.01
0.09
0.93
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.69
4.37
3.91
3.43
4.24
5.09
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
8.55
10.12
9.77
10.47
10.68
11.34
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
8.74
11.11
11.17
10.89
11.13
12.14
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
2.85
3.38
6.45
4.18
3.92
2.52
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
11.27
13.89
12.85
11.98
12.30
13.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
3.53
2.89
2.28
2.62
3.92
4.55
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
3.87
1.71
0.16
2.13
2.88
4.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
16.98
20.19
29.24
29.09
29.09
27.51
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
15.14
17.34
24.34
23.41
21.50
19.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
5.64
6.79
12.15
12.04
13.59
14.93
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21*
Aug-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
129.9
132.0
132.9
133.7
134.5
135.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
147.4
151.5
150.2
153.0
153.4
155.8
A. Food Articles
15.26
156.4
161.6
159.6
160.5
161.3
160.9
Cereals
2.82
155.1
157.7
158.5
157.7
157.0
158.0
Paddy
1.43
161.5
162.0
162.2
161.7
161.3
161.8
Wheat
1.03
150.3
156.1
157.4
155.7
153.6
153.9
Pulses
0.64
171.3
175.3
179.0
177.6
172.7
174.4
Vegetables
1.87
149.9
152.3
142.3
165.3
190.3
183.9
Potato
0.28
143.8
162.3
178.0
183.1
189.6
194.0
Onion
0.16
241.1
164.1
175.0
219.7
232.9
231.8
Fruits
1.60
160.1
191.0
179.3
161.3
145.3
150.8
Milk
4.44
155.2
154.7
154.9
154.4
154.9
156.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
155.0
162.1
163.2
165.8
164.0
158.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
139.7
143.2
145.0
148.4
152.2
161.6
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.0
195.7
208.9
211.7
216.9
239.6
C. Minerals
0.83
188.1
185.9
170.9
191.8
171.0
191.9
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
89.6
90.2
92.2
99.5
99.6
101.1
Crude Petroleum
1.95
88.2
88.9
91.4
100.3
100.3
102.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
109.2
108.9
109.8
110.7
114.3
116.0
LPG
0.64
106.5
108.1
104.8
97.0
101.1
109.9
Petrol
1.60
97.5
97.8
101.4
106.2
114.3
118.4
HSD
3.10
103.6
101.0
106.4
114.5
120.4
120.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
127.9
129.9
131.5
131.6
132.0
133.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
149.8
154.2
157.3
155.8
155.9
157.4
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
172.5
182.7
191.0
184.5
185.9
188.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.0
125.7
125.8
125.6
125.9
127.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.8
160.3
159.3
157.6
161.0
160.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
127.4
128.7
128.5
129.7
130.5
132.2
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
140.0
140.3
139.9
141.2
140.8
142.0
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
117.6
118.2
119.5
117.7
118.8
118.2
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
137.7
138.4
138.3
138.7
140.0
140.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
130.7
132.8
132.6
133.0
132.7
132.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
125.6
128.0
128.4
128.3
128.8
130.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
133.4
134.7
136.9
134.7
135.1
134.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
119.5
122.2
121.2
120.6
120.5
122.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
120.2
121.2
120.9
121.4
121.9
121.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
123.6
124.7
124.0
124.5
125.0
125.5
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
124.0
128.6
133.5
134.0
134.0
135.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
110.3
113.0
117.0
116.5
115.3
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
121.8
122.6
126.5
127.5
128.7
129.3
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of