Prime Minister's Office
Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker to jointly launch Sansad TV on 15 September
14 SEP 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will jointly launch Sansad TV at the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe on 15 September, 2021 at 6 PM. The launch date coincides with the International Day of Democracy.
About Sansad TV
In February, 2021, the decision to merge Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV was taken and the CEO of Sansad TV was appointed in March, 2021.
Sansad TV programming will primarily be in 4 categories – functioning of Parliament and democratic institutions, governance and implementation of schemes/policies, history and culture of India and issues/interests/concerns of contemporary nature.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ যৌথভাবে ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর সংসদ টিভির সূচনা করবেন
14 SEP 2021 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তথা রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিড়লা ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর সন্ধ্যে ৬টার সময় সংসদ ভবনের মেইন কমিটি রুমে যৌথভাবে সংসদ টিভির উদ্বোধন করবেন। আন্তর্জাতিক গণতন্ত্র দিবসে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সংসদ টিভি
এ বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে লোকসভা টিভি ও রাজ্যসভা টিভিকে যুক্ত করে সংসদ টিভির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়।মার্চ মাসে সংসদ টিভি মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হয়।
সংসদ টিভি থেকে চার ধরণের অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করা হবে – সংসদ ও গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাজকর্ম, প্রশাসন ও বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প/নীতির বাস্তবায়ন, ভারতের ইতিহাস ও সংস্কৃতি এবং সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন বিষয় ও প্রসঙ্গ।