Prime Minister's Office
Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker to jointly launch Sansad TV on 15 September
14 SEP 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will jointly launch Sansad TV at the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe on 15 September, 2021 at 6 PM. The launch date coincides with the International Day of Democracy.
About Sansad TV
In February, 2021, the decision to merge Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV was taken and the CEO of Sansad TV was appointed in March, 2021.
Sansad TV programming will primarily be in 4 categories – functioning of Parliament and democratic institutions, governance and implementation of schemes/policies, history and culture of India and issues/interests/concerns of contemporary nature.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، وزیراعظم اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر مشترکہ طور پر ، 15ستمبر کو سنسد ٹی وی کا آغازکریں گے
14 SEP 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 ستمبر2021: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے صدر نشیں جناب وینکیا نائیڈو ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 15 ستمبر 2021 کو شام 6 بجے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی کے مین کمیٹی روم میں ،مشترکہ طور پر سنسد ٹی وی کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ افتتاح کی یہ تاریخ ،جمہوریت کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ہے۔
سنسد ٹی وی کے بارے میں
فروری 2021 میں ، لوک سبھا ٹی وی اور راجیہ سبھا ٹی وی کو ضم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا اور سنسد ٹی وی کے سی ای او کی تقرری مارچ 2021 میں کی گئی ۔
سنسد ٹی وی کے پروگرامنگ میں بنیادی طور پر چار زمرے ہوں گے – پارلیمان اور جمہوری اداروں کی کارروائی ، حکمرانی اور اسکیموں / پالیسیوں کے نفاذ ، تاریخ اور ہندوستانی ثقافت اور عصری نوعیت کے معاملات /مفادات / تشویش کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔