Ministry of Education
‘Project Udaan,’ an AI-based translation software ecosystem: IIT Bombay Professor and his team launch project on Hindi Divas
‘Project Udaan’ can translate engineering textbooks/learning materials in one-sixth the time taken by a team of domain and linguistic experts working manually: IIT Bombay
14 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 14, 2021
On September 14, which is celebrated as Hindi Divas every year, Institute Chair Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Bombay, Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan, and his team launched ‘Project Udaan’, that enables translation from English to Hindi and all Indian languages of textbooks and learning materials in Engineering and all main streams of Higher learning https://www.udaanproject.org/. The launch took place during a virtual event, which saw Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Krishnaswamy VijayRaghavan as the chief guest.
‘Project Udaan,’ a donation-based project, is an end-to-end ecosystem, which translates scientific and technical content from English to Hindi and all other Indian languages. Prof. Ganesh and his team have built an AI (Artificial Intelligence)-based translation ecosystem, which can help translate engineering textbooks and learning materials in one-sixth the time it would take for a team consisting of domain and linguistic experts working manually. In due course, text books in all domains can be taken up.
Speaking about ‘Project Udaan,’ Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan said, “Our approach to machine translation has been that it will be aided by human effort. We started building lexicons of various technical domains. Here we faced the challenge of digitising the bilingual dictionaries and glossaries produced by Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology (CSTT). We have developed very robust bilingual OCR technology and several post-editing tools by which we now have access to digital bilingual dictionaries in machine readable format. We are therefore able to use the appropriate scientific and technical terms available in Hindi instead of transliterating the English terms. We are happy to state that by deploying our AI-based Translation Engine, we are now able to translate a technical book in less than one-sixth the time it would take for a team consisting of domain and linguistic experts working manually. In due course, as our AI and ML engine learns with every page and every book being edited in each domain, we expect to achieve a much shorter turnaround time.”
How it Began?
Seven years ago, Prof. Ganesh and his team decided to come up with ‘Project Udaan,’ owing to the wide gap they saw in the availability of technical knowledge in Hindi and other Indian languages. The Indian Constitution requires every state and local authority within the state to provide adequate facilities for instruction in the mother-tongue at the primary stage of education to children belonging to linguistic minority groups. The state policies that addressed this requirement served the citizens well for the first three decades since independence; this was a time where most of the economic activity especially in the manufacturing sector was conducted using traditional technologies, which could easily be transacted in regional languages. The scenario however witnessed a drastic change when the country made progress from being an agrarian society overcoming extreme poverty to a largely urban and urbanising society.
The fast-urbanising India built many factories using modern technologies and there was an explosion of opportunities in software technology. Fuelled by this demand for skilled labour with fluency in English, there was an emergence of many secondary schools and colleges of higher learning teaching in English. While this great churn has benefited 10-20% of Indians who become proficient in English, 80% of the nation was left behind by their inability to learn in English. The need of the hour was to cater to 80% of the Indian population by making scientific and technical knowledge available in Indian languages and thus, ‘Project Udaan’ came into being.
The evolution, progress and capabilities of Prof. Ganesh and his team’s end-to-end translation ecosystem have happily and fortuitously coincided with the implementation of the New Education Policy based initiative to introduce higher education through Indian languages. Through donations, the team aims to continue its work on ‘Project Udaan,’ and complete its target to translate 500 engineering texts in Hindi in one year and in 15 Indian languages in 3 years.
For details: https://www.udaanproject.org/

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
हिंदी दिवसाचे औचित्य साधत आयआयटी मुंबईचे प्राध्यापक आणि त्यांच्या चमूने सुरू केला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित भाषांतर सॉफ्टवेअर प्रकल्प ‘उडान’
'उडान' प्रकल्पाद्वारे डोमेन आणि भाषा तज्ज्ञांच्या चमूला प्रत्यक्षात भाषांतरासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेच्या एक षष्ठांश वेळेत अभियांत्रिकी पाठ्यपुस्तके/शिक्षण सामुग्रीचे भाषांतर होऊ शकते: आयआयटी मुंबई
14 SEP 2021 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 सप्टेंबर 2021
14 सप्टेंबर जो दरवर्षी हिंदी दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो, त्या दिवशी आयआयटी मुंबईच्या संगणक विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी विभागाचे प्राध्यापक गणेश रामकृष्णन आणि त्यांच्या चमूने 'उडान' प्रकल्पाचा शुभारंभ केला, ज्यामुळे इंग्रजीतून हिंदी आणि सर्व भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अभियांत्रिकीमधील पाठ्यपुस्तके आणि शिक्षण सामुग्रीचे तसेच उच्च शिक्षणातील सर्व मुख्य प्रवाहातील भाषांतर सुलभ होणार आहे. https://www.udaanproject.org/ आभासी पद्धतीने झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून भारत सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार डॉ. कृष्णस्वामी विजयराघवन उपस्थित होते.
'प्रकल्प उडान', देणगीवर आधारित प्रकल्प, म्हणजे वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक सामुग्रीचे इंग्रजीतून हिंदी आणि इतर सर्व भारतीय भाषांमध्ये भाषांतर करणारी भाषांतराची परिपूर्ण परिसंस्था होय. प्रा.गणेश आणि त्यांच्या चमूने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स) आधारित भाषांतर परिसंस्था तयार केली आहे, जी डोमेन आणि भाषा तज्ज्ञांच्या चमूला प्रत्यक्षात भाषांतरासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेच्या एक षष्ठांश वेळेत अभियांत्रिकी पाठ्यपुस्तके आणि शिक्षण सामुग्रीचे भाषांतर करण्यास मदत करू शकते. कालांतराने, सर्व डोमेनमधील पाठ्यपुस्तके घेतली जाऊ शकतात.
‘प्रकल्प उडान’ विषयी बोलताना, प्रा.गणेश रामकृष्णन म्हणाले, यांत्रिक भाषांतरात आमचा दृष्टिकोन असा आहे की त्याला मानवी प्रयत्नांनी मदत मिळेल. आम्ही विविध तांत्रिक डोमेनचे शब्दकोश तयार करण्यास सुरवात केली. वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक शब्दावली आयोगाद्वारे (सीएसटीटी) तयार केलेले द्विभाषिक शब्दकोश आणि पारिभाषिक शब्दावलीचे डिजिटलीकरण करण्याचे आव्हान येथे आम्हाला भेडसावले. आम्ही अतिशय मजबूत द्विभाषिक ओसीआर तंत्रज्ञान आणि अनेक पोस्ट-एडिटिंग टूल विकसित केले आहेत ज्याद्वारे आता आम्हाला मशीन रीडेबल स्वरूपात डिजिटल द्विभाषिक शब्दकोष वापरता येऊ शकतात. म्हणून आम्ही इंग्रजी शब्दांचे लिप्यंतरण करण्याऐवजी हिंदीमध्ये उपलब्ध योग्य वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक संज्ञा वापरण्यास सक्षम आहोत. आम्हाला हे सांगताना आनंद होत आहे की आमचे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित भाषांतर इंजिन तैनात करून, आम्ही आता तांत्रिक पुस्तकाचे भाषांतर डोमेन आणि भाषिक तज्ज्ञांच्या चमूला प्रत्यक्षात भाषांतरासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेच्या एक-षष्ठांश पेक्षा कमी वेळात करू शकतो. कालांतराने, जसे आमचे AI आणि ML इंजिन प्रत्येक पृष्ठासह प्रत्येक पुस्तक प्रत्येक डोमेनमध्ये संपादित करेल ते्हा हा कालावधी आणखी कमी होत जाईल अशी अपेक्षा करतो.
याची सुरुवात कशी झाली?
सात वर्षांपूर्वी, प्रा.गणेश आणि त्यांच्या चमूने हिंदी आणि इतर भारतीय भाषांमध्ये तांत्रिक ज्ञानाच्या उपलब्धतेमध्ये दिसलेल्या विस्तृत फरकामुळे ‘प्रकल्प उडान’ घेऊन येण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. भारतीय संविधानानुसार राज्यातील प्रत्येक राज्य आणि स्थानिक प्राधिकरणाने भाषिक अल्पसंख्यांक गटातील मुलांना शिक्षणाच्या प्राथमिक टप्प्यावर मातृभाषेतील शिक्षणासाठी पुरेशा सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे आवश्यक आहे. ही आवश्यकता पूर्ण करणाऱ्या राज्य धोरणांनी स्वातंत्र्यानंतर पहिल्या तीन दशकांमध्ये नागरिकांची चांगली सेवा केली; हा असा काळ होता जेव्हा बहुतेक आर्थिक उपक्रम विशेषत: उत्पादन क्षेत्रामधील उपक्रम पारंपारिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून आयोजित केले गेले होते, जे सहजपणे प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये व्यवहार केले जाऊ शकतात. तथापि, देशाने हलाखीच्या गरीबीवर मात करून कृषिप्रधान समाज बनून मोठ्या प्रमाणात शहरी आणि शहरीकरण करणाऱ्या समाजात प्रगती केली तेव्हा परिस्थितीमध्ये मोठा बदल अनुभवला गेला.
जलद-शहरीकरण करत भारताने आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून अनेक कारखाने बांधले आणि सॉफ्टवेअर तंत्रज्ञानात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संधी निर्माण झाल्या. इंग्रजीमध्ये प्रभुत्वासह कुशल कामगारांच्या मागणीमुळे, इंग्रजीमध्ये उच्च शिक्षण देणाऱ्या अनेक माध्यमिक शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांचा उदय झाला. या महान मंथनामुळे 10-20% भारतीयांना फायदा झाला जे इंग्रजीमध्ये पारंगत झाले, तर 80% राष्ट्र इंग्रजी शिकण्यास असमर्थतेमुळे मागे राहिले. भारतीय भाषांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक ज्ञान उपलब्ध करून 80% भारतीय लोकसंख्येची मागणी पूर्ण करणे ही काळाची गरज होती आणि अशा प्रकारे ‘प्रकल्प उडान’ अस्तित्वात आला.
प्रा.गणेश आणि त्यांच्या चमूच्या परिपूर्ण भाषांतर परिसंस्थेची उत्क्रांती, प्रगती आणि क्षमता भारतीय भाषांद्वारे उच्च शिक्षण देण्याच्या नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण आधारित उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसह उत्साहाने आणि योगायोगाने तादात्म्य पावली आहे. देणगीद्वारे, या चमूने 'प्रकल्प उडान' वर आपले काम सुरू ठेवून 500 अभियांत्रिकी पुस्तकांचे एका वर्षात हिंदीमध्ये आणि 3 वर्षांत 15 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अनुवाद करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी : https://www.udaanproject.org/ ला भेट द्या.