Ministry of Defence
CELEBRATION OF 'SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH': COMMEMORATION OF 50 YEARS OF 1971 WAR
14 SEP 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
On 14 Sep 21, as a part of the 'Swarnim Vijay Varsh' celebration, an event was organised at The Flying Officer Nirmal Jeet Singh Sekhon Govt Higher Secondary School, Isewal, Ludhiana, wherein a bust of Late Flying Officer Nirmal Jeet Singh Sekhon, Param Vir Chakra (P), was unveiled by Air Marshal BR Krishna, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Shaurya Chakra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon was awarded the Param Vir Chakra posthumously for exemplary courage and determination in defeating the enemy during 1971 Indo-Pak war. He is the only Indian Air Force officer to be awarded the country’s highest gallantry award.
The Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief interacted with 1971 war veterans and with the family members of Late Flying Officer Nirmal Jeet Singh Sekhon. The students of the Govt Higher Secondary School also participated in the event. The event culminated with an aerial display by the Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team followed by presentation of mementos to the veterans. Also, in attendance was the Indian Air Force Band, which enthralled the attendees with soulful tunes throughout the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' उत्सव: 1971 के युद्ध के 50 वर्ष का स्मरणोत्सव
14 SEP 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष उत्सव के अंतर्गत दिनांक 14 सितंबर को फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मल जीत सिंह सेखों गवर्नमेंट हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, इसेवाल, लुधियाना में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमेंएयर मार्शल बी आर कृष्णा, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, शौर्य चक्र, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी वायु कमान, भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा स्वर्गीय फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मल जीत सिंह सेखों, परमवीर चक्र की एक प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया। फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मल जीत सिंह सेखों को 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान दुश्मन को हराने में अनुकरणीय साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प के लिए मरणोपरांत परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया। वह देश के सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले भारतीय वायु सेनाके एकमात्र अधिकारी हैं ।
एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ने 1971 के युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिकों और दिवंगत फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मल जीत सिंह सेखों के परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। कार्यक्रम में राजकीय उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों ने भी भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का समापन सूर्य किरण एरोबैटिक टीम द्वारा हवाई प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ और इसके बाद पूर्व सैनिकों को स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किए गए। इसके अलावा यहां भारतीय वायु सेना बैंड भी मौजूद था जिसने पूरे कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को भावपूर्ण धुनों से मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।