Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of cooperation, collaboration & connections in science highlighted atBRICS Young Scientists Forum
14 SEP 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary Department of Science and Technology and Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology highlighted the importance of cooperation, collaboration and connections for science to move forward, at the BRICS Young Scientists Forum.
“We know exactly the role S&T innovation has played over the globe to fight the potent war against the pandemic and cooperation, collaboration and connections have been important tools in the path,” she said during her inaugural address of the sixth edition of the BRICS Young Scientists Forum (BRICS YSF) organized by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), in collaboration with the National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru (NIAS).
renu swarup
DrSwarup encouraged countries to have a science driven agenda and to focus on the importance of globally common themes of translation, generation and application of knowledge. Focusing on the importance of data generation, data analysis and application, she encouraged the participation of youth in these areas and requested scientists to concentrate on precision medicine, genomic tools and biomarkers to help with early detection of key diseases. DrSwarup appealed to the global community to engage through innovation and incubation hubs for data generation, analysis and application.
Prof ShaileshNayak, Director (NIAS) urged the participants to continue engaging in future interactions and networking to produce sustainable solutions and facilitate innovative transition into the future. Shri Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, DST, emphasized that BRICS conclave can function as a network building opportunity among the young scientists to solve common problems. To incentivize the collaborations, he also proposed fellowships supported by the sponsors of the BRICS YSF 2021.
The forum saw the participation of 125 scientists from the different countries. The delegations from Brazil, Russia and India were headed by Mr. Carlos Matsumoto, Ms. Albina Kutuzova, and Dr. Arvind Kumar respectively the delegations from China and South Africa were headed by Ms. Li Wenjing, and Dr Stanley Maphosa.
group
The BRICS-YSF summits were first hosted by India in 2016, followed by China in 2017, South Africa in 2018, Brazil in 2019, and Russia in 2020. This year the four-day conclave started on 13 September 2021 would end on 16 September. The best young scientist with an idea on innovation would be awarded at the BRICS-YSF 2021. Young innovator prize has been one of the focuses of the BRICS-YSF and the award is supported by the DST, Government of India. The next conclave would be organized by China in 2022.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس میں تعاون، اشتراک اور روابط کی اہمیت کو برکس ینگ سائنٹسٹ فورم میں اجاگر کیا گیا
14 SEP 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14ستمبر 2021/ ڈاکٹر رینو سروپ ، سکریٹری محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور محکمہ حیاتیات ٹکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی نے سائنس کو آگے لے جانے اور فروغ دینے کے لئے برکس ینگ سائنٹسٹ فورم میں اشتراک ، تعاون اور روابط کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے برکس ینگ سائنٹسٹ فورم (برکس وائی ایس ایف) کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کے ساتھ افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران کہا ، ہم وبائی مرض کے خلاف طاقتور جنگ لڑنے کے لئے دنیا بھر میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے اختراعی کردار کو بخوبی جانتے ہیں۔ اس فورم کا انعقاد نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانس اسٹیڈیز ، بنگلور (این آئی اے ایس) کے تعاون سے، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر سوروپ نے ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سائنس پر مبنی ایجنڈا رکھیں اور عالمی سطح پر مشترکہ موضوعات کی ترجمانی، تخلیق اور علم کے استعمال پر توجہ دیں۔ ڈیٹا کی تخلیق تجزیہ اور استعمال (ایپلی کیشن) کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے ، انہوں نے کہاکہ ان میدانوں میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور سائنس دانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اہم بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں مدد کے لئے صحت سے متعلق ادویات ، جینومک ٹولس اور بائیو مارکر پر توجہ دیں۔ ڈاکٹر سوروپ نے عالمی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ڈیٹا کی تخلیق ، تجزیہ اور ایپلی کیشن کے لئے جدت اور انکیوبیشن کے ذریعہ مشغول رہیں۔
پروفیسر شیلش نائیک ، ڈائریکٹر (این آئی اے ایس) نے شرکا پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے باہمی بات چیت اور نیٹ ورکنگ میں مشغول رہیں تاکہ پائیدار حل پیدا کئےجاسکیں اور مستقبل میں اختراعی اور جدیدمنتقلی کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ جناب سنجیو کے ورشنے
سربراہ بین الاقوامی تعاون، ڈی ایس ٹی، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برکس کانفرنس سائنس دانوں کے درمیان مشترکہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک نیٹ ورک سازی کے موقع کے طور پر کام کرسکتی ہے۔ تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے، انہوں نے برکس وائس ایس ایف2021 کے اسپانسر کے تعاون سے فیلو شپ کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
فورم میں مختلف ممالک کے 125 سائنس دانوں نے شرکت کی۔ برازیل ، روس اور ہندستان کے وفود کی سربراہی بالترتیب جناب کارلوس ماتسوموتو، محترمہ البینا کوتوزوا اور ڈاکٹر اروند کمار نے کی جبکہ چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وفود کی سربراہی محترمہ لی وینجنگ اور ڈاکٹر اسٹینلے مفوسا نے کررہے تھے۔
برکس-وائی ایس ایف سربراہ کانفرنس سب سے پہلے ہندستان میں 2016 میں منعقد کی گئی، اس کے بعد 2017 میں چین میں،2018میں جنوبی افریقہ میں، 2019 میں برازیل میں اور 2020 میں روس میں منعقد کی گئی تھیں۔ بہترین نواجوان سائنس دانوں کو جدت کے بارے میں اعجاز برکس –وائی ایس ایف 2021 میں دیا جائے گا۔نوجوان اختراعی اعزاز برکس وائی ایس ایف کی توجہ کا مرکز رہا ہے اور اس ایوارڈ کو ڈی ایس ٹی، حکومت ہند کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اگلی کانفرنس 2022 میں چین کی جانب سے منعقد کی جائے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8999