Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold to help the industry to grow to the next level: Anupriya Patel
Reforms would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year and gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years: Anupriya Patel
The Gems & Jewellery sector contributes around 7% to GDP and employs 5 million persons
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Gems & Jewellery sector is one of the important sectors of Indian Economy, with a contribution of around 7% to GDP, 10-12% share in country’s total merchandise export and being one of the leading sectors in terms of employment generation providing employment to approx. 5 million skilled and semi-skilled workforce.
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel said that she is pleased to learn that without any significant domestic production of raw materials, India has emerged as the leader in diamond manufacturing and export along with being one of largest exporter of other segments of industry such as gold jewellery, silver jewellery, coloured gemstones and synthetic stones. As such, gems and jewellery sector is an ideal example ‘Make in India’, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister.
She informed that the Gems and Jewellery sector has been one of the worst-hit sectors in India during the Covid-19 pandemic and its exports saw a record decline of (-) 98% in April 2020 due to the complete lockdown situation in the country.
However, the GJEPC, being apex body of gems and jewellery exporters, has undertaken prompt measures in terms of constantly interacting with the industry, understanding their requirements, and working closely with the government so as to chalk out the desired measures for supporting the industry in terms of sustaining, surviving and reviving back even amid a critical situation like Covid-19.
Consequent to such measures, the sector shown swift recovery as declining rate of gems and jewellery exports fell to (-) 6 % in Q3 as compared to (-) 72 % recorded in quarter 1 and in Q4 exports of the gems and jewellery witnessed a positive growth of around 15%. This trend has continued this year also and gems and jewellery exports achieved pre-Covid level of exports amounting US$ 9.2 billion in Q1 2021-22.
On the policy front, the Government has introduced a number of reforms, such as the revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold, hallmarking, etc. which would help the industry to grow to the next level. Other issues flagged by GJEPC and industry from time to time are also being looked into and expected to be resolved soon.
She said that she’s sure this would not only help the industry to transform but will take the exports on a steep upward trajectory. This would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year as well as to achieve goal of GJEPC to take gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years.
With support of the Government, GJEPC organized various virtual trade events last year like virtual Buyer Seller Meets, virtual IIJS, virtual International Gems & Jewellery Show (e-IGJS), India Global Connect, Webinars etc. These initiatives have helped the industry to bounce back quickly as the pandemic receded and global markets opened up.
She said that she has been informed that IIJS Premiere is the country’s largest B2B show in gems and jewellery sector and also the first show being organized by GJEPC in physical format after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.
“I am confident that the show would provide platform to Indian jewellery manufacturers to showcase versatile jewellery crafted with the highest standards of design and finish and also to work with retailers, enabling them to gain insights into demand trends and product designs. On the other hand, the show would cater to the sourcing needs of the domestic and international buyers before the start of the festive season,” the MoS said.
She also wished the 37th edition of IIJS Premiere a tremendous success!

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সংস্কার হওয়া স্বর্ণ নগদীকরণ কর্মসূচি সোনার আমদানি শুল্ক কমিয়ে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে অগ্রগতির পরবর্তী স্তরে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে : অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
স্বর্ণালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্র ভারতীয় অর্থ ব্যবস্থার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র। জিডিপি-তে এই ক্ষেত্রের অবদান প্রায় ৭ শতাংশ। এমনকি, দেশের মোট রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের ১০-১২ শতাংশ রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রের দখলে। এই কারণেই স্বর্ণালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্র কর্মসংস্থানের দিক থেকে অগ্রণী হয়ে উঠেছে। বর্তমানে এই ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ ও অদক্ষ মিলিয়ে মোট কর্মীর সংখ্যা প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল বলেছেন, দেশে কাঁচামালের পর্যাপ্ত উৎপাদন না থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত হীরে উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। একই সঙ্গে, সোনা, রূপা ও অন্যান্য রত্নের রপ্তানিতেও এগিয়ে রয়েছে। তাই, রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্র ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। তিনি আরও জানান, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রের ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, গত বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে সারা দেশে কঠোরভাবে লকডাউন থাকার দরুণ রপ্তানির পরিমাণ রেকর্ড প্রায় ৯৮ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। অবশ্য, এই প্রেক্ষিতে রত্নালঙ্কার রপ্তানিকারীদের প্রতিষ্ঠানটি দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের ব্যবসা টিকিয়ে রাখতে সরকারের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করেছে।
সরকারি পদক্ষেপের ফলে রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানি-মন্দা দ্রুত কাটিয়ে ওঠা গেছে। তিনি জানান, গত অর্থবর্ষে তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে রপ্তানি ৬ শতাংশ কমে যায়। প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে রপ্তানি ৭২ শতাংশ হ্রাস পায়। কিন্তু, চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিক থেকে এই ক্ষেত্রে ধীরে ধীরে অগ্রগতি হতে থাকে এবং রপ্তানি প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পায়। রপ্তানিতে বৃদ্ধির এই প্রবণতা চলতি বছরেও অব্যাহত রয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ২০২১-২২ এর প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ প্রাক্‌-কোভিড সময়ের সমতুল বা ৯.২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সংস্কারসাধিত স্বর্ণ নগদীকরণ কর্মসূচি। এই কর্মসূচি চালু হওয়ার ফলে সোনা ও হলমার্ক-বিশিষ্ট সোনার আমদানি শুল্ক হ্রাস পেয়েছে। পক্ষান্তরে, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল আরও জানান, সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে না কেবল রত্নালঙ্কার শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন আসবে, সেই সঙ্গে রপ্তানির ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থাকবে। এর ফলে, আগামী বছর রত্নালঙ্কার রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৭৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
রত্নালঙ্কার রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রের সংগঠন জিজেইপিসি গত বছর ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে একাধিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল মহামারীর প্রাভব দ্রুত কাটিয়ে উঠে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে স্বাভাবিক ছন্দ ফিরিয়ে আনা। সংগঠনটি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করে এসেছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল জানান, ভারতীয় রত্নালঙ্কার উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে তাদের রত্নালঙ্কার প্রদর্শন করেছে। সেই সঙ্গে, বাজারে চাহিদা সম্পর্কেও অবগত হয়েছে। তিনি উৎসব মরশুম শুরু হওয়ার আগে দেশি-বিদেশি ক্রেতাদের জন্য এ ধরনের আরও কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের পরামর্শ দেন।