Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold to help the industry to grow to the next level: Anupriya Patel
Reforms would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year and gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years: Anupriya Patel
The Gems & Jewellery sector contributes around 7% to GDP and employs 5 million persons
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Gems & Jewellery sector is one of the important sectors of Indian Economy, with a contribution of around 7% to GDP, 10-12% share in country’s total merchandise export and being one of the leading sectors in terms of employment generation providing employment to approx. 5 million skilled and semi-skilled workforce.
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel said that she is pleased to learn that without any significant domestic production of raw materials, India has emerged as the leader in diamond manufacturing and export along with being one of largest exporter of other segments of industry such as gold jewellery, silver jewellery, coloured gemstones and synthetic stones. As such, gems and jewellery sector is an ideal example ‘Make in India’, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister.
She informed that the Gems and Jewellery sector has been one of the worst-hit sectors in India during the Covid-19 pandemic and its exports saw a record decline of (-) 98% in April 2020 due to the complete lockdown situation in the country.
However, the GJEPC, being apex body of gems and jewellery exporters, has undertaken prompt measures in terms of constantly interacting with the industry, understanding their requirements, and working closely with the government so as to chalk out the desired measures for supporting the industry in terms of sustaining, surviving and reviving back even amid a critical situation like Covid-19.
Consequent to such measures, the sector shown swift recovery as declining rate of gems and jewellery exports fell to (-) 6 % in Q3 as compared to (-) 72 % recorded in quarter 1 and in Q4 exports of the gems and jewellery witnessed a positive growth of around 15%. This trend has continued this year also and gems and jewellery exports achieved pre-Covid level of exports amounting US$ 9.2 billion in Q1 2021-22.
On the policy front, the Government has introduced a number of reforms, such as the revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold, hallmarking, etc. which would help the industry to grow to the next level. Other issues flagged by GJEPC and industry from time to time are also being looked into and expected to be resolved soon.
She said that she’s sure this would not only help the industry to transform but will take the exports on a steep upward trajectory. This would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year as well as to achieve goal of GJEPC to take gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years.
With support of the Government, GJEPC organized various virtual trade events last year like virtual Buyer Seller Meets, virtual IIJS, virtual International Gems & Jewellery Show (e-IGJS), India Global Connect, Webinars etc. These initiatives have helped the industry to bounce back quickly as the pandemic receded and global markets opened up.
She said that she has been informed that IIJS Premiere is the country’s largest B2B show in gems and jewellery sector and also the first show being organized by GJEPC in physical format after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.
“I am confident that the show would provide platform to Indian jewellery manufacturers to showcase versatile jewellery crafted with the highest standards of design and finish and also to work with retailers, enabling them to gain insights into demand trends and product designs. On the other hand, the show would cater to the sourcing needs of the domestic and international buyers before the start of the festive season,” the MoS said.
She also wished the 37th edition of IIJS Premiere a tremendous success!

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्वर्ण मुद्रीकरण योजना में सुधार, उद्योग को अगले स्तर तक बढ़ने में मदद के लिए सोने का आयात शुल्क कम किया गया : श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
सुधारों से उद्योग को इस साल 43.75 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी और आने वाले वर्षों में रत्न एवं आभूषण का निर्यात 75 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा : श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत योगदान और 50 लाख लोगों को रोजगार
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसका सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत का योगदान है, देश के कुल व्यापारिक निर्यात में 10-12 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है और रोजगार सृजन के मामले में अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जो 50 लाख कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि देश में कच्चे माल घरेलू उत्पादन के बिना, भारत हीरे के निर्माण और निर्यात में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरने के साथ-साथ स्वर्ण आभूषण, चांदी के आभूषण, रंगीन रत्न-पत्थरों और सिंथेटिक पत्थरों जैसे उद्योग के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सबसे बड़े निर्यातकों में से एक के रूप में भी उभरा है। रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण 'मेक इन इंडिया' का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा है और देश में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन की स्थिति के कारण अप्रैल 2020 में इसके निर्यात में (-) 98 प्रतिशत की रिकॉर्ड गिरावट देखी गई।
हालांकि, रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यातकों का शीर्ष निकाय होने के नाते, जीजेईपीसी ने उद्योग के साथ लगातार बातचीत करने, उनकी आवश्यकताओं को समझने और सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने के मामले में त्वरित उपाय किए हैं, ताकि कोविड-19 जैसी गंभीर स्थिति के बीच भी उद्योग को बनाए रखने, जीवित रहने और पुनर्जीवित करने में समर्थन देने के लिए वांछित उपाय किए जा सकें।
इस तरह के उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात की घटती दर पहली तिमाही में (-) 72 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई तथा रत्न एवं आभूषणों के चौथी तिमाही में निर्यात की तुलना में तीसरी तिमाही में गिरकर (-) 6 प्रतिशत हो गई और इस क्षेत्र ने तेजी से लगभग 15 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की। यह प्रवृत्ति इस वर्ष भी जारी रही और रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात ने 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में 9.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के निर्यात का पूर्व-कोविड स्तर हासिल किया।
नीति के मोर्चे पर, सरकार ने कई सुधार पेश किए हैं, जैसे कि संशोधित स्वर्ण मुद्रीकरण योजना, सोने के आयात शुल्क में कमी, हॉलमार्किंग, आदि जो उद्योग को अगले स्तर तक बढ़ने में मदद करेंगे। जीजेईपीसी और उद्योग द्वारा समय-समय पर उठाए गए अन्य मुद्दों पर भी गौर किया जा रहा है और जल्द ही हल होने की उम्मीद है।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल कहा कि उन्हें भरोसा है कि इससे न केवल उद्योग को सुधार में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि निर्यात भी तेजी से बढ़ेगा। इससे उद्योग को इस वर्ष 43.75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी और साथ ही आने वाले वर्षों में रत्न एवं आभूषण के निर्यात को 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक ले जाने के जीजेईपीसी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार के समर्थन से, जीजेईपीसी ने पिछले साल वर्चुअल बायर सेलर मीट, वर्चुअल आईआईजेएस, वर्चुअल इंटरनेशनल जेम्स एंड ज्वैलरी शो (ई-आईजीजेएस), इंडिया ग्लोबल कनेक्ट, वेबिनार आदि जैसे विभिन्न वर्चुअल ट्रेड इवेंट आयोजित किए। जैसे ही महामारी कम हुई और वैश्विक बाजार खुल गए, इन पहलों ने उद्योग को उछाल देने में मदद की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें बताया गया है कि आईआईजेएस प्रीमियर रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र में देश का सबसे बड़ा बी2बी शो है और कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद जीजेईपीसी द्वारा भौतिक प्रारूप में पहला शो भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि यह शो भारतीय आभूषण निर्माताओं को डिजाइन और फिनिश के उच्चतम मानकों के साथ तैयार किए गए बहु-उपयोगी आभूषणों को प्रदर्शित करने और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ काम करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे उन्हें मांग के रुझान और उत्पाद डिजाइन में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। दूसरी ओर, यह शो त्योहारी सीजन की शुरुआत से पहले घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों की सोर्सिंग जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
उन्होंने आईआईजेएस प्रीमियर के 37वें संस्करण की जबरदस्त सफलता की भी कामना की।