Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold to help the industry to grow to the next level: Anupriya Patel
Reforms would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year and gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years: Anupriya Patel
The Gems & Jewellery sector contributes around 7% to GDP and employs 5 million persons
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Gems & Jewellery sector is one of the important sectors of Indian Economy, with a contribution of around 7% to GDP, 10-12% share in country’s total merchandise export and being one of the leading sectors in terms of employment generation providing employment to approx. 5 million skilled and semi-skilled workforce.
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel said that she is pleased to learn that without any significant domestic production of raw materials, India has emerged as the leader in diamond manufacturing and export along with being one of largest exporter of other segments of industry such as gold jewellery, silver jewellery, coloured gemstones and synthetic stones. As such, gems and jewellery sector is an ideal example ‘Make in India’, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister.
She informed that the Gems and Jewellery sector has been one of the worst-hit sectors in India during the Covid-19 pandemic and its exports saw a record decline of (-) 98% in April 2020 due to the complete lockdown situation in the country.
However, the GJEPC, being apex body of gems and jewellery exporters, has undertaken prompt measures in terms of constantly interacting with the industry, understanding their requirements, and working closely with the government so as to chalk out the desired measures for supporting the industry in terms of sustaining, surviving and reviving back even amid a critical situation like Covid-19.
Consequent to such measures, the sector shown swift recovery as declining rate of gems and jewellery exports fell to (-) 6 % in Q3 as compared to (-) 72 % recorded in quarter 1 and in Q4 exports of the gems and jewellery witnessed a positive growth of around 15%. This trend has continued this year also and gems and jewellery exports achieved pre-Covid level of exports amounting US$ 9.2 billion in Q1 2021-22.
On the policy front, the Government has introduced a number of reforms, such as the revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold, hallmarking, etc. which would help the industry to grow to the next level. Other issues flagged by GJEPC and industry from time to time are also being looked into and expected to be resolved soon.
She said that she’s sure this would not only help the industry to transform but will take the exports on a steep upward trajectory. This would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year as well as to achieve goal of GJEPC to take gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years.
With support of the Government, GJEPC organized various virtual trade events last year like virtual Buyer Seller Meets, virtual IIJS, virtual International Gems & Jewellery Show (e-IGJS), India Global Connect, Webinars etc. These initiatives have helped the industry to bounce back quickly as the pandemic receded and global markets opened up.
She said that she has been informed that IIJS Premiere is the country’s largest B2B show in gems and jewellery sector and also the first show being organized by GJEPC in physical format after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.
“I am confident that the show would provide platform to Indian jewellery manufacturers to showcase versatile jewellery crafted with the highest standards of design and finish and also to work with retailers, enabling them to gain insights into demand trends and product designs. On the other hand, the show would cater to the sourcing needs of the domestic and international buyers before the start of the festive season,” the MoS said.
She also wished the 37th edition of IIJS Premiere a tremendous success!

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نئی گولڈ مونی ٹائزیشن اسکیم سونے کی درآمداتی ڈیوٹی میں تخفیف سے اس صنعت کو اگلی سطح تک فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی: انوپریہ پٹیل اصلاحات سے اس صنعت کو اس سال 43.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا برآمداتی ہدف حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات آنے والے برسوں میں 75 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی: انوپریہ پٹیل جواہرات اور زیورات سیکٹر کا جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 7 فیصد حصہ ہے اور اس سے 50 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم ہوتا ہے
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
جواہرات اور زیورات کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 7 فیصد کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ملک کی مجموعی تجارتی برآمدات میں 10-12 فیصد حصہ داری اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کے حوالے سے ایک اہم شعبہ ہے۔ تقریبا 5 ملین ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند افرادی قوت اس شعبے سے وابستہ ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ خام مال کی کسی نمایاں گھریلو پیداوار کے بغیر ہندوستان ہیرے کی تیاری اور برآمدات میں سرخرو ہو کر دوسرے حصوں کے سب سے بڑے برآمد کنندہ میں سے ایک ہے۔ صنعت جیسے سونے کے زیورات، چاندی کے زیورات، رنگین جواہرات اور مصنوعی پتھر کے شعبے میں بھی بڑے برآمدکاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس طرح جواہرات اور زیورات کا شعبہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن 'میک ان انڈیا' کے تناظر میں ایک اہم مثال ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے دوران جواہرات اور زیورات کا شعبہ ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے اور ملک میں مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اپریل 2020 میں اس کی برآمدات میں 98 فیصد کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
تاہم، جی جے ای پی سی نے جواہرات اور زیورات کے برآمد کنندگان کا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے، صنعت کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت، ان کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے سلسلے میں فوری اقدامات کئے ہیں، تاکہ کووڈ 19 جیسی سنگین صورت حال میں ایک پائیدار اور نمو پذیر صنعت کو سہارا دینے کے لیے مطلوبہ اقدامات طے کیے جا سکیں۔
اس طرح کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، شعبے نے تیزی سے بہتری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات میں کمی کی شرح (-) 6 فیصد رہ گئی ہے، جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں سہ ماہی میں ریکارڈ کردہ (-) 72 فیصد اور جواہرات اور زیورات کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں برآمدات میں کمی دیکھی گئی۔ اب اس شعبے میں تقریبا 15 فیصد مثبت اضافہ کا یہ رجحان اس سال بھی جاری رہا ہے اور جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات نے 2021-22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کووڈ سے پہلے کی برآمدات یعنی 9.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سطح حاصل کرلی ہے۔
پالیسی کے محاذ پر، حکومت نے بہت سی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں، جیسے کہ اصلاح شدہ مونی ٹائزیشن اسکیم، سونے اور ہال مارکنگ وغیرہ کی درآمداتی ڈیوٹی میں کمی، جو صنعت کو اگلی سطح تک فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ جی جے ای پی سی اور انڈسٹری کی جانب سے وقتا فوقتا نشان زد کئے گئے دوسرے ایشوز پربھی غور وخوض ہورہا ہے اور جلد ہی ان کا حل نکل آنے کی توقع ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس سے نہ صرف صنعت میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی، بلکہ برآمدات کو تیزی سے اوپر کی طرف لے جایا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے صنعت کو اس سال 43.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا برآمداتی ہدف حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی جی جے ای پی سی کو جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات کو آنے والے سالوں میں 75 بلین ڈالر تک لے جانے کا ہدف بھی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت کے تعاون سے، جی جے ای پی سی نے گزشتہ سال مختلف ورچوئل ٹریڈ ایونٹس کا اہتمام کیا، جیسے ورچوئل بائر سیلر میٹس، ورچوئل آئی آئی جے ایس، ورچوئل انٹرنیشنل جیمز اینڈ جیولری شو (ای-آئی جی جے ایس)، انڈیا گلوبل کنیکٹ، ویبینار وغیرہ۔ ان پیش رفتوں سے صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملی ہے اور اب تو وبا میں کمی آگئی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر بازار بھی کھل گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ آئی آئی جے ایس پریمیئر جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے میں ملک کا سب سے بڑا بی 2 بی شو ہے اور جی جے ای پی سی کی جانب سے کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے آغاز کے بعد سے جسمانی شکل میں منعقد ہونے والا پہلا شو ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ شو ہندوستانی زیورات مینوفیکچررز کو پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا، تاکہ وہ ورسٹائل زیورات کو ڈیزائن اور فنش کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات سے آراستہ کرسکیں اور خوردہ فروشوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں، تاکہ وہ ڈیمانڈ کے رجحانات اور مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن کے بارے میں معلومات بھی حاصل کرسکیں۔ دوسری طرف یہ شو تہواروں کے سیزن کے آغاز سے قبل ملکی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرسکے گا۔
انہوں نے آئی آئی جے ایس پریمیئر کے 37 ویں ایڈیشن کی زبردست کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کابھی اظہار کیا۔