Ministry of Mines
Discovery of New Species of Hybodont Shark From Jurassics of Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
15 SEP 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a rare discovery, teeth of new species of hybodontshark of Jurassic age have been reported for the first time from Jaisalmer by a team of officers comprising Krishna Kumar,Pragya Pandey, Triparna Ghosh and Debasish Bhattacharya from the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Western Region, Jaipur. This finding has been published in Historical Biology, a Journal of Palaeontology of International repute, in its August, 2021, 4th issue. Prof. Dr. Sunil Bajpai, Head of the Department, Department of Earth Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, who is a co-author of this publication, played a significant role in the identification and documentation of this important discovery.
According to Shri Krishna Kumar, Senior Geologist, Palaeontology division, Western Region, hybodont sharks have been reported for the first time from the Jurassic rocks (approximately, between 160 and 168 million-years-old) of the Jaisalmer region of Rajasthan. Hybodonts, an extinct group of sharks, was a dominant group of fishes in both marine and fluvial environments during the Triassic and early Jurassic time. However, hybodont sharksstarted to decline in marine environments from the Middle Jurassic onwards until they formed a relatively minor component of open-marine shark assemblages. Hybodonts finally became extinct at the end of the Cretaceous time 65 million years ago.
Significantly, the newly discovered crushing teeth from Jaisalmer represent a new species named by the research team as Strophodusjaisalmerensis. The genus Strophodus has been identified for the first time from the Indian subcontinent and is only the third such record from Asia, the other two being from Japan and Thailand. The new species has recently been included in the Shark references.com, an international platform operating in association with International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Species Survival Commission (SSC), and Germany.
This discovery marks an important milestone in the study of Jurassic vertebrate fossils in the Jaisalmer region of Rajasthan, and it opens a new window for further research in the domain of vertebrate fossils.
WhatsApp Image 2021-09-01 at 08 WhatsApp Image 2021-09-01 at 08
Hybodont shark teeth (Strophodusjaisalmerensis), from Jaisalmer Formation, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seism tectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, co-ordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). GSI uses latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, throughcooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
Headquartered in Kolkata, GSI an attached office to the Ministry ofMines has regional offices in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad and Shillong. GSI also has unit offices in almost all States of the country.

کانکنی کی وزارت
راجستھان کے جیسلمیر جوراسک سے ہائبوڈونٹ شارک کی نئی نسلوں کا پتہ چلا
15 SEP 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15ستمبر 2021/جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے مغربی علاقے جے پور کے عہدیداروں کی ٹیم میں شامل کرشن کمار، پرگیہ پانڈے، تریپرنا گھوش اور دیباشیش بھٹاچاریہ نے ایک نایاب کھوج کی ہے۔ ٹیم نے پہلی مرتبہ جیسلمیر سے جوراسک دور کے ہائبوڈونٹ شارک کی نئی نسلوں کے دانتوں کی معلومات حاصل کی ہیں۔ اس کھوج کو بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ ہسٹاریکل بائیولوجی، جنرل آف پالیونٹولوجی کے اگست 2021 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، رڑکی کے ارضی سائنس محکمہ کے سربراہ کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سنیل باجپئی، جو اس اشاعت کے ساتھی مصنف (کو-رائٹر)ہیں، نے اس اہم کھوج کی شناخت اور دستاویز بنانے میں اہم رول نبھایا ہے ۔
مغربی علاقے کے پولویونٹولوجی ڈویژن کے سینئر سائنس داں جناب کرشن کمار کے مطابق ، علاقے کے جوراسک چٹانوں(تقریباً 160 اور 168 ملین سال پرانے) سے پہلی مرتبہ ہابوڈونٹ شارک کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ ہائبوڈونٹ شارک کا ایک غائب ہونے والی گروپ ٹرائسک اور ابتدائی جوراسک دور کے دوران سمندر اور ندی کے دونوں ماحولوں میں پائے جانے والی مچھلیوں کو ایک اہم گروپ تھا۔ حالانکہ، وسطی جوراسک سے سمندری ماحول میں ہائبوڈونٹ شارک کا زوال شرو ع ہوگیا تھا۔جب تک کہ انہوں نے دوسری سمندری شارک کی طرح ماحول کے ساتھ تھوڑا بہت تال میل نہیں دکھالیا۔ اس کے باوجود 65 ملین سال پہلے کریٹیشا دور کے آخر میں ہائبوڈونٹ آخر کار بالکل غائب یا ختم ہوگئیں۔
غور طلب ہے کہ جیسلمیر سے تلاش کئے گئے نئے ٹوٹے ہوئے دانت ریسرچ ٹیم کے ذریعہ نام دی گئی ایک نئی نسل کی نمائندگی کرتےہیں۔ جس کا نام اسٹروفوڈس جیسلمیریس ہے۔ ہندستانی برصغیر سے پہلی مرتبہ جینس اسٹروفوڈس کی پہنچان کی گئی ہے اور یہ ایشیا سے صرف تیسرا ایسا معاملہ ہے ۔ اس سے قبل جاپان اور تھائی لینڈ میں ایسی نسلیں پائی گئی تھیں۔نئی نسلوں کو حال ہی میں شارک ریفرنس ڈاٹ کام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جو ایک بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ جسے انٹرنیشنل یونین فار کنزوریشن آف نیچر (ٓئی یو سی این)اسپیشیز سروائل کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) اور جرمنی کے تعاون سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ کھوج راجستھان کے جیسلمیر علاقے میں جوراسک ورٹیبریٹ فوسلز کے مطالعے میں ایک میل کا پتھر ہے اور یہ ورٹیبریٹ فوسلز کے میدان میں آگے کی ریسرچ کے لئے ایک نیا دروازہ کھولتی ہے۔
ہائبوڈانٹ شارک دانت(اسٹرفورڈینسمیرسس) راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں جیلسمر فارمیشن
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کا قیام 1851 میں خصوصی طور سے ریلوے کے لئے کوئلے کے ذخائر کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔ ان برسوں میں جی ایس آئی نہ صرف ملک میں مختلف علاقوں میں ضروری ارضیاتی سائنس کی معلومات کے ذخیرے کے طور پر فروغ پایا ہے بلکہ بین الاقوامی شہرت کے ارضی سائنس دان تنظیم کا درجہ بھی اس نے حاصل کیا ہے۔
اس کا اہم کام قومی ارضی سائنس سے متعلق معلومات اور معدنی وسائل کا اندازہ لگانے سےمتعلق ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو زمینی سروے ، ہوائی اور سمندری سروے، معدنی سروے اور جانچ، کثیر موضوعاتی ارضی سائنسی، ارضی سائنس داں ، ارضی ٹکنالوجی، ارضی ماحول اور قدرتی خطروں کے مطالعے ، گلیشیئرلوجی، زلزلوں کے مطالعے بنیادی ریسرچوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
سروے اور نقشہ سازی میں جی ایس آئی کی عملی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، انتظام، تال میل اور اسپیشل ڈیٹا بیس (ریمورٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعہ) حاصل کئے گئے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ) کے سوال کے ذریعہ لگاتار اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جی ایس آئی ارضی اطلاع سائنس شعبہ میں دیگر متعلقہ پہلوؤں کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ارضی سائنسی معلومات اور اسپیشل ڈیٹا کی تشہیر کے لئے جدید ترین کمپیوٹر پر مبنی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت جی ایس آئی کا صدر دفتر کولکتہ میں ہے۔ جی ایس آئی سے جڑے ہوئے لکھنؤ، جے پور،ناگپور،حیدرآباد اور شیلانگ میں علاقائی دفاتر ہیں۔ جی ایس آئی کا ملک کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں میں یونٹ دفتر بھی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9034