Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities and Experts on Tax Matters held virtually under Chairship of India
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the Peoples Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa held a virtual meeting here today under the Chairship of India.Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Government of India, in his capacity as Head of Tax Authorities in India, presided over this meeting.
The BRICS Tax Authorities engaged in discussion on the challenges faced by BRICS tax administrations in the digital era, coupled with outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, sharing experience and devising strategies to overcome those challenges. The broad theme of the meeting was redefining business processes of tax administration amidst challenges posed by COVID-19 and in the digital era. During the meetings, the tax authorities also exchanged opinions and views based on existing commitment to the principles of mutual respect, consolidation and continuity as stated in the XIII BRICS Summit, New Delhi Declaration issued on 9th September, 2021.
The meeting was preceded by meetings of the Tax Experts of BRICS countries on 13th & 14th September, 2021. In this meeting, the tax experts discussed potential areas of cooperation, exchanged views and the experiences. The discussion took place around relevant topics which include digitisation of tax administration, leveraging technology for tackling tax evasion, changing role of tax administration from enforcement to service, preparedness and strategies to deal with challenges of COVID-19 and evolution of tax administration to enhance voluntary compliance by taxpayers.
A communiqué was also issued at the conclusion of the Tax Heads meeting.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா தலைமையில், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரித்துறை தலைவர்கள் கூட்டம்: காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்தது
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தலைமையில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரித்துறை தலைவர்களின் கூட்டம், காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடைப்பெற்றது.
இதில் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பில் உள்ள பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, சீனா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஆகிய நாடுகளின் வரித்துறை தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த கூட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அரசின் வருவாய்த்துறை செயலாளர் திரு தரூன் பஜாஜ் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் வரி நிர்வாகத்தில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் சந்திக்கும் சவால்கள், கொவிட் தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்கள், இவற்றை சமாளிப்பதற்கான யுக்திகள் வகுப்பது குறித்த ஆலோசனையில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் ஈடுபட்டனர். தங்கள் அனுபவங்களையும் அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்டனர். வரி நிர்வாகத்தின் வணிக செயல்முறைகளை மறுவரையறை செய்வது குறித்தும் இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
13வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள விதிமுறைகள் படி தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரித்துறை நிபுணர்கள் கடந்த 13 மற்றும் 14ம் தேதி நடத்திய கூட்டங்களை தொடர்ந்து இந்த கூட்டம் நடந்தது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு சாத்தியமான பகுதிகள் குறித்து வரித்துறை நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். வரி நிர்வாகத்தை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவது, வரிஏய்ப்பை கண்டறியும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது, கொவிட் சவால்களை சமாளிக்கும் யுக்திகள், வரி செலுத்துவோர் தாங்களாக முன்வந்து வரித்தாக்கல் செய்வதை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. கூட்டத்தின் முடிவில் ஒரு அறிக்கையும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755134