Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities and Experts on Tax Matters held virtually under Chairship of India
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the Peoples Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa held a virtual meeting here today under the Chairship of India.Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Government of India, in his capacity as Head of Tax Authorities in India, presided over this meeting.
The BRICS Tax Authorities engaged in discussion on the challenges faced by BRICS tax administrations in the digital era, coupled with outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, sharing experience and devising strategies to overcome those challenges. The broad theme of the meeting was redefining business processes of tax administration amidst challenges posed by COVID-19 and in the digital era. During the meetings, the tax authorities also exchanged opinions and views based on existing commitment to the principles of mutual respect, consolidation and continuity as stated in the XIII BRICS Summit, New Delhi Declaration issued on 9th September, 2021.
The meeting was preceded by meetings of the Tax Experts of BRICS countries on 13th & 14th September, 2021. In this meeting, the tax experts discussed potential areas of cooperation, exchanged views and the experiences. The discussion took place around relevant topics which include digitisation of tax administration, leveraging technology for tackling tax evasion, changing role of tax administration from enforcement to service, preparedness and strategies to deal with challenges of COVID-19 and evolution of tax administration to enhance voluntary compliance by taxpayers.
A communiqué was also issued at the conclusion of the Tax Heads meeting.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਪੀਪਲਜ਼ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਚਾਈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਬਜਾਜ, ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਵਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਤੇਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਾਨ-ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ -ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 13 ਅਤੇ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ -ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ, ਅਮਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੱਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।