Prime Minister's Office
Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker jointly launch Sansad TV
Democracy in India is not just a collection of streams of constitution, it is our life-stream: PM
Sansad TV will become a new voice of the nation’s democracy and people’s representative: PM
Content is Connect is equally applicable to the parliamentary system: PM
15 SEP 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President and Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla jointly launched Sansad TV today on the occasion of International Day of Democracy.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister lauded the transformation of the channel associated with the Parliament in accordance with rapidly changing times, especially when the 21st century is bringing revolution through dialogue and communication. The Prime Minister termed the launch of Sansad TV a new chapter in the story of Indian democracy as, in the form of Sansad TV, the country is getting a medium of communication and dialogue which will become a new voice of the nation’s democracy and people’s representative. The Prime Minister also greeted Doordarshan for completing 62 years of its existence. He also greeted all the engineers on the occasion of Engineer's day.
Noting that today is also International Day of Democracy, the Prime Minister remarked that when it comes to Democracy, India’s responsibility is more as India is the mother of democracy. Democracy for India is not just a system, it is an idea. Democracy in India is not just a constitutional structure, but it is a spirit. Democracy in India is not just a collection of streams of constitutions, it is our life stream, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the media in the context of 75 years of independence when both glory of the past and promise of the future are before us. He said when the media takes up issues like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, that reaches the people with great speed. He suggested that the media can play a role in disseminating the efforts of the people during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav by planning 75 episodes on the freedom struggle or bringing out special supplements to mark the occasion.
Talking about the centrality of content, the Prime Minister said while it is said that ‘content is king, in his experience "Content is Connect." He explained that, when one has better content, people automatically engage with it. As much as this applies to the media, it is equally applicable to our parliamentary system as there is not only politics in Parliament, there is also policy. He emphasized that common people should feel the connect with the proceedings of the Parliament. He asked the new channel to work in that direction.
The Prime Minister said when the Parliament is in session, debates are held on diverse subjects, so there is so much for the youth to learn. Members of Parliament also get inspiration for better conduct, better debate inside the Parliament when the country watches them. He also stressed the need to focus on duties of the citizens and said that the media is an effective medium for this awareness. The Prime Minister noted that from these programs, our youth will get to learn a lot about our democratic institutions, their functioning as well as civic duties. Similarly, there will be a lot of information about working committees, importance of legislative work, and working of legislatures which will help in understanding the democracy of India in depth. He wished that programs will also be made on Panchayats working as grassroots democracy in Parliament TV. These programs will give a new energy, a new consciousness to the democracy of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संयुक्त रूप से संसद टीवी का शुभारम्भ किया
भारत में लोकतंत्र सिर्फ संविधान की धाराओं का संग्रह नहीं, बल्कि यह हमारी जीवन धारा है : प्रधानमंत्री
संसद टीवी राष्ट्र के लोकतंत्र और जन प्रतिनिधियों की एक नई आवाज बनेगा : प्रधानमंत्री
‘कंटेंट इज कनेक्ट’ संसदीय प्रणाली पर भी समान रूप से लागू होता है: प्रधानमंत्री
15 SEP 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री वेंकैया नायडू, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर संयुक्त रूप से संसद टीवी का शुभारम्भ किया।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने तेजी से बदलते दौर के साथ संसद से जुड़े चैनल में बदलाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, यह तब और भी अहम हो जाता है जब 21वीं सदी संवाद और संचार के माध्यम से क्रांति ला रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद टीवी के शुभारम्भ को भारतीय लोकतंत्र के इतिहास की कहानी में एक नया अध्याय बताया, क्योंकि संसद टीवी के रूप में देश को संचार और संवाद का एक माध्यम मिलने जा रहा है जो राष्ट्र के लोकतंत्र और लोगों के प्रतिनिधि की एक नई आवाज बन जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने दूरदर्शन को अपनी स्थापना के 62 वर्ष पूर्ण करने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने इंजीनियर दिवस के अवसर पर सभी इंजीनियरों को भी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस को भी ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब लोकतंत्र की बात आती है तो भारत की जिम्मेदारी और बढ़ जाती है, क्योंकि भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है। भारत के लिए लोकतंत्र सिर्फ एक व्यवस्था नहीं है, यह एक विचार है। भारत में लोकतंत्र सिर्फ एक संवैधानिक स्ट्रक्चर नहीं, बल्कि एक स्पिरिट है। भारत में लोकतंत्र, सिर्फ संविधानों की धाराओं का संग्रह ही नहीं है, ये तो हमारी जीवन धारा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के संदर्भ में मीडिया की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जब अतीत का गौरव और भविष्य के प्रति भरोसा दोनों हमारे सामने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मीडिया स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जैसे मुद्दों को उठाता है तो यह लोगों तक तेज गति से पहुंचता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि मीडिया स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के 75 एपिसोड की योजना बनाकर या इस अवसर पर विशेष सप्लीमेंट लाकर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान लोगों के प्रयासों के प्रसार में एक भूमिका निभा सकता है।
कंटेंट के महत्व पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, जब ‘कंटेंट इज किंग’ कहा जाता है तो उनके अनुभव में ‘कंटेंट इज कनेक्ट’ है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, जब किसी के पास बेहतर कंटेंट होता है तो लोग स्वतः ही उसके साथ जुड़ते जाते हैं। यह बात जितनी मीडिया पर लागू होती है, उतनी ही हमारी संसदीय व्यवस्था पर भी लागू होती है क्योंकि संसद में सिर्फ राजनीति नहीं होती है, नीति भी बनती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आम जनता को संसद की कार्यवाही के साथ जुड़ाव महसूस करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नया चैनल इस दिशा में काम करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, जब संसद में सत्र होता है, विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा होती है तो उसमें युवाओं के सीखने के लिए काफी कुछ होता है। हमारे माननीय सदस्यों को भी जब पता होता है कि देश उन्हें देख रहा है तो उन्हें भी संसद के भीतर बेहतर आचरण की, बेहतर बहस की प्रेरणा मिलती है। उन्होंने नागरिकों के कर्तव्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि इस संबंध में जागरूकता के लिए मीडिया एक प्रभावी माध्यम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन कार्यक्रमों से, हमारे युवाओं को हमारे लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों, उनके कामकाज के साथ ही नागरिक कर्तव्यों के बारे में सीखने के लिए काफी कुछ मिलेगा। इसी प्रकार, कार्यकारी समितियों, विधायी कार्य के महत्व और विधायिकाओं के कार्य के बारे में पर्याप्त जानकारी होगी, जिससे गहनता के साथ भारत के लोकतंत्र को समझने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि संसद टीवी में जमीनी लोकतंत्र के रूप में पंचायतों के कामकाज पर कार्यक्रम बनाए जाएंगे। ये कार्यक्रम भारत के लोकतंत्र को एक नई ऊर्जा, एक नई चेतना देंगे।