Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities takes cognizance of a complaint regarding not allowing a candidate to wear Karah in NEET 2021 examination.
15 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) has taken cognizance of a complaint from Shri Bhupinder Singh regarding not allowing his son to wear Karah in NEET 2021 examination in Government Model School, Sector 19-D, Chandigarh, whereas other students wearing silver Karah were allowed with tape fixing.
The NCM in a Press Note in New Delhi today said, since the incident involves persons belonging to minority community, the Commission has called for a factual report in the matter from Chandigarh Administration and National Testing Agency who conducted the NEET 2021 examination.
The Press Note stated that the NCM formed under NCM Act, 1992, has been, inter-alia, entrusted with the responsibility to look into specific complaints regarding deprivation of rights and safeguards of Minorities and take up such matters with the appropriate authorities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نے نیٹ 2021 امتحان میں ایک امیدوار کو کڑا پہنے کی اجازت نہ دینے سے متعلق موصولہ شکایات کا نوٹس لیا
15 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 ستمبر 2021، قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) نے جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ کےذریعہ کی گئی ایک شکایت کا نوٹس لیا ہے، جس میں انہوں نے کہا ہےکہ ان کے بیٹے کو نیٹ 2021 کے امتحان میں گورنمنٹ ماڈل اسکول، سیکٹر 19۔ ڈی، چنڈی گڑھ میں کڑا پہننے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی جبکہ دوسرے طلبا کو جنہوں نے سونے کا کڑا پہنا ہوا تھا، انہیں ٹیپ لگاکر امتحان دینے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نے آج نئی دہلی میں جاری ایک پریس نوٹ میں کہا ہےکہ کیونکہ یہ معاملہ ایسے افراد سے متعلق ہے، جن کا تعلق اقلیتی برادری سے ہے، لہذا کمیشن نے چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ اور نیٹ 2021 کا امتحان منعقد کرانے والی نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی سے اس بارے میں حقائق پر مبنی ایک رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
پریس نوٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ این سی ایم ایکٹ 1992 کے تحت تشکیل دیئےگئے قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہےکہ وہ ایسی خصوصی شکایات کی جانچ پڑتال کرے جو حقوق سے محروم کئے جانے اور اقلیتوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ہوں اور ایسے معاملات کو مناسب اتھارٹیز کے سامنے رکھیں۔