Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities takes cognizance of a complaint regarding not allowing a candidate to wear Karah in NEET 2021 examination.
15 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) has taken cognizance of a complaint from Shri Bhupinder Singh regarding not allowing his son to wear Karah in NEET 2021 examination in Government Model School, Sector 19-D, Chandigarh, whereas other students wearing silver Karah were allowed with tape fixing.
The NCM in a Press Note in New Delhi today said, since the incident involves persons belonging to minority community, the Commission has called for a factual report in the matter from Chandigarh Administration and National Testing Agency who conducted the NEET 2021 examination.
The Press Note stated that the NCM formed under NCM Act, 1992, has been, inter-alia, entrusted with the responsibility to look into specific complaints regarding deprivation of rights and safeguards of Minorities and take up such matters with the appropriate authorities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय पात्रता और प्रवेश परीक्षा-नीट 2021 में एक उम्मीदवार को कड़ा पहनने की अनुमति नहीं देने की शिकायत पर संज्ञान लिया है
15 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने सरकारी मॉडल स्कूल, सेक्टर 19-डी, चंडीगढ़ में राष्ट्रीय पात्रता और प्रवेश परीक्षा-नीट 2021 में अपने बेटे को कड़ा पहनने की अनुमति नहीं देने के संबंध में श्री भूपिंदर सिंह की एक शिकायत पर संज्ञान लिया है, जबकि अन्य छात्रों को टेप फिक्सिंग के साथ चांदी का कड़ा पहनने की अनुमति दी गई थी।
एनसीएम ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस नोट में कहा, चूंकि इस घटना में अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के लोग शामिल हैं, इसलिए आयोग ने चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी से इस मामले में तथ्यात्मक रिपोर्ट मांगी है। राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी ने नीट 2021 की परीक्षा आयोजित की थी।
प्रेस नोट में कहा गया है कि एनसीएम अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत गठित एनसीएम को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों और सुरक्षा उपायों से वंचित करने के संबंध में विशिष्ट शिकायतों को देखने और ऐसे मामलों को उपयुक्त अधिकारियों के समक्ष उठाने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।