Ministry of Power
PFC issues India’s first-ever Euro Green Bond
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, has successfully issued its maiden Euro 300 million 7-year Euro Bond issuance on 13.09.2021. The pricing of 1.841% achieved is the lowest yield locked in by an Indian Issuer in the Euro markets.
It is the first ever Euro denominated Green bond issuance from India. Moreover, it is the first ever Euro issuance by an Indian NBFC and the first Euro bond issuance from India since 2017.
The issuance saw a strong participation from institutional investors across Asia and Europe with a participation from across 82 accounts and was oversubscribed 2.65 times.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पीएफसीने जारी केला भारताचा पहिला युरो ग्रीन बाँड
16 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2021
पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड कंपनीने दिनांक 13.09.2021 रोजी आपले पहिले 7 वर्षे मुदतीचे 300 दशलक्ष युरो किमतीचे बाँन्ड्स यशस्वीपणे जारी केले आहेत. युरो बाजारात भारतीय कंपनीने जारी केलेल्या या बाँन्ड्सना 1.841% इतके कमीत कमी उत्पन्न नक्की झाले आहे.
हा भारताकडून जारी झालेला पहिला युरो ग्रीन बाँन्ड इन्शुरन्स आहे. तसेच बिगर बँकींग वित्तीय कंपनीने सुरु केलेला पहिला युरो इन्शुरन्स आहे, त्याशिवाय भारतातून 2017 नंतर जारी झालेला हा पहिला युरो बाँन्ड इन्शुरन्स आहे.
या विमाबाँन्ड्समध्ये 82 खात्यांसह सहभाग नोंदवत आशिया आणि युरोपातील संस्थागत गुंतवणूकदार सक्रीय सहभागी झाले असून त्याला 2.65 पट प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे.