Ministry of Power
PFC issues India’s first-ever Euro Green Bond
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, has successfully issued its maiden Euro 300 million 7-year Euro Bond issuance on 13.09.2021. The pricing of 1.841% achieved is the lowest yield locked in by an Indian Issuer in the Euro markets.
It is the first ever Euro denominated Green bond issuance from India. Moreover, it is the first ever Euro issuance by an Indian NBFC and the first Euro bond issuance from India since 2017.
The issuance saw a strong participation from institutional investors across Asia and Europe with a participation from across 82 accounts and was oversubscribed 2.65 times.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) ने भारत का पहला यूरो ग्रीन बॉन्ड जारी किया
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत क्षेत्र में अग्रणी एनबीएफसी पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) ने 13.09.2021 को अपना पहला 300 मिलियन यूरो का 7 वर्षीय यूरो बॉन्ड जारी किया है। 1.841% हासिल की गई कीमत यूरो बाजारों में भारतीय जारीकर्ता द्वारा लॉक किया गया न्यूनतम मुनाफ़ा है।
यह भारत की ओर से जारी होने वाला अब तक का पहला यूरो मूल्यवर्ग का ग्रीन बांड है। इसके अलावा, यह किसी भारतीय एनबीएफसी द्वारा पहली बार जारी किया गया यूरो है और 2017 के बाद भारत से पहला यूरो बांड जारी किया गया है।
इस इश्यू में 82 खातों से भागीदारी के साथ पूरे एशिया तथा यूरोप के संस्थागत निवेशकों की मजबूत हिस्सेदारी हुई है और इसे 2.65 गुना ओवरसब्सक्राइब किया गया।