Ministry of Power
PFC issues India’s first-ever Euro Green Bond
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, has successfully issued its maiden Euro 300 million 7-year Euro Bond issuance on 13.09.2021. The pricing of 1.841% achieved is the lowest yield locked in by an Indian Issuer in the Euro markets.
It is the first ever Euro denominated Green bond issuance from India. Moreover, it is the first ever Euro issuance by an Indian NBFC and the first Euro bond issuance from India since 2017.
The issuance saw a strong participation from institutional investors across Asia and Europe with a participation from across 82 accounts and was oversubscribed 2.65 times.

بجلی کی وزارت
پی ایف سی نے ہندوستان کا پہلا یورو گرین بانڈ جاری کیا
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
پاور فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایف سی)، پاور سیکٹر کی معروف این بی ایف سی ، نے 13.09.2021 کو اپنا پہلا یورو 300 ملین 7 سالہ یورو بانڈ جاری کیا ہے۔ حاصل شدہ1.841 فیصد کی قیمت – یورومنڈیوں میں کسی بھارتی اجرا کار کے ذریعہ لگائی گئی ابتدائی سب سے کم رقم ہے۔
یہ بھارت کی طرف سے یورو کے نام سے گرین بانڈ کا پہلا اجرا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ کسی بھارتی این بی ایف سی کی طرف سے پہلا یورو جاری کرنے اور 2017 کے بعد بھارت کی طرف سے پہلا یورو بانڈ جاری کرنے کا خاص موقع ہے۔
ایشیا اور یورپ کے ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے جاری ہونے والے شرکت سے 82 کھاتوں کے ساتھ اس اجراء کو 2.65 گنا زیادہ بار اوور سبسکرائب کیا گیا۔