Ministry of Power
PFC issues India’s first-ever Euro Green Bond
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, has successfully issued its maiden Euro 300 million 7-year Euro Bond issuance on 13.09.2021. The pricing of 1.841% achieved is the lowest yield locked in by an Indian Issuer in the Euro markets.
It is the first ever Euro denominated Green bond issuance from India. Moreover, it is the first ever Euro issuance by an Indian NBFC and the first Euro bond issuance from India since 2017.
The issuance saw a strong participation from institutional investors across Asia and Europe with a participation from across 82 accounts and was oversubscribed 2.65 times.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
પાવર ફાઈનાન્સ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડે (PFC) ભારતનો પ્રથમ યુરો ગ્રીન બોન્ડ બહાર પાડ્યો
16 SEP 2021 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાવર ક્ષેત્રની અગ્રણી એનબીએફસી પાવર ફાઇનાન્સ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડે (પીએફસી) 13.09.2021ના રોજ પોતાનો પ્રથમ 300 મિલિયન યુરો 7-વર્ષનો યુરો બોન્ડ બહાર પાડ્યો છે. યુરો બજારોમાં ભારતીય ઇશ્યૂ કરનાર દ્વારા લઘુત્તમ નફો 1.841% પ્રાપ્ત કરેલ કિંમત છે.
ભારત દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ આ પ્રથમ યુરો ડિનોમિનેટેડ ગ્રીન બોન્ડ છે. તદુપરાંત, ભારતીય એનબીએફસી દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલું આ પ્રથમ યુરો અને 2017 થી ભારત તરફથી પ્રથમ યુરો બોન્ડ ઇશ્યૂ છે.
આ મુદ્દે એશિયા અને યુરોપમાં સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારોની મજબૂત ભાગીદારીને આકર્ષિત કરી 82 ખાતાઓની ભાગીદારી સાથે અને 2.65 વખત ઓવરસબ્સ્ક્રાઇબ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.