Ministry of Finance
Day Long MANTHAN Conclave in Aurangabad deliberates on taking forward Financial Inclusion through Technology
JAM Trinity catapulted our banking to a different level: Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
MoS Finance Bhagwat Karad asks Banks to focus on Aspirational Districts yet to attain financial inclusion target
16 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / Aurangabad, September 16, 2021
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the JAM (Jan Dhan ­- Aadhaar - Mobile) Trinity has been a game changer for India, enabling us to take forward financial inclusion in a futuristic format. “ By bringing the financially excluded, by saving pilferage and disbursing government benefits to genuine beneficiaries, by providing SMS updates to citizens on their bank transactions, the JAM Trinity catapulted our banking to a different level altogether” she said while virtually addressing the inaugural session of MANTHAN Conclave being held in Aurangabad, Maharashtra today.
Finance Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was clear that financial inclusion is likely to be achieved better without any inconvenience for anybody, by using the JAM Trinity. “JAM Trinity is a game changer for a country like India, it was futuristic and touched upon the philosophy of Sab Ka Saath, Sab Ka Vikas, Sab Ka Vishwas. The objective was to reach the last man in the line, the remotest corners and people in untouched areas and away from the mainstream, without discrimination.”
“PM Jan Dhan helped us Reach Everyone” ; Aadhar Linkage saver pilferage
Smt. Sitharaman explained how through the philosophy of inclusion, PM gave confidence to even those people who hesitated to enter the financial mainstream and helped achieve the goal of financial inclusion. “PMJDY accounts helped us reach everyone, even if the accounts were zero balance accounts. Even people who hesitated to enter the mainstream were also brought in and given confidence, with opening of their accounts, disbursing of RuPay Cards and insurance cover. “
The Minister added that the financial inclusion brought in by Jan Dhan has stood by us during a pandemic as grave as the COVID-19 pandemic. It is because of Jan Dhan that many people and small businesses got collateral-free loans, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that Aadhaar Linkage has saved the country a lot of pilferage, enabling us to direct the money to genuine beneficiaries. “Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts gave us an instant KYC benefit. This enabled beneficiaries getting benefits directly into their Jan Dhan and KYC-verified accounts.”
“Focus on Aspirational Districts who are yet to attain Financial Inclusion Targets”
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad highlighted the transformation brought about by the financial inclusion programmes of the Government. “Today, we will focus on how maximum people can be brought under this Yojana so that they can benefit from each and every programme of the government” he noted . Today, we will focus on how maximum people can be brought under this Yojana so that they can benefit from each and every programme of the government” he noted.
The Minister asked Bankers to focus on those Aspirational Districts that are yet to attain financial inclusion target.
“MUDRA Loan to be made more hassle-free”
Shri Karad also mentioned that decision will be taken to make MUDRA Loan more hassle free and available to those who wanted to start businesses. He also spoke about how Digital Economy and digital initiatives can bring transparency in the country, positively impacting economy.
Currently, India has a staggering 43.23 crore beneficiary accounts under PMJDY. Government of India has in recent years introduced a series of indigenous platforms to facilitate quick, safe, and equitable banking. For instance, the BHIM UPI application is now a quintessential component of the Indian market. It has also recently launched e-RUPI voucher facility reducing the need of the internet for financial transactions.
The MANTHAN conclave at Aurangabad is aimed at taking forward the government’s goal of financial inclusion through technology.

वित्त मंत्रालय
औरंगाबाद में दिन भर चले मंथन कॉनक्लेव में प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे ले जाने पर विचार विमर्श किया गया
जेएएम ट्रिनिटी ने हमारी बैंकिंग को एक अलग स्तर पर पहुंचा दिया है : केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण
वित्त राज्य मंत्री भागवत कराद ने बैंकों से आकांक्षी जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा, जिन्हें अभी तक वित्तीय समावेशन के लक्ष्य हासिल करने हैं
16 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि जेएएम (जनधन-आधार-मोबाइल) ट्रिनिटी भारत के लिए परिवर्तनकारी रही है, जिन्होंने हमें भविष्य के प्रारूप में वित्तीय समावेशनको आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने औरंगाबाद, महाराष्ट्र में मंथन कॉनक्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र को आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “आर्थिक रूप से अलग-थलग लोगों को लाकर, वास्तविक लाभार्थियों को चोरी से बचाकर और सरकारी लाभों के वितरण, नागरिकों को उनके बैंक लेनदेन के बारे में एसएमएस से अपडेट उपलब्ध कराकर, जेएएम ट्रिनिटी ने हमारी बैंकिंग को एक अलग स्तर पर पहुंचा दिया है।”
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा किप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया था कि जेएएम ट्रिनिटी के उपयोग के द्वारा कोई भी बिना किसी असुविधा के बेहतर तरीके से वित्तीय समावेशन हासिल कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “जेएएम ट्रिनिटी भारत के लिए एक गेमचेंजर थी, इसमें भविष्य की खूबियां हैं और इसने सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के दर्शन को छूआ है। इसका उद्देश्य कतार में सबसे अंत में खड़े व्यक्ति, दूरदराज के कोनों और वंचित क्षेत्रों व मुख्य धारा से दूर के लोगों तक बिना किसी भेदभाव तक पहुंचना था।”
“पीएम जन धन से हमें हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने में सहायता मिली”; आधार लिंकेज ने चोरी से बचाया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि कैसे समावेश के दर्शन के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन लोगों को विश्वास दिलाया है जिन्होंने वित्तीय मुख्यधारा में प्रवेश में संकोच किया और वित्तीय समावेशन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सहायता मिली। उन्होंने कहा, “पीएमजेडीवाई खातों से हमें हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने में सहायता मिली, यहां तक कि ये खाते शून्य बैलेंस वाले थे। साथ ही मुख्यधारा में प्रवेश करने में संकोच करने वाले लोगों को उनके खाते खोलकर, रूपे कार्ड और बीमा कवर उपलब्ध कराकर जोड़ा गया और भरोसा दिलाया गया।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जन धन के साथ लाया गया वित्तीय समावेशन कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे संकट के दौरान भी हमारे साथ खड़ा रहा। उन्होंने कहा कियह जन धन की वजह से संभव हुआ कि कई लोगों और छोटे उपक्रमों को गिरवी मुक्त कर्ज मिले।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि आधार लिंकेज ने देश की बड़ी चोरी बचाई, हमें वास्तविक लाभार्थियों तक सीधे पैसा पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाया। उन्होंने कहा, “बैंक खातों के आधार से जुड़ने से हमें तत्काल केवाईसी का लाभ मिला। इसने लाभार्थियों को सीधे अपने जनधन और केवाईसी सत्यापित खातों में लाभ लेने में सक्षम बनाया।”
“आकांक्षी जिलों पर जोर हो, जिन्हें अभी तक वित्तीय समावेशन के लक्ष्य हासिल करने हैं”
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराद ने सरकार के वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रमों से आए बदलाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, हम इस बात पर जोर देंगे कि कैसे इस योजना के अंतर्गत ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग लाए जा सकते हैं, जिससे वे सरकार के प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम से लाभान्वित हो सकें।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैंकरों से उन आकांक्षी जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा, जहां अभी तक वित्तीय समावेशन के लक्ष्य हासिल किए जाने हैं।
“मुद्रा लोन को परेशानियों से ज्यादा मुक्त बनाया जाना है”
श्री कराद ने यह भी कहा कि मुद्रा लोन को परेशानियों से ज्यादा मुक्त बनाने और ऐसे लोगों को कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने पर फैसला लिया जाएगा, जो कारोबार शुरू करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने इस पर भी बात की कि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और डिजिटल उपायों से देश में कैसे पारदर्शिता लाई जा सकती है, अर्थव्यवस्था को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित किया जा सकता है।
वर्तमान में, भारत में पीएमजेडीवाई के अंतर्गत 43.23 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के खाते हैं। भारत सरकार ने हाल के वर्षों में तेज, सुरक्षित और समानता के साथ बैंकिंग की सहूलियत देने के लिए कई स्वदेशी प्लेटफॉर्म पेश किए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, भीम यूपीआई ऐप्लीकेशन अब भारतीय बाजार का सबसे उत्कृष्ट घटक है। हाल में वित्तीय लेनदेन के लिए इंटरनेट की जरूरत को घटाने के लिए ई-रुपी वाउचर सुविधा भी लॉन्च की गई है।
औरंगाबाद में हुए मंथन कॉनक्लेव का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सरकार के वित्तीय समावेशन के लक्ष्य को आगे ले जाना है।