Ministry of Finance
Day Long MANTHAN Conclave in Aurangabad deliberates on taking forward Financial Inclusion through Technology
JAM Trinity catapulted our banking to a different level: Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
MoS Finance Bhagwat Karad asks Banks to focus on Aspirational Districts yet to attain financial inclusion target
16 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / Aurangabad, September 16, 2021
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the JAM (Jan Dhan ­- Aadhaar - Mobile) Trinity has been a game changer for India, enabling us to take forward financial inclusion in a futuristic format. “ By bringing the financially excluded, by saving pilferage and disbursing government benefits to genuine beneficiaries, by providing SMS updates to citizens on their bank transactions, the JAM Trinity catapulted our banking to a different level altogether” she said while virtually addressing the inaugural session of MANTHAN Conclave being held in Aurangabad, Maharashtra today.
Finance Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was clear that financial inclusion is likely to be achieved better without any inconvenience for anybody, by using the JAM Trinity. “JAM Trinity is a game changer for a country like India, it was futuristic and touched upon the philosophy of Sab Ka Saath, Sab Ka Vikas, Sab Ka Vishwas. The objective was to reach the last man in the line, the remotest corners and people in untouched areas and away from the mainstream, without discrimination.”
“PM Jan Dhan helped us Reach Everyone” ; Aadhar Linkage saver pilferage
Smt. Sitharaman explained how through the philosophy of inclusion, PM gave confidence to even those people who hesitated to enter the financial mainstream and helped achieve the goal of financial inclusion. “PMJDY accounts helped us reach everyone, even if the accounts were zero balance accounts. Even people who hesitated to enter the mainstream were also brought in and given confidence, with opening of their accounts, disbursing of RuPay Cards and insurance cover. “
The Minister added that the financial inclusion brought in by Jan Dhan has stood by us during a pandemic as grave as the COVID-19 pandemic. It is because of Jan Dhan that many people and small businesses got collateral-free loans, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that Aadhaar Linkage has saved the country a lot of pilferage, enabling us to direct the money to genuine beneficiaries. “Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts gave us an instant KYC benefit. This enabled beneficiaries getting benefits directly into their Jan Dhan and KYC-verified accounts.”
“Focus on Aspirational Districts who are yet to attain Financial Inclusion Targets”
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad highlighted the transformation brought about by the financial inclusion programmes of the Government. “Today, we will focus on how maximum people can be brought under this Yojana so that they can benefit from each and every programme of the government” he noted . Today, we will focus on how maximum people can be brought under this Yojana so that they can benefit from each and every programme of the government” he noted.
The Minister asked Bankers to focus on those Aspirational Districts that are yet to attain financial inclusion target.
“MUDRA Loan to be made more hassle-free”
Shri Karad also mentioned that decision will be taken to make MUDRA Loan more hassle free and available to those who wanted to start businesses. He also spoke about how Digital Economy and digital initiatives can bring transparency in the country, positively impacting economy.
Currently, India has a staggering 43.23 crore beneficiary accounts under PMJDY. Government of India has in recent years introduced a series of indigenous platforms to facilitate quick, safe, and equitable banking. For instance, the BHIM UPI application is now a quintessential component of the Indian market. It has also recently launched e-RUPI voucher facility reducing the need of the internet for financial transactions.
The MANTHAN conclave at Aurangabad is aimed at taking forward the government’s goal of financial inclusion through technology.

وزارت خزانہ
اورنگ آباد میں دن بھر جاری رہے منتھن اجلاس میں تکنالوجی کے توسط سے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے پر غوروخوض کیا گیا
جے اے ایم تثلیث نے ہمارے بینکنگ نظام کو ایک مختلف سطح پر پہنچا دیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن
خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت بھاگوت کراد نے بینکوں سے ان توقعاتی اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے کہا جنہیں ابھی مالی شمولیت کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے
16 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی/اورنگ آباد، 16ستمبر 2021
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا ہے کہ جے اے ایم (جن دھن ۔ آدھار۔موبائل) تثلیث بھارت کے لئے ایک کایہ پلٹ پہل قدمی ہے ، جس نے ہمیں مستقبل کے فارمیٹ میں مالی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اورنگ آباد، مہاراشٹر میں منتھن جلسے کے افتتاحی سیشن سے آج ورچووَل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’اقتصادی طور سے الگ تھلگ لوگوں کو شامل کرکے، حقیقی مستفیدین کو چوری سے بچاکر اور سرکاری فوائد کی تقسیم کرتے ہوئے، شہریوں کو ان کے بینک لین دین کے بارے میں ایس ایم ایس سے اپ ڈیٹ دستیاب کراتے ہوئے، جے اے ایم تثلیث نے ہمارے بینکنگ نظام کو ایک مختلف سطح پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ واضح کردیا تھا کہ جے اے ایم تثلیث کے استعمال کے ذریعہ کوئی بھی بغیر کسی دقت کے بہتر طریقے سے مالی شمولیت حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’جے اے ایم تثلیث بھارت کے لئے ایک کایہ پلٹ پہل قدمی ہے، اس میں مستقبل کو مدنظر رکھا گیا اور اس نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس کے فلسفے کو چھوا ہے۔اس کا مقصد قطار میں سب سے آخر میں کھڑے شخص، دور دراز کے کونوں اور محروم علاقوں و قومی دھارے سے دور لوگوں تک بغیر کسی تفریق کے پہنچنا تھا۔‘‘
’’پی ایم جن دھن نے ہمیں ہر فرد تک پہنچنے میں مدد کی‘؛ آدھار سے ارتباط نے چوری سے بچایا
محترمہ سیتارمن نے بتایا کہ کیسے شمولیت کے فلسفے کے توسط سے، وزیر اعظم نے ان لوگوں کو بھی یقین دلایا جو مالی قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے سے ہچکچاتے تھے اور مالی شمولیت کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں مدد کی۔ ’’پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں سے ہمیں ہر فرد تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی، بھلے ہی یہ کھاتے صفر بیلنس والے تھے۔ ساتھ ہی قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کو لے کر تذبذب کا شکار افراد کو ان کے کھاتے کھول کر، روپے کارڈ اور بیمہ احاطہ فراہم کراکر جوڑا گیا اور یقین دلایا گیا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جن دھن کے ساتھ لائی گئی مالی شمولیت نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض جیسے بحران کے دوران بھی ہمارا ساتھ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جن دھن کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہو سکا کہ کئی لوگوں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو شرط سے مبرا قرض حاصل ہوئے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ آدھار ارتباط نے ملک کو بڑی چوری سے بچایا اور ہمیں حقیقی مستفیدین تک راست طور پر پیسہ پہنچانے میں اہل بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بینک کھاتوں کے آدھار سے جڑنے سے ہمیں فوری طور پر کے وائی سی کا فائدہ حاصل ہوا۔ اس نے مستفیدین کو راست طور پر اپنے جن دھن اور کے وائی سی تصدیق شدہ کھاتوں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنایا۔‘‘
’’ان توقعاتی اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے جنہیں ابھی مالی شمولیت کے اہداف حاصل کرنے ہیں‘‘
جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کراد نے حکومت کے مالی شمولیت سے متعلق پروگراموں کے ذریعہ لائی گئی تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آج، ہم اس بات پر زور دیں گے کہ کیسے اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے وہ حکومت کے ہر ایک پروگرام سے مستفید ہو سکیں۔‘‘
وزیر نے بینکروں سے ان توقعاتی اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے کہا، جہاں ابھی مالی شمولیت کا ہدف حاصل کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
’’مدرا قرض کو مزید پریشانیوں سے مبرا بنایا جائے گا‘‘
جناب کراد نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مدرا قرض کو مزید پریشانیوں سے مبرابنانے اور ایسے لوگوں کو قرض فراہم کرانے پر فیصلہ لیا جائے گا، جو کاروبار شروع کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس پر بھی بات کی کہ ڈجیٹل معیشت اور ڈجیٹل پہل قدمیوں سے ملک میں کس طرح شفافیت لائی جا سکتی ہے، اور معیشت کو مثبت طور پر متاثر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
فی الحال بھارت میں پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت 43.23 کروڑ مستفیدین کے کھاتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے حالیہ برسوں میں تیزرفتار، محفوظ اور مساوی بینکنگ سہولت دینے کے لئے کئی دیسی پلیٹ فارم پیش کیے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، بھیم یو پی آئی ایپلی کیشن اب بھارتی منڈی کا ایک بہترین عنصر ہے۔ حال ہی میں مالی لین دین کے لئے انٹرنیٹ کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے کے لئے ای۔روپی واؤچر سہولت بھی لانچ کی گئی ہے۔
اورنگ آباد میں منتھن اجلاس کا مقصد تکنالوجی کے توسط سے حکومت کے مالی شمولیت کے ہدف کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔