Ministry of Civil Aviation
Incentives of Rs.120 crore to be given in next 3 years under PLI scheme for drones and drone components: Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Drone manufacturing industry is expected to generate over 10,000 direct jobs
Drone industry may grow to over Rs.900 crore in FY 2023-24
16 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards realising our collective vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for dronesand drone components on 15 Sep 2021.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, apprised the media about the important features of the PLI Scheme in a press conference here today. He said that under the PLI scheme, incentives of Rs. 120 crore will be given in the next 3 years. This amount is 1.5 times the combined size of the manufacturing drone sector. Over a period of three years, estimated investment worth ₹5,000 Crore for manufacturing sector drones will be done which in turn will bring a turnover of Rs 900 crore, and 10,000 job opportunities will be created. He further added that our objective is to establish India as a global drone hub by 2030 and Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to facilitate industry, service delivery and consumers in achieving the aforesaid target.
Top 15 Features of the PLI Scheme for Drones, 2021
1. The total amount allocated for the PLI scheme for drones and drone components is INR 120 crore spread over three financial years. This amount is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21.
2. The incentive for a manufacturer of drones and drone components shall be as high as 20% of the value addition made by her.
3. The value addition shall be calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components.
4. The Government, has agreed to keep the PLI rate constant at 20% for all three years, an exceptional treatment given only to the drone industry. In PLI schemes for other sectors, the PLI rate reduces every year.
5. The proposed tenure of the PLI scheme is three years starting in FY 2021-22. The PLI scheme will be extended or redrafted after studying its impact in consultation with the industry.
6. The Government has agreed to fix the minimum value addition norm at 40% of net salesfor drones and drone components instead of 50%, another exceptional treatment given to the drone industry. This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.
7. The PLI scheme covers a wide variety of drone components:
1. Airframe, propulsion systems(engine and electric), power systems, batteries and associated components, launch and recovery systems;
2. Inertial Measurement Unit, Inertial Navigation System, flight control module, ground control station and associated components;
3. Communications systems (radio frequency, transponders, satellite-based etc.)
4. Cameras, sensors, spraying systems and related payload etc.;
5. 'Detect and Avoid’ system, emergency recovery system, trackers etc. and other components critical for safety and security.
8. The list of eligible components may be expanded by the Government from time to time, as the drone technology evolves.
9. The Government has agreed to widen the coverage of the incentive scheme to include developers of drone-related IT products also.
10. The Government has kept the eligibility norm for MSME and startups in terms of annual sales turnover at a nominal level - INR 2 cr (for drones) and INR 50 lakhs (for drone components). This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.
11. Eligibility norm for non-MSME companies in terms of annual sales turnover has been kept at INR 4 crore (for drones) and INR 1 crore (for drone components).
12. The incentive payable to a manufacturer of drones and drone components shall be simply one-fifth of her value addition as illustrated below for a sample year (say, FY 2021-22):
Illustration: PLI calculation for a manufacturer (for sample year FY 2021-22)
Claim year
Sales - Net of GST (INR cr)
Purchase - Net of GST (INR cr)
Value addition (INR cr)
PLI
rate (%)
PLI due (INR cr)
FY 2021-22
100
60
100–60 = 40
20%
40 x 20% = 8
1. PLI for a manufacturer shall be capped at 25% of total annual outlay. This will allow widening the number of beneficiaries.
2. In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, she will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if she makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.
3. The estimated payout schedule is as shown below:
Estimated payout schedule of PLI for drones and drone components
Claim year
Sales - Net of GST (INR cr)
Purchase - Net of GST (INR cr)
Eligible value addition (INR cr)
PLI rate for value addition (%)
Applicable PLI (INR cr)
Disburse-ment year
FY 21-22
200
120
80
20%
16
FY 22-23
FY 22-23
400
240
160
20%
32
FY 23-24
FY 23-24
900
540
360
20%
72
FY 24-25
TOTAL
1500
900
600
20%
120
Drones offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy. These include– agriculture, mining, infrastructure, surveillance, emergency response, transportation, geo-spatial mapping, defence, and law enforcement to name a few. Drones can be significant creators of employment and economic growth due to their reach, versatility, and ease of use, especially in India’s remote and inaccessible areas.
Given its traditional strengths in innovation, information technology, frugal engineering and its huge domestic demand, India has the potential of becoming a global drone hub by 2030.
The PLI scheme comes as a follow-through of the liberalisedDrone Rules, 2021 released by the Central Government on 25 August 2021. The PLI scheme and new drone rules are intended to catalyse super-normal growth in the upcoming drone sector.
Likely Impact of recent Drone Initiatives
Thanks to the new rules and the incentive scheme, the drones and drone components manufacturing industry may see an investment of over INR 5,000 crore over the next three years. The annual sales turnover of the drone manufacturing industry may grow from INR 60 crore in 2020-21 fold to over INR 900 crore in FY 2023-24. The drone manufacturing industry is expected to generate over 10,000 direct jobs over the next three years.
The drone services industry (operations, logistics, data processing, traffic management etc.) is far bigger in scale. It is expected to grow to over INR 30,000 crore in next three years. The drone services industry is expected to generate over five lakh jobs in three years.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
ड्रोन और ड्रोन सामग्री के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अगले 3वर्षों में 120करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा: नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया
ड्रोन निर्माण उद्योग से 10,000से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24में ड्रोन उद्योग बढ़कर 900करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकता है
16 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने 15सितंबर 2021को ड्रोन और इससे जुड़े उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज यहां एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में पीएलआई योजना की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं से मीडिया को अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना के तहत 120करोड़ रुपए अगले 3साल में दिए जाएंगे। यह राशि मेन्युफेक्चरिंग ड्रोन क्षेत्र के संयुक्त आकार का 1.5गुना है। तीन साल की अवधि में, मेन्युफेक्चरिंग क्षेत्र के ड्रोन के लिए 5,000करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित निवेश किया जाएगा, जो बदले में 900करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार लाएगाऔर 10,000रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य 2030तक भारत को एक वैश्विक ड्रोन हब के रूप में स्थापित करना है और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय उपरोक्त लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में उद्योग, सर्विस डिलिवरी और उपभोक्ताओं की सुविधा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ड्रोन के लिए पीएलआई योजना, 2021की 15विशेषताएं-
1. ड्रोन और ड्रोन संबंधी सामग्री के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत तीन वित्‍त वर्ष के लिए आवंटित कुल राशि 120करोड़ रुपये है। यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21में सभी घरेलू ड्रोन निर्माताओं के संयुक्त कारोबार का लगभग दोगुना है।
2. ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के निर्माता के लिए प्रोत्साहन उसके द्वारा किए गए मूल्यवर्धन के 20प्रतिशत जितना अधिक होगा।
3. मूल्यवर्धन की गणना ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों से वार्षिक बिक्री राजस्व (शुद्ध जीएसटी) घटाकर ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों की खरीद लागत (शुद्ध जीएसटी) के रूप में की जाएगी।
4. सरकार, सभी तीन वर्षों के लिए पीएलआई दर को 20प्रतिशत पर स्थिर रखने के लिए सहमत हो गई है, केवल ड्रोन उद्योग के लिए एक असाधारण छूट दी गई है। अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं में, पीएलआई दर हर साल कम हो जाती है।
5. पीएलआई योजना का प्रस्तावित कार्यकाल तीन साल का है जो वित्त वर्ष 2021-22में शुरू होने वाला है। उद्योग के परामर्श से इसके प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के बाद पीएलआई योजना को बढ़ाया या फिर से तैयार किया जाएगा।
6. सरकार ड्रोन उद्योग को 50प्रतिशत के बजाय ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए शुद्ध बिक्री के 40प्रतिशत पर न्यूनतम मूल्यवर्धन मानदंड तय करने पर सहमत हुई है जो इस उद्योग के लिए एक और असाधारण छूट है। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या में इजाफा होगा।
7. पीएलआई योजना में ड्रोन घटकों की एक विस्तृत विविधता शामिल है:
(i) एयरफ्रेम, प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम (इंजन और इलेक्ट्रिक), पावर सिस्टम, बैटरी और संबंधित घटक, लॉन्च और रिकवरी सिस्टम;
(ii) इनर्शियल मापन इकाई, इनर्शियल नेविगेशन प्रणाली, उड़ान नियंत्रण मॉड्यूल, भूमि नियंत्रण स्टेशन और संबंधित घटक;
(iii) संचार प्रणाली (रेडियो आवृत्ति, ट्रांसपोंडर, उपग्रह आधारित आदि)
(iv) कैमरा, सेंसर, छिड़काव प्रणाली और संबंधित पेलोड आदि;
(v) 'डिटेक्ट एंड अवॉइड' सिस्टम, इमरजेंसी रिकवरी सिस्टम, ट्रैकर्स आदि और सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अन्य घटक।
8. सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर पात्र घटकों की सूची का विस्तार किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि ड्रोन तकनीक विकसित होती है।
9. सरकार ने ड्रोन से संबंधित आईटी उत्पादों के डेवलपर्स को भी शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के कवरेज को व्यापक बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
10. सरकार ने वार्षिक बिक्री कारोबार के संदर्भ में एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पात्रता मानदंड को नाममात्र के स्तर पर रखा है - 2करोड़ रुपए (ड्रोन के लिए) और 50लाख रुपए (ड्रोन घटकों के लिए)। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या में इजाफा होगा।
11. वार्षिक बिक्री कारोबार के मामले में गैर-एमएसएमई कंपनियों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड 4करोड़ रुपए (ड्रोन के लिए) और 1करोड़ रुपए (ड्रोन घटकों के लिए) रखा गया है।
12. ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के निर्माता को देय प्रोत्साहन उसके मूल्यवर्धन का केवल पांचवां हिस्सा होगा जैसा कि एक नमूना वर्ष के लिए नीचे दिखाया गया है (जैसे, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22):
सारणी: एक निर्माता के लिए पीएलआई गणना (नमूना वर्ष वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22के लिए)
दावा वर्ष
बिक्री- शुद्ध जीएसटी (करोड़ रूपए में)
खरीद शुद्ध जीएसटी (करोड़ रूपए में)
मूल्य संबर्धन (करोड़ रुपए में)
पीएलआई दर (प्रतिशत)
पीएलआई देय (करोड़ रुपए में)
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
100
60
100–60 = 40
20प्रतिशत
40 x 20प्रतिशत = 8
13. एक निर्माता के लिए पीएलआई कुल वार्षिक परिव्यय के 25प्रतिशत तक सीमित होगा। इससे लाभार्थियों की संख्या में इजाफा होगा।
14. यदि कोई निर्माता किसी विशेष वित्त वर्ष के लिए योग्य मूल्यवर्धन के लिए सीमा को पूरा करने में विफल रहता है, तो उसे बाद के वर्ष में खोए हुए प्रोत्साहन का दावा करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी यदि वह बाद के वर्ष में कमी को पूरा करती है।
15. अनुमानित पेआउट शेड्यूल नीचे दिखाया गया है:
ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए पीएलआई का अनुमानित भुगतान कार्यक्रम
दावा वर्श
बिक्री- शुद्ध जीएसटी (करोड़ रूपए में)
खरीद शुद्ध जीएसटी (करोड़ रूपए में)
पात्र मूल्य संबर्धन
(करोड़ रूपए में)
मूल्य संबर्धन के लिए पीएलआई दर (प्रतिशत)
लागू पीएलआई (करोड़ रुपए में)
भुगतान वर्ष
वित्त वर्ष 21-22
200
120
80
20प्रतिशत
16
वित्त वर्ष 22-23
वित्त वर्ष 22-23
400
240
160
20प्रतिशत
32
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
900
540
360
20प्रतिशत
72
वित्त वर्ष 24-25
कुल
1500
900
600
20प्रतिशत
120
ड्रोन अर्थव्यवस्था के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में जबरदस्त लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें कृषि, खनन, बुनियादी ढांचा, निगरानी, ​​​​आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया, परिवहन, भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण, रक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन आदि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। ड्रोन अपनी पहुंच, बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और उपयोग में आसानी के कारण विशेष रूप से भारत के दूरस्थ और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास के महत्वपूर्ण निर्माता हो सकते हैं।
नवाचार, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, मितव्ययी इंजीनियरिंग और इसकी विशाल घरेलू मांग में अपनी पारंपरिक ताकत को देखते हुए, भारत में 2030तक वैश्विक ड्रोन हब बनने की क्षमता है।
पीएलआई योजना 25अगस्त 2021को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी उदारीकृत ड्रोन नियम, 2021के अनुवर्ती के रूप में आती है। पीएलआई योजना और नए ड्रोन नियमों का उद्देश्य आगामी ड्रोन क्षेत्र में सुपर-सामान्य विकास को उत्प्रेरित करना है।
हाल की ड्रोन पहलों का संभावित प्रभाव
नए नियमों और प्रोत्साहन योजना के चलते ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के निर्माण उद्योग में अगले तीन वर्षों में 5,000करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश हो सकता है। ड्रोन निर्माण उद्योग का वार्षिक बिक्री कारोबार 2020-21में 60करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24में 900करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकता है। ड्रोन निर्माण उद्योग से अगले तीन वर्षों में 10,000से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
ड्रोन सेवा उद्योग (संचालन, रसद, डेटा प्रसंस्करण, यातायात प्रबंधन आदि) का दायरा विस्तृत है। अगले तीन वर्षों में इसके बढ़कर 30,000करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है। ड्रोन सेवा उद्योग से तीन वर्षों में पांच लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।