Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari reviews the progress of work on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway at Sohna in Haryana, Dausa and Bundi in Rajasthan, Ratlam in Madhya Pradesh
16 SEP 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
On a two day visit Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the progress of work on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway at Sohna in Haryana, Dausa and Bundi in Rajasthan, Ratlam in Madhya Pradesh. In Sohna, Shri Gadkari along with Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri M.L. Khattar and Union Minister, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh reviewed the progress of the expressway. In Haryana, 160 km of road construction will take place out of which 130 kms of work has already been awarded. The Minister said by joining Haryana with Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra, this expressway will promote prosperity and development in the area. Shri Gadkari said that in Delhi NCR region 15 projects have been sanctioned worth Rs. 53000 Crores in which the work is on for 14 projects. With the completion of these projects the air pollution in Delhi NCR will be drastically reduced and the problem of traffic jams will also be resolved. He said that 1,380 kms long Delhi Mumbai Expressway is the longest expressway of the country and will be ready by March, 2023.
In Dausa in Rajasthan, Shri Gadkari was joined by State Minister Dr. B.D. Kalla and Members of parliament Smt. Jaskaur Meena,Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena and former MP Shri Ramnarain Meena. In Rajasthan, 374 kms road construction will take place at a cost of Rs. 16,600 crores. Shri Gadkari said this expressway will help in the development of Alwar, Bharatpur, Dausa, Swai Madhopur Tonk, Bundi and Kota districts. He said with the development of this section of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, the distance between Delhi to Jaipur will be covered in two hours only.
Shri Gadkari inspected the progress of Delhi-Mumbai expressway at Ratlam in Madhya Pradesh along with Members of Parliament Shri Sudhir Gupta, Shri Guman Singh, Shri Anil Firozia . Shri Gadkari said 245 km of expressway in the state will be constructed at a cost of Rs. 11,000 crores. He said the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and Chambal Expressway will be the growth engines for Madhya Pradesh. He said they will open several avenues for employment and promote handloom and handicrafts and other enterprises in the region.He said, Ratlam is the main center of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and with the support of the State Government all efforts will be made to develop logistic hubs for industrial development.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ہریانہ کے سوہنا، راجستھان کے دوسا اور بوندی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے رتلام شہروں میں دہلی - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے پر جاری کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
16 SEP 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکر ی نے ہریانہ کے سوہنا، راجستھان کے دوسا اور بوندی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے رتلام شہروں میں دہلی - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے پر جاری کام میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ سوہنا میں جناب گڈکری نے ہریانہ کے وزیراعلی ٰ جناب ایم ایل کھٹر اور مرکزی وزیر جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ کے ساتھ ایکسپر یس وے کے کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ہریانہ میں 160 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک تعمیر کی جائے گی، جس میں سے 130 کلو میٹر پر کام کا پہلے ہی ٹھیکہ دیا جا چکا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہریانہ کے ساتھ راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے جڑ جانے سے یہ ایکسپریس وے علاقے میں خوش حالی اور ترقی کے فروغ کا باعث ہوگا۔ جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ دہلی این سی آر خطے میں 15 منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن پر 53000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ ان میں سے 14 پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کے مکمل ہوجانے سے دہلی این سی آر خطے میں فضائی آلودگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر کمی سامنے آئے گی اور ٹریفک جام کا مسئلہ بھی حل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1380 کلو میٹر طویل دہلی - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے ملک کا سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے ہے، جو مارچ 2023 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
راجستھان کے دوسا میں ریاستی وزیر ڈاکٹر بی ڈی کلّا اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ محترمہ جسکور مینا ، ڈاکٹر کروڑی لال مینا اور سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب رام نرائن مینا جناب گڈکری کے ساتھ شامل ہوگئے۔ راجستھان میں 16 ہزار 600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 374 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ اس ایکسپریس وے سے الور ، بھرت پور، دوسا ، سوائی مادھو پور ٹونک، بوندی اور کوٹا اضلاع کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دہلی - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے اس سیکشن کے تعمیر ہو جانے سے جے پور سے دہلی کا فاصلہ صرف دو گھنٹوں میں طے کرلیا جائے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش کے رتلام میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ جناب سدھیر گپتا ، جناب گمان سنگھ اور جناب انل فروزیا کے دہلی – ممبئی ایکسپریس وے پر جاری کام میں پیش رفت کا معائنہ کیا۔ جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں 245 کلو میٹر طویل ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر پر 11000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے اور چمبل ایکسپریس وے مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے ترقی کے انجن ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے ذریعے روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ہتھ کرگھا ، دستکاری اور خطے کے دیگر کاموں میں ترقی ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رتلام ، دہلی – ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا اہم مرکز ہے اور یہاں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کے ساتھ صنعتی ترقی کے لئے لاجسٹک مراکز کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں تمام تر کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔