Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 77.24Cr
More than 63.97 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.65%
34,403 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,39,056)is 1.02% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.97%) less than 3% for last 84days
17 SEP 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 63,97,972 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 77.24Cr(77,24,25,744) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 77,78,319 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,66,108
2nd Dose
86,55,036
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,41,064
2nd Dose
1,42,56,730
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
31,20,61,294
2nd Dose
5,05,68,273
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,69,74,803
2nd Dose
6,56,47,680
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,48,63,636
2nd Dose
5,06,91,120
Total
77,24,25,744
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 37,950 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,25,98,424.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.65%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 82 consecutive days now.
34,403 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,39,056. Active cases presently constitute 1.02% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,27,420tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.92 Cr (54,92,29,149) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.97% remains less than 3% for the last 84 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 18 days and below 5% for 101 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
77.24 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయి దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 63.97 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు పంపిణీ
97.65 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 34,403 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,39,056) 1.02 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.97 శాతం) గత 84 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
17 SEP 2021 10:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 77.24 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 63,97,972 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 77.24 కోట్ల డోసులను (77,24,25,744) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 77,78,319 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,66,108
రెండో డోసు
86,55,036
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,41,064
రెండో డోసు
1,42,56,730
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
31,20,61,294
రెండో డోసు
5,05,68,273
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
14,69,74,803
రెండో డోసు
6,56,47,680
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
9,48,63,636
రెండో డోసు
5,06,91,120
మొత్తం
77,24,25,744
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి, పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 37,950 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,25,98,424 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.65 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 82వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 34,403 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,39,056. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 1.02 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 15,27,420 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 54.92 కోట్లకుపైగా (54,92,29,149) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.97 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 84 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.25 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 18 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 101 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.