Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 77.24Cr
More than 63.97 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.65%
34,403 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,39,056)is 1.02% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.97%) less than 3% for last 84days
17 SEP 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 63,97,972 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 77.24Cr(77,24,25,744) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 77,78,319 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,66,108
2nd Dose
86,55,036
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,41,064
2nd Dose
1,42,56,730
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
31,20,61,294
2nd Dose
5,05,68,273
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,69,74,803
2nd Dose
6,56,47,680
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,48,63,636
2nd Dose
5,06,91,120
Total
77,24,25,744
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 37,950 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,25,98,424.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.65%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 82 consecutive days now.
34,403 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,39,056. Active cases presently constitute 1.02% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,27,420tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.92 Cr (54,92,29,149) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.97% remains less than 3% for the last 84 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 18 days and below 5% for 101 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 की कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 77.24 करोड़ से अधिक
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 63.97 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन लगाई गई
स्वस्थ्य होने की वर्तमान दर 97.65 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,403 नए मामले दर्ज किये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों (3,39,056) की संख्या कुल मामलों का 1.02 प्रतिशत
पिछले 84 दिनों से साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.87 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
17 SEP 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 63,97,972 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 77.24 करोड़ (77,24,25,744) से अधिक हो गया। इन उपलब्धि को 77,78,319 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार संचयी आंकड़ों के विवरण में शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,66,108
दूसरी खुराक
86,55,036
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,41,064
दूसरी खुराक
1,42,56,730
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
31,20,61,294
दूसरी खुराक
5,05,68,273
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
14,69,74,803
दूसरी खुराक
6,56,47,680
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
पहली खुराक
9,48,63,636
दूसरी खुराक
5,06,91,120
कुल
77,24,25,744
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 37,950 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वास्थ्य लाभ लेने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,25,98,424 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.65 % है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले लगातार 82 दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 34,403 नए मामले सामने आए।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,39,056 हैं। वर्तमान में यह सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 1.02% हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,27,420 जाँच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 54.92 करोड़ (54,92,29,149) जाँच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 84 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम रहते हुए 1.97 प्रतिशत बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.25 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर लगातार पिछले 18 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और 101 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।