Ministry of Power
District Level Committees to be constituted which shall exercise oversight over all power related schemes of Government of India:Power Ministry
Committees will also look at impact on the provision of power services to the people
Committee to be chaired by Seniormost MP of the District; composition will include elected representatives, officials; District Collector to be Member Secretary
17 SEP 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has issued an order for the setting up of District Level Committees which shall exercise oversight over all power related schemes of Government of India ; as also its impact on the provision of services to the people. This is being done in order to ensure the involvement and oversight of the people in the process of power sector reforms, and their implementation, in the country.The Composition of the Committee would be:
(a) Most Senior MP in the district: Chairperson
(b) Other MPs in the district: Co-chairpersons
(c) District Collector: Member Secretary
(d) Chairperson/President of the District Panchayat: Member
(e) MLAs of the district: Members
(f) Most Senior representatives of CPSUs of Ministry Members of Power and NRE located in the concerned district, or their nominated officials for the district.
(g) Chief Engineer/Superintending Engineer of the Convenor DISCOM/ Power Department concerned
The order states that the Committee of a district will meet at District Headquarters at least once in three months to review and coordinate overall development of power supply infrastructure in the district in accordance with the schemes of the Government which may, inter-alia, include the following aspects:
a. All Government of India Schemes (power related), including their progress and quality issues.
b. Development of Sub-transmission and distribution network including regular operations and maintenance of network - identifying further areas where strengthening is needed.
c. Impact of the works on quality and reliability of power supply.
d. Standards of Performance and consumer services quality of supply.
e. Complaints and Grievance Redressal System.
f. Any other relevant matter
The order, addressed to the Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary(Power/Energy) of all States/UTs, requests all the States/UTs to notify and ensure establishment of these District Electricity Committees, under intimation to this Ministry of Power. The order also states that it will be the responsibility of the Convenor and Member Secretary to conduct the meetings on regular basis and issue timely minutes.
The Union Government has been providing funds under different schemes for strengthening the Distribution Systems in the country. In the past five years almost 2 lac crore were provided under Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana(DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (lPDS), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana(SAUBHAGYA), etc. to ensure universal access by electrifying every village and every hamlet and every household; and for setting up more substations, upgrading existing substations, for High Tension/Low Tension.Lines, Transformers etc. for strengthening the Distribution systems. Recently, the Govt. has approved a new scheme of 3 lac crores for further strengthening the Distribution Systems wherever necessary, and modernizing it to meet emerging challenges.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকারের বিদ্যুৎ সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় কর্মসূচির তত্ত্বাবধানের জন্য জেলাস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠন করা হবে
17 SEP 2021 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত সরকারের বিদ্যুৎ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় কর্মসূচির তত্ত্বাবধানের জন্য জেলাস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠনের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই কমিটি বিদ্যুৎ পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন নিয়ম-নীতির প্রভাব খতিয়ে দেখবে। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক প্রক্রিয়ায় সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ ও সহযোগিতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রক এই পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সারা দেশে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে রূপায়ণের বিষয়ে মন্ত্রক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই কমিটিতে অধ্যক্ষ হিসাবে থাকবেন জেলার প্রবীণতম সাংসদ। সহ-অধ্যক্ষ হিসাবে থাকবেন সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলার অন্যান্য সাংসদরা। সদস্য সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন জেলাশাসক। জেলা পঞ্চায়েতের অধ্যক্ষ/সভাপতি কমিটির সদস্য হবেন। এছাড়াও, কমিটিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলায় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার উচ্চ পদস্থ প্রতিনিধিরা অথবা তাদের মনোনীত আধিকারিক থাকবেন।
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের ঐ নির্দেশিকায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলায় বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামোর সার্বিক মানোন্নয়নে সমন্বয় ও কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনার জন্য তিন মাসে অন্ততপক্ষে একবার জেলা সদরে কমিটির বৈঠক আয়োজন করতে হবে। এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিদ্যুৎ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। বিদ্যুৎ লাইনের নিয়মিত রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সহ বন্টন ব্যবস্থা এবং সাব-ট্রান্সমিশন স্টেশনগুলির মানোন্নয়ন খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। প্রয়োজন-সাপেক্ষে বন্টন ও স্টেশনগুলি আরও শক্তিশালী করা হবে। বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতার প্রভাব বিশ্লেষণ করা হবে। কাজকর্মের মান তথা গ্রাহক পরিষেবার গুণমান পর্যালোচনা হবে।
সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব/মুখ্যসচিব/বিদ্যুৎ সচিব্দের উদ্দেশে পাঠানো মন্ত্রকের ঐ নির্দেশিকায় সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে জেলাস্তরীয় বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কমিটি গঠনের অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। নির্দেশিকায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, নিয়মিত-ভিত্তিতে কমিটির বৈঠক আয়োজন ও সময় মতো সমস্যার সমাধানে প্রাথমিকভাবে কমিটির আহ্বায়ক ও সদস্য সচিব দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তহবিল যোগান দিয়ে আসছে। দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রাম, জনপদ ও পরিবারে সর্বজনীন বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সুনিশ্চিত করতে গত পাঁচ বছরে দীনদায়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা, সুসংহত বিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহজ বিজলী হর ঘর যোজনা (সৌভাগ্য) খাতে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অর্থ আরও বেশি বিদ্যুৎ সাব-স্টেশন গড়ে তোলা, বর্তমানে চালু সাব-স্টেশনগুলির মানোন্নয়ন সহ হাইটেনশন/লো-টেনশন লাইন বসানোর কাজে খরচ করা হয়। সম্প্রতি সরকার ক্রমবর্ধমান বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা মেটাতে বন্টন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি নতুন কর্মসূচি চালু করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।