Ministry of Power
District Level Committees to be constituted which shall exercise oversight over all power related schemes of Government of India:Power Ministry
Committees will also look at impact on the provision of power services to the people
Committee to be chaired by Seniormost MP of the District; composition will include elected representatives, officials; District Collector to be Member Secretary
17 SEP 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has issued an order for the setting up of District Level Committees which shall exercise oversight over all power related schemes of Government of India ; as also its impact on the provision of services to the people. This is being done in order to ensure the involvement and oversight of the people in the process of power sector reforms, and their implementation, in the country.The Composition of the Committee would be:
(a) Most Senior MP in the district: Chairperson
(b) Other MPs in the district: Co-chairpersons
(c) District Collector: Member Secretary
(d) Chairperson/President of the District Panchayat: Member
(e) MLAs of the district: Members
(f) Most Senior representatives of CPSUs of Ministry Members of Power and NRE located in the concerned district, or their nominated officials for the district.
(g) Chief Engineer/Superintending Engineer of the Convenor DISCOM/ Power Department concerned
The order states that the Committee of a district will meet at District Headquarters at least once in three months to review and coordinate overall development of power supply infrastructure in the district in accordance with the schemes of the Government which may, inter-alia, include the following aspects:
a. All Government of India Schemes (power related), including their progress and quality issues.
b. Development of Sub-transmission and distribution network including regular operations and maintenance of network - identifying further areas where strengthening is needed.
c. Impact of the works on quality and reliability of power supply.
d. Standards of Performance and consumer services quality of supply.
e. Complaints and Grievance Redressal System.
f. Any other relevant matter
The order, addressed to the Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary(Power/Energy) of all States/UTs, requests all the States/UTs to notify and ensure establishment of these District Electricity Committees, under intimation to this Ministry of Power. The order also states that it will be the responsibility of the Convenor and Member Secretary to conduct the meetings on regular basis and issue timely minutes.
The Union Government has been providing funds under different schemes for strengthening the Distribution Systems in the country. In the past five years almost 2 lac crore were provided under Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana(DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (lPDS), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana(SAUBHAGYA), etc. to ensure universal access by electrifying every village and every hamlet and every household; and for setting up more substations, upgrading existing substations, for High Tension/Low Tension.Lines, Transformers etc. for strengthening the Distribution systems. Recently, the Govt. has approved a new scheme of 3 lac crores for further strengthening the Distribution Systems wherever necessary, and modernizing it to meet emerging challenges.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی بجلی سے متعلق تمام اسکیموں کی نگرانی کیلئے ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جائیں گی: وزارت توانائی
کمیٹیاں لوگوں کو بجلی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کی گنجائشوں پر اثرات کو بھی دیکھیں گی
کمیٹی کی صدارت ضلع کے سینئر ترین رکن پارلیمنٹ کریں گے؛ کمیٹی میں منتخب نمائندے ، عہدیدار شامل ہوں گے۔ ضلع کلکٹر ممبر سیکرٹری ہوگا
17 SEP 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17 ستمبر 2021: بجلی کی وزارت نے ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹیوں کے قیام کا ایک حکم جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ کمیٹیاں حکومت ہند کی بجلی سے متعلق تمام اسکیموں کی نگرانی کریں گی اور لوگوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کی گنجائشوں پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ بھی لیں گی۔ یہ قدم ملک میں بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے عمل میں لوگوں کی شمولیت اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ کمیٹی کی تشکیل یوں ہوگی:
(ا) ضلع کے سب سے سینئر رکن پارلیمنٹ: چیئرپرسن۔
(ب) ضلع کے دیگر ارکان پارلیمنٹ: شریک چیئرمین۔
(ج) ضلع کلکٹر: ممبر سیکرٹری۔
(د) ضلع پنچایت کا چیئرپرسن/صدر: رکن۔
(ہ) ضلع کے ایم ایل اے: اراکین۔
(و) وزارت کے مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کے ادرواں کے بیشتر سینئر نمائندے ، متعلقہ ضلع میں واقع بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ارکان ، یا ضلع کے لئے ان کے نامزد عہدے دار۔
(ز) کنوینر ڈسکوم کے چیف انجینئر/ سپرنٹنڈنگ انجینئر/ بجلی کا متعلقہ محکمہ
حکم نامے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایک ضلعی کمیٹی ضلعی صدر دفاتر میں تین ماہ میں کم از کم ایک بار میٹنگ کرے گی جس کا مقصد ضلع میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مجموعی ترقی کا جائزہ لینا اور رابطہ کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ کام حکومت کی اسکیموں کے مطابق کیا جائے گا جس میں منجملہ اور چیزوں کے درج ذیل پہلو شامل ہو سکتے ہیں:
ا۔ حکومت ہند کی تمام اسکیمیں (بجلی سے متعلق) بشمول ان کے فروغ اور معیار کے امور۔
ب۔ سب ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کا فروغ بشمول باقاعدہ آپریشن اور نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال - مزید علاقوں کی نشاندہی جہاں تانا بانا مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ج۔ بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور اعتبار پر کاموں کا اثر۔
د۔ کارکردگی کے معیارات اور صارفین کی خدمات کی فراہمی کا معیار۔
ہ۔ شکایات اور شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام۔
و۔ کوئی اور متعلقہ معاملہ۔
تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/پرنسپل سیکرٹری/سیکرٹری (پاور/انرجی) کے نام اس آرڈر میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ بجلی کی اس وزارت کو باخبر رکھتے ہوئے ان ضلعی الیکٹرک کمیٹیوں کے اعلان اورقیام کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ حکم میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ کنوینر اور ممبر سیکرٹری کی ذمہ داری ہوگی کہ وہ اجلاسوں کا باقاعدہ انعقاد کریں اور بروقت تفصیلات جاری کریں۔
مرکزی حکومت ملک میں تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز فراہم کرتی رہی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں تقریبا 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یوجی جے وائی)، انٹیگریٹڈ پاور ڈویلپمنٹ اسکیم (ایل پی ڈی ایس)، پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) وغیرہ کے تحت فراہم کئے گئے تاکہ ہر گاؤں اور ہر بستی اور ہر گھر کو بجلی سے آفاقی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ہائی ٹینشن/کم ٹینشن لائنوں اور ٹرانسفارمر وغیرہ کیلئے مزید سب سٹیشن قائم کئے جا سکیں نیز موجودہ سب سٹیشنوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے تاکہ تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنے۔حال ہی میں حکومت نے جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں تقسیم کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اسے جدید بنانے کیلئے 3 لاکھ کروڑ کی نئی اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔