Ministry of Culture
Third edition of e-Auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister begins from today
e-Auction will remain open till 7th October, 2021
Proceeds from the e-Auction will go to Namami Gange Mission
17 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In this round of e-Auctions, around 1330 mementos are being e-Auctioned.
• Persons/organizations can participate in the e -Auction through the website: https://pmmementos.gov.in
• Key highlights of the auction are sports gear and equipment gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
The 3rdedition of e-auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is being held from 17th September to 7th October 2021 through the web portal https://pmmementos.gov.in. The mementos include sports gear and equipment gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Otherinteresting interesting artefacts includereplica of the Ayodhya Ram Mandir, Chardham, Rudraksh Convention Centre, models, sculptures, paintings, angavastras among others.
In this round of e-auctions, around 1330 mementos are being e-auctioned.Javelin used by gold medalist Shri SumitAntil in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and the javelin used by Shri Neeraj Chopra in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games are the items with the highest base price at Rs one crore each.The lowest priced item is a small sized decorative elephant for Rs. 200.
The Union Minister for Culture in a tweet informed about the auction.
Some of the other items likeboxing gloves used by LovlinaBorgohain that are blue with strapped handles at the bottom signed by the player herself are also put for the auction.The badminton racquet autographed by Krishna Nagar,Gold Medallist in Paralympics is also in the bid. Also there is a Table Tennis racket autographed by Bhavina Patel, Silver Medallist, Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games used by Bhavina Patel in Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games.
Persons/organizations can participate in the e -Auction through the website: https://pmmementos.gov.inbetween 17th September and 7th October, 2021.
Proceeds from the e-Auction shall go to the NamamiGange Mission aimed at conserving and rejuvenating Ganga. Shri Narendra Modi is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for a noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the river Ganges through “NamamiGange”. The PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith, and that from the point of the river's origin at Gaumukh in Uttarakhand to where it merged with the sea in West Bengal, the mighty river enriched the lives of half of the country's population.
Click here for highlight items

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री को प्राप्त उपहारों और स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी का तीसरा संस्करण आज से आरम्भ हुआ
ई-नीलामी 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक खुली रहेगी
ई-नीलामी से होने वाली आय नमामि गंगे अभियान को दी जाएगी
17 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• -नीलामी के इस चरण में करीब 1330 स्मृति चिन्हों की -बोलियां लगाई जा रही हैं।
• व्यक्ति/संगठन वेबसाइट https://pmmementos.gov.in के माध्यम से -नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं।
• नीलामी की मुख्य विशेषताएं टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों और टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक खेलों के विजेताओं द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री को उपहार में दिए गए स्पोर्ट्स गियर और उपकरण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को प्रदान किए गए प्रतिष्ठित और यादगार उपहारों की ई-नीलामी का तीसरा संस्करण 17 सितंबर से 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक वेब पोर्टल https://pmmementos.gov.in. के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। स्मृति चिन्ह में टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों और टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक खेलों के विजेताओं द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री को उपहार में दिए गए स्पोर्ट्स गियर और उपकरण शामिल हैं। अन्य दिलचस्प कलाकृतियों में अयोध्या राम मंदिर की प्रतिकृति, चारधाम, रुद्राक्ष कन्वेंशन सेंटर, मॉडल, मूर्तियां, पेंटिंग और अंगवस्त्र शामिल हैं।
ई-नीलामी के इस चरण में, लगभग 1330 स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी की जा रही है। टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता श्री सुमित अंटिल और टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक खेलों में श्री नीरज चोपड़ा द्वारा इस्तेमाल भाले सबसे अधिक आधार मूल्य वाले आइटम हैं। इन प्रत्येक आइटम का आधार मूल्य एक करोड़ रुपये है। सबसे कम कीमत वाली वस्तु एक छोटे आकार का सजावटी हाथी है जिसकी कीमत 200 रुपये है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में इस नीलामी की जानकारी दी।
कुछ अन्य वस्तुएं जैसे लवलीना बोरगोहेन द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए गए बॉक्सिंग दस्ताने, जो नीले रंग के हैं और नीचे की तरफ स्ट्रैप्ड हैंडल हैं और इस पर खिलाड़ी ने खुद हस्ताक्षर किये हैं, उन्हें भी नीलामी के लिए रखा गया है। पैरालंपिक में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता कृष्णा नागर द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए बैडमिंटन रैकेट की भी बोली लगाई जा रही है। इसके अलावा एक टेबल टेनिस रैकेट भी है, जो टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों की रजत पदक विजेता भाविना पटेल द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किया गया है। इसका उपयोग टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों में भाविना पटेल द्वारा किया गया था।
व्यक्ति/संगठन वेबसाइट https://pmmementos.gov.in के माध्यम से 17 सितंबर से 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 के बीच ई-नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं।
ई-नीलामी से प्राप्त राशि गंगा नदी के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प के उद्देश्य से नमामि गंगे अभियान को प्रदान की जाएगी। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारत के पहले प्रधान मंत्री हैं, जिन्होंने "नमामि गंगे" के माध्यम से देश की जीवन रेखा- गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के नेक काम के लिए मिलने वाले सभी उपहारों को नीलाम करने का फैसला किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर गंगा को देश की सांस्कृतिक गौरव और आस्था के प्रतीक के रूप में वर्णित किया है। प्रधानमन्त्री ने ज्यादातर अवसरों पर गंगा को देश के सांस्कृतिक गौरव और आस्था के प्रतीक के रूप में वर्णित किया है और उत्तराखंड के गोमुख के उद्गम स्थल से लेकर पश्चिम बंगाल में समुद्र विलय होने तक, गंगा नदी को देश की आधी आबादी के जीवन की समृद्धि का आधार बताया है।
प्रमुख स्मृति चिन्हों की सूची और विवरण देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें