Ministry of Defence
15TH EDITION OF INDO - NEPAL JOINT EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN TO COMMENCE FROM 20 SEPTEMBER AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
17 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
15th Edition of Indo - Nepal Joint Military Training, Exercise Surya Kiran between Indian Army and Nepali Army is commencing from 20 September 2021 at Pithoragarh (UK). During this exercise, an Infantry Battalion from Indian Army and an equivalent strength from Nepali Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations over a prolonged period in their respective countries.
As part of the exercise, both the Armies would familiarise themselves with each other’s weapons, equipment, tactics, techniques and procedures of operating in a counter-insurgency environment in mountainous terrain. Also, there would be a series of Expert Academic Discussions on various subjects such as Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, High Altitude Warfare, Jungle Warfare etc. The joint military training would culminate with a gruelling 48 hours exercise to validate the performance of both the armies in counter-insurgency in mountainous terrain. The exercise is part of an initiative to develop inter-operability and sharing expertise between the two nations.
This joint military training will go a long way in improving bilateral relations and also will be a major step towards further strengthening the traditional friendship between the two nations. Last edition of Exercise Surya Kiran was conducted in Nepal in 2019.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੂਰਿਆ ਕਿਰਨ ਦਾ 15ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਥੋਰਾਗੜ੍ਹ (ਯੁਕੇ) ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
17 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੂਰਿਆ ਕਿਰਨ ਦਾ 15ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਫੌਜ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਿਥੋਰਾਗੜ੍ਹ (ਯੁਕੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਇਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਫੌਜ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਬਗ਼ਾਵਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ , ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ , ਚਾਲਬਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ , ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਚਲਾਏ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਕਫਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ । ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਾਨਵੀਕਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ , ਉੱਚੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੁੱਧਬੰਦੀ , ਜੰਗਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁੱਧਬੰਦੀ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਗ਼ਾਵਤ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ 48 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੂਰਿਆ ਕਿਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।