Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister virtually participates in 21st Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
17 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated virtually in the 21st Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), and through video-message in the Joint SCO-CSTO Outreach Session on Afghanistan.
The 21st meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State was held on 17 September 2021 in Dushanbe in hybrid format.
The meeting was chaired by H.E. Emomali Rahmon, the President of Tajikistan.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India was represented by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the problems caused by growing radicalisation and extremism in the broader SCO region, which runs counter to the history of the region as a bastion of moderate and progressive cultures and values.
He noted that recent developments in Afghanistan could further exacerbate this trend towards extremism.
He suggested that SCO could work on an agenda to promote moderation and scientific and rational thought, which would be especially relevant for the youth of the region.
He also spoke about India's experience of using digital technologies in its development programmes, and offered to share these open-source solutions with other SCO members.
While speaking about the importance of building connectivity in the region, Prime Minister stressed that connectivity projects should be transparent, participatory and consultative, in order to promote mutual trust.
The SCO Summit was followed by an Outreach session on Afghanistan between SCO and the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO). Prime Minister participated in the outreach session through a video-message.
In the video message, Prime Minister suggested that SCO could develop a code of conduct on 'zero tolerance' towards terrorism in the region, and highlighted the risks of drugs, arms and human trafficking from Afghanistan. Noting the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan, he reiterated India's solidarity with the Afghan people.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશનના સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રમુખોની પરિષદની 21મી બેઠકમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી સહભાગી થયા
17 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (SCO) ના સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રમુખોની પરિષદની 21મી બેઠકમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ અને અફઘાનિસ્તાન પર સંયુક્ત SCO-CSTO આઉટરીચ સત્રમાં વીડિયો-સંદેશ દ્વારા ભાગ લીધો હતો.
SCO સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રમુખોની પરિષદની 21મી બેઠક 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના ​​રોજ હાઇબ્રિડ ફોર્મેટમાં દશામ્બેમાં યોજાઇ હતી. આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા તાજિકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઇમોમી રહેમાન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વીડિયો-લિંક દ્વારા સમિટને સંબોધી હતી. દશામ્બેમાં ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ વિદેશ મંત્રી ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકરે કર્યું.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વ્યાપક એસસીઓ ક્ષેત્રમાં વધતા કટ્ટરપંથી અને ઉગ્રવાદ સામે આવી રહેલી સમસ્યાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જે ઉદાર અને પ્રગતિશીલ સંસ્કૃતિઓ અને મૂલ્યોના ગઢ તરીકે આ પ્રદેશના ઇતિહાસથી તદ્દન વિપરીત છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં તાજેતરની ઘટનાઓ ઉગ્રવાદના આ વલણને વધુ વધારી શકે છે.
તેમણે સૂચવ્યું કે એસસીઓ સંયમ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તર્કસંગત વિચારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના એજન્ડા પર કામ કરી શકે છે, જે ખાસ કરીને પ્રદેશના યુવાનો માટે સુસંગત રહેશે.
તેમણે ભારતના તેમના વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવાના અનુભવ વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી અને અન્ય SCO સભ્યો સાથે આ ઓપન સોર્સ સોલ્યુશન્સ શેર કરવાની ઓફર કરી હતી.
આ ક્ષેત્રમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વિકસાવવાના મહત્વ વિશે બોલતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ વધારવા માટે કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ પારદર્શક, સહભાગી અને સલાહકાર હોવા જોઈએ.
એસસીઓ સમિટ બાદ એસસીઓ અને સામૂહિક સુરક્ષા સંધિ સંગઠન (સીએસટીઓ) વચ્ચે અફઘાનિસ્તાન પર આઉટરીચ સત્ર યોજાયું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વીડિયો-સંદેશ દ્વારા આઉટરીચ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
એક વીડિયો સંદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સૂચવ્યું કે SCO આ વિસ્તારમાં આતંકવાદના સંદર્ભમાં 'ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ' પર આચારસંહિતા વિકસાવી શકે છે અને તેમણે અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાંથી માદક દ્રવ્યો, હથિયારો અને માનવ તસ્કરીના જોખમોને પણ રેખાંકિત કર્યા છે. અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં માનવતાવાદી કટોકટીનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા તેમણે અફઘાનિસ્તાનના લોકો સાથે ભારતની એકતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.