Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister virtually participates in 21st Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
17 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated virtually in the 21st Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), and through video-message in the Joint SCO-CSTO Outreach Session on Afghanistan.
The 21st meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State was held on 17 September 2021 in Dushanbe in hybrid format.
The meeting was chaired by H.E. Emomali Rahmon, the President of Tajikistan.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India was represented by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the problems caused by growing radicalisation and extremism in the broader SCO region, which runs counter to the history of the region as a bastion of moderate and progressive cultures and values.
He noted that recent developments in Afghanistan could further exacerbate this trend towards extremism.
He suggested that SCO could work on an agenda to promote moderation and scientific and rational thought, which would be especially relevant for the youth of the region.
He also spoke about India's experience of using digital technologies in its development programmes, and offered to share these open-source solutions with other SCO members.
While speaking about the importance of building connectivity in the region, Prime Minister stressed that connectivity projects should be transparent, participatory and consultative, in order to promote mutual trust.
The SCO Summit was followed by an Outreach session on Afghanistan between SCO and the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO). Prime Minister participated in the outreach session through a video-message.
In the video message, Prime Minister suggested that SCO could develop a code of conduct on 'zero tolerance' towards terrorism in the region, and highlighted the risks of drugs, arms and human trafficking from Afghanistan. Noting the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan, he reiterated India's solidarity with the Afghan people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के प्रमुखों की परिषद की 21वीं बैठक में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया
17 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के प्रमुखों की परिषद की 21वीं बैठक में वर्चुअल और अफगानिस्तान पर संयुक्त एससीओ-सीएसटीओ आउटरीज सेशन में वीडियो-संदेश के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के प्रमुखों की परिषद की 21वीं बैठक हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में दशान्बे में 17 सितंबर, 2021 को हुई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता ताजिकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति एमोमी रहमान ने की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो-लिंक के माध्यम से शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। दशान्बे में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने किया था।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापक एससीओ क्षेत्र में बढ़ती कट्टरता और उग्रवाद के कारण हो रही समस्याओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जो उदार और प्रगतिशील संस्कृतियों व मूल्यों के गढ़ के रूप में क्षेत्र के इतिहास के विपरीत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अफगानिस्तान के हाल के घटनाक्रमों से उग्रवाद की यह प्रवृत्ति आगे और बढ़ सकती है।
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि एससीओ संयम और वैज्ञानिक व तर्कसंगत विचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के एजेंडे पर काम कर सकता है, जो विशेष रूप से क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए प्रासंगिक होगा।
उन्होंने अपने विकास कार्यक्रमों में डिजिटल तकनीकों के उपयोग के भारत के अनुभव पर भी बात की और इन ओपन सोर्स समाधानों को अन्य एससीओ सदस्यों के साथ साझा करने की पेशकश की।
क्षेत्र में संपर्क विकसित करने के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि परस्पर विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए संपर्क परियोजनाएं पारदर्शी, भागीदारीपूर्ण और परामर्श आधारित होनी चाहिए।
एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद एससीओ और कलेक्टिव सिक्योरिटी ट्रीटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसटीओ) के बीच अफगानिस्तान पर आउटरीच सत्र हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक वीडियो-संदेश के माध्यम से आउटरीच सत्र में भाग लिया।
वीडियो संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि एससीओ क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद के मामले में ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ पर एक आचार संहिता विकसित कर सकता है और उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान से नशीले पदार्थों, हथियारों और मानव तस्करी के खतरों को भी रेखांकित किया। अफगानिस्तान में मानवीय संकट का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान के लोगों के साथ भारत की एकजुटता को दोहराया।