Ministry of Finance
Central Government relaxes provisions of TDS u/s 194A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in view of section of 10(26) of the Act
17 SEP 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section(1F) of section 197A of the Income-tax Act, 1961(“the Act”) notified that no deduction of tax shall be made on the following payment under section 194A of the Act, namely payment in the nature of interest, other than interest on securities, made by a Scheduled Bank (hereinafter the ‘payer’) located in a specified area to a member of Scheduled Tribe (hereinafter the ‘receiver’) residing in any specified area as referred to in s.10(26) of the Act, subject to the following conditions:
1. the payer satisfies itself that the receiver is a member of Scheduled Tribe residing in any specified area, and the payment as referred above is accruing or arising to the receiver as referred to in section 10(26) of the Act, during the previous year relevant for the assessment year in which the payment is made, by obtaining necessary documentary evidences in support of the same;
2. the payer reports the above payment in the statements of deduction of tax as referred to in sub-section (3) of section 200 of the Act;
3. the payment made or aggregate of payments made during the previous year does not exceed twenty lakh rupees.
For the purposes of the said notification, ‘Scheduled Bank’ means a bank included in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act,1934.
Notification no. 110/2021 dated 17th September, 2021 has been issued. It is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in and also on www.egazette.nic.in .

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने अधिनियम की धारा 10(26) के मद्देनजर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 194ए के तहत टीडीएस के प्रावधानों में ढील दी
17 SEP 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 197ए की उप-धारा (1एफ) के तहत प्रदत्त अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए अधिसूचित किया है कि अधिनियम की धारा 194ए के तहत निम्नलिखित भुगतान पर कर यानी टैक्‍स की कोई कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। उदाहरण के लिए, अनुसूचित जनजाति के किसी सदस्य (जिसे अब से ‘भुगतान प्राप्‍तकर्ता’ कहा जाएगा), जो अधिनियम की धारा 10(26) में उल्लिखित किसी निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में निवास करता हो, को किसी निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में स्थित अनुसूचित बैंक (जिसे अब से ‘भुगतानकर्ता’ कहा जाएगा) द्वारा ब्याज के रूप में किए गए भुगतान पर टैक्‍स की कोई कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। प्रतिभूतियों पर देय ब्याज इसमें शामिल नहीं है। इस संबंध में निम्नलिखित शर्तें लागू होंगी:
1. स्वयं भुगतानकर्ता को इस बात को लेकर आश्‍वस्‍त रहना चाहिए कि भुगतान प्राप्‍तकर्ता अनुसूचित जनजाति का एक सदस्य है जो किसी निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में ही निवास करता है, उपर्युक्त भुगतान उस निर्धारण वर्ष से संबंधित पिछले वर्ष के दौरान भुगतान प्राप्तकर्ता को अर्जित या उत्पन्न हो रहा हो जिसमें भुगतान किया गया है, इससे जुड़े समस्‍त आवश्यक दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिए गए हों;
2. भुगतानकर्ता को उपर्युक्त भुगतान के बारे में टैक्‍स कटौती संबंधी विवरण में जानकारी देनी होगी, जैसा कि अधिनियम की धारा 200 की उप-धारा (3) में निर्दिष्‍ट है;
3. पिछले वर्ष के दौरान किया गया भुगतान या कुल भुगतान बीस लाख रुपये से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
उपर्युक्त अधिसूचना के प्रयोजन के तहत ‘अनुसूचित बैंक’ से आशय एक ऐसे बैंक से है जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934 की दूसरी अनुसूची में शामिल है।
अधिसूचना संख्या 110/2021, दिनांक 17 सितंबर 2021, को बाकायदा जारी कर दिया गया है। यह www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर और इसके साथ ही www.egazette.nic.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।