Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of the COVID vaccination programme in Goa
Lauds Goa on the completion of 100% first dose coverage for the adult population
Remembers services of Shri Manohar Parikkar on the occasion
Goa has shown the great results of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas: PM
I have seen many birthdays and have always been indifferent to that but, in all my years, yesterday was a day that made me deeply emotional as 2.5 crore people got vaccinated: PM
Yesterday witnessed more than 15 lakh doses administered every hour, more than 26 thousand doses every minute and more than 425 doses every second: PM
Every achievement of Goa that epitomises the concept of Ek Bharat -Shreshth Bharat fills me with great joy: PM
Goa is not just a state of the country but also a strong marker of Brand India: PM
18 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of the COVID vaccination programme in Goa through a video conference on the completion of 100% first dose coverage for the adult population in Goa.
Interaction with healthcare workers and beneficiaries
During the interaction, the Prime Minister enquired from Dr Nitin Dhupdale, Lecturer in Goa Medical College, how he convinced people to take COVID vaccines. He also discussed the difference between the COVID vaccination campaign and the earlier campaign. Dr Dhupdale praised the mission campaign mode of this particular campaign. Criticizing the opposition party, PM wondered how after vaccinating 2.5 crore people there were reactions from the opposition party instead of the vaccinated people. The Prime Minister lauded doctors and other Corona warriors for the completion of 100% first dose coverage for the adult population in Goa. He said that this is an inspiration for the entire world.
Prime Minister while interacting with the COVID beneficiary and activist Shri Nazir Shaikh enquired how he decided to convince others to take the vaccines. He asked Shri Nazir about the difficulties faced by him in taking people to the vaccination centres. He also asked Shri Nazir about his experience in the vaccination drive. The Prime Minister said that the inclusion of ‘Sabka Prayas’ like Shri Nazir Shaikh’s effort is a big factor in achieving results in this very important campaign. The Prime Minister praised the socially conscious activists all over the country.
While interacting with Ms Sweema Fernandes, the Prime Minister asked what all enquiries she made while people came to her for vaccination. She explained the stages of maintaining the cold chain. He also enquired how they maintained the cold chain for the vaccines. He inquired about the steps taken by them to achieve zero wastage of vaccines. The Prime Minister praised her for doing her duties despite her family commitments and thanked all the families of the corona warriors for their efforts.
While interacting with Shri Shashikant Bhagat, the Prime Minister recalled how he interacted with his old acquaintance on his birthday yesterday. He narrated that when asked about his age, the Prime Minister said ‘Abhi 30 baaki hain’ (30 more to go). Shri Modi advised 75-year-old Shri Bhagat not to dwell on 75 years but should focus on 25 years to come. He enquired about any difficulties faced by him during vaccination. Shri Bhagat expressed his satisfaction with the preference given to the senior citizens. He also dispelled the fears of the side effects of vaccines, as he is a diabetic and did not face any side effects. The Prime Minister praised Shri Bhagat, a retired sales tax officer for his social service and said that the government is committed to enhancing the ease of living including in the sphere of taxation.
The Prime Minister enquired Ms Sweety SM Vengurlekar how she organized Tikka Utsav in remote areas. He asked about the planning that went into organizing the Utsav. The Prime Minister emphasized that the focus was on making it easy for the citizens during the pandemic as far as possible. He asked for proper documentation and dissemination of the logistics involved in such a massive exercise.
The Prime Minister enquired visually challenged beneficiary Ms Sumera Khan about her experience of vaccination. The Prime Minister praised Ms Khan for her achievements in academics and wished her well for her aspirations of becoming an IAS officer. Shri Modi lauded the Divyang citizens of the country for inspiring the lives that they are leading.
Speech of the Prime Minister
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister lauded the people of Goa for achieving Anant Sutr’ (Protection) during the auspicious Ganesh Utsav season. He expressed happiness for every eligible person in Goa getting at least one dose of the vaccine. “This is a major milestone in the fight against Corona. Every achievement of Goa that epitomises the concept of El Bharat -Shreshth Bharat fills me with great joy”, he said.
The Prime Minister remembered the services of Shri Manohar Parikkar on this day of major achievements.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last few months, Goa has fought bravely with natural calamities like heavy rains, cyclones, floods. He praised all the corona warriors, health workers and Team Goa for maintaining the pace of corona vaccination amidst these natural calamities.
The Prime Minister commended the kind of coordination that Goa has shown in dealing with social and geographical challenges. The pace of vaccination in Canacona sub-division, which is located in the remotest parts of the state, sets an example for the rest of the state. “Goa has shown the great results of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka, Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.” he said.
The Prime Minister struck an emotional chord and said that I have seen many birthdays and have always been indifferent to that but, in all my years, yesterday was a day that made me deeply emotional.” Yesterday’s occasion was made extra special by the efforts of the country and corona warriors. He praised the compassion, service and sense of duty of the team and people for vaccinating 2.5 crore people. “Everyone cooperated fully, people connected this with service. It was their compassion and duty that made this feat of 2.5 crore vaccination in a day possible,” said a visibly moved Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister praised the contribution of the people of the medical field, those who are engaged for the last two years, without caring for their lives, are helping the countrymen in fighting Corona, for the record vaccination yesterday. People associate it with service. It is his compassion and duty that has been able to administer 2.5 crore vaccine doses. The Prime Minister informed that Himachal, Goa, Chandigarh and Lakshadweep have completed the first dose for the eligible population. Sikkim, Andaman Nicobar, Kerala, Laddakh, Uttrakhand and Dadra Nagar haveli are not far behind.
The Prime Minister said that India prioritized tourist destinations in its vaccination efforts though this was not talked about earlier. It was important for our tourism destinations to open. The Central government has also recently taken several steps to encourage foreign tourists. It has been decided to give free visas to 5 lakh tourists visiting India, loan up to 10 lakh with a government guarantee to the stakeholders in the tourism sector and loan up to 1 lakh for registered tourist guides have been instituted, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘double engine government’ is powering the efforts of making the Goan tourism sector more attractive and giving more facilities to farmers and fishermen of the state. Mopa greenfield airport and 6 lane highway with the allocation of 12 thousand crore, Zuari bridge connecting North and South Goa to be inaugurated in few months are enhancing connectivity in the state.
Shri Modi noted that Goa has taken a pledge of Swayam Poorna Goa to attain AatmNirbharta in Amrit Kaal and has started manufacturing more than 50 components. He underlined Goa’s achievements in toilet coverage, cent per cent electrification, and the great effort for ‘Har Ghar Jal’ campaign. The country has connected 5 crore households with piped water in 2 years and Goa’s efforts in this direction show the state’s clear priority for good governance and ease of living. The Prime Minister also listed Goa’s efforts in providing ration to poor families, free gas cylinder, distribution of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, expansion of Kisan Credit Cards in mission mode during pandemic and Svanidhi scheme benefits to street vendors. Calling Goa a state of boundless possibilities, the Prime Minister said “Goa is not just a state of the country but also is a strong marker of Brand India”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोवा के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
उन्होंने वयस्क आबादी को पहली खुराक की शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज के लिए गोवा सरकार की सराहना की
उन्होंने इस अवसर पर श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर की सेवाओं को याद किया
गोवा ने ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास’ का एक शानदार उदाहरण पेश किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
जन्मदिन तो बहुत आए और मैं हमेशा इन चीजों से दूर रहा हूं, लेकिन मेरी इतनी आयु में कल के दिन ने मुझे काफी भावुक कर दिया क्योंकि 2.5 करोड़ लोगों को टीके लगाए गए: प्रधानमंत्री
कल हर घंटे 15 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें, हर मिनट 26 हजार से ज्यादा खुराकें और हर सेकेंड में 425 से ज्यादा खुराकें दी गईं: प्रधानमंत्री
‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की अवधारणा के प्रतीक गोवा की हर उपलब्धि मुझे अपार खुशियों से भर देती है: प्रधानमंत्री
गोवा सिर्फ इस देश का एक राज्य भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह ब्रांड इंडिया की एक मजबूत निशानी भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
18 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गोवा में वयस्क आबादी को पहली खुराक की शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज के लिए एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गोवा के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत
इस बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने गोवा मेडिकल कॉलेज के लेक्चरर डॉ. नितिन धूपदले से पूछा कि उन्होंने लोगों को कोविड के टीके लेने के लिए कैसे राजी किया। उन्होंने कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान और पहले के अभियान के बीच के अंतर के बारे में भी चर्चा की। डॉ. धूपदले ने इस विशेष अभियान के एक मिशन मोड अभियान होने की प्रशंसा की। विपक्षी दल की आलोचना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर आश्चर्य जताया कि 2.5 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाने के बाद टीका लेने वाले लोगों के बजाय विपक्षी दल की ओर से प्रतिक्रिया कैसे आई। प्रधानमंत्री ने गोवा में वयस्क आबादी को पहली खुराक की शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज को पूरा करने के लिए डॉक्टरों और अन्य कोरोना योद्धाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूरे विश्व के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड लाभार्थी तथा कार्यकर्ता श्री नज़ीर शेख के साथ बातचीत करते हुए पूछा कि उन्‍होंने दूसरों को वैक्‍सीन लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने का निर्णय कैसे किया। उन्‍होंने श्री नज़ीर शेख से लोगों को टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों तक ले जाने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों के बारे में पूछा। उन्‍होंने श्री नज़ीर से टीकाकरण अभियान में उनके अनुभव के बारे में भी पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नज़ीर शेख के प्रयास की तरह ‘सबका प्रयास’ को समावेशित करना, इस अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण अभियान में परिणाम अर्जित करने का एक बड़ा कारण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देशभर में सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक कार्यकर्ताओं की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुश्री सीमा फर्नांडीज़ के साथ बातचीत करते हुए पूछा कि जब लोग टीकाकरण के लिए उनके पास आए तो उन्‍होंने क्‍या पूछा। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि वैक्‍सीनों के लिए किस प्रकार कोल्‍डचेन का रख-रखाव किया गया। उन्‍होंने वैक्‍सीनों की शून्‍य बर्बादी अर्जित करने के लिए उनके द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने पारिवारिक प्रतिबद्धताओं के बावजूद अपने कर्तव्‍यों को निभाने के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की और उनके प्रयासों के लिए सभी कोरोना योद्धाओं के परिवारों को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री शशिकांत भगत के साथ बातचीत करते हुए स्‍मरण किया कि किस प्रकार उन्‍होंने कल अपने जन्‍मदिन पर अपने एक पुराने परिचित के साथ बातचीत की थी। उन्‍होंने बताया कि जब उनसे उनकी उम्र के बारे में पूछा गया तो प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘अभी 30 बाकी हैं।’ श्री मोदी ने 25 वर्षीय श्री भगत को सुझाव दिया कि वह 75 वर्ष पर ध्‍यान न दें बल्कि आने वाले 25 वर्षों पर फोकस करें। उन्‍होंने उनसे टीकाकरण के दौरान उनके सामने आने वाली किसी भी प्रकार की कठिनाई के बारे में पूछा। श्री भगत ने वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को दी जाने वाली वरीयता पर भी संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने वैक्‍सीन के दुष्‍प्रभावों की आशंकाओं को भी दूर किया, क्‍योंकि वह मधुमेह रोगी हैं और उन्‍हें किसी प्रकार के दुष्‍प्रभाव का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवानिवृत्त बिक्री कर अधिकारी श्री भगत की उनकी सामाजिक सेवा के लिए प्रशंसा की और कहा कि सरकार टैक्‍सेशन के क्षेत्र सहित जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुश्री स्‍वीटी एसएम वेंगुर्लेकर से पूछा कि उन्‍होंने किस प्रकार सुदूर क्षेत्रों में टीका उत्‍सव का आयोजन किया। उन्‍होंने उस योजना के बारे में पूछा जो उत्‍सव के आयोजन के लिए बनाई गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि महामारी के दौरान इसे जहां तक संभव हो, आसान बनाने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्‍होंने इस प्रकार के व्‍यापक प्रयोग में शामिल लॉजिस्टिक के समुचित दस्‍तावेज और प्रसार के लिए कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दृष्टिबाधित लाभार्थी सुश्री सुमेरा खान से टीकाकरण के उनके अनुभव के बारे में पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुश्री खान की शिक्षा में उसकी उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रशंसा की और एक आईएएस अधिकारी बनने की उसकी आकांक्षाओं के लिए उसे शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने देश के दिव्‍यांगजनों की उस प्रकार के जीवन को प्रेरित करने के लिए सराहना की जिसे वे व्‍यतीत कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने शुभ गणेश उत्सव सीजन के दौरान अनंत सूत्र (सुरक्षा) हासिल करने के लिए गोवा के लोगों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने गोवा में सभी पात्र लोगों के वैक्सीन की कम से कम एक खुराक लेने के लिए खुशी व्यक्त कि। उन्होंने कहा, “कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में यह एक अहम उपलब्धि है। एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की अवधारणा के प्रतीक गोवा की हर उपलब्धि मुझे खुशी से भर देती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख उपलब्धियों वाले इस दिन पर श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर की सेवाओं को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ महीनों में, गोवा ने भारी बारिश, चक्रवात, बाढ़ जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का बहादुरी के साथ सामना किया है। उन्होंने इन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के बीच कोरोना टीकाकरण की गति बनाए रखने के लिए कोरोना योद्धाओं, स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों और टीम गोवा का अभिनंदन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सामाजिक और भौगोलिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए गोवा द्वारा दिखाए गए समन्वय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, राज्य के दूर-सुदूर में बसे, केनाकोना सब डिवीजन में भी तेज गति से टीकाकरण ने बाकी राज्य के लिए एक उदाहरण पेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “गोवा ने ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ के अच्छे नतीजे प्रदर्शित किए हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर कुछ भावुक भी हो गए और उन्होंने कहा, “मैंने कई जन्मदिन देखे और मैं हमेशा ही इन बातों को लेकर अलिप्त रहा हूं, इन चीजों से दूर रहा हूं लेकिन मेरे जीवन में कल का दिन मुझे बहुत भावुक करने वाला था। देश और कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रयासों ने कल के अवसर को ज्यादा खास बना दिया था।” उन्होंने 2.5 करोड़ लोगों के टीकाकरण के लिए टीम और लोगों द्वारा दिखाई गई करुणा, सेवा और कर्तव्य की भावना की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सभी ने पूरा सहयोग किया, लोगों ने इसे सेवा के साथ जोड़ा। यह उनकी करुणा और कर्तव्य ही था, जिसकी वजह से एक दिन में 2.5 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण संभव हुआ है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेडिकल फील्ड के लोग, जो पिछले दो साल से जुटे हुए हैं, अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना कोरोना से लड़ने में देशवासियों की मदद कर रहे हैं, के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “उन्होंने कल जिस तरह से टीकाकरण का रिकॉर्ड बनाकर दिखाया है, वह बहुत बड़ी बात है। लोगों ने इसे सेवा के साथ जोड़ा है।”यह उनकी करुणा और कर्तव्य ही था, जिसकी वजह से एक दिन में 2.5 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण संभव हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हिमाचल, गोवा, चंडीगढ़ और लक्षद्वीप ने पात्र आबादी को पहली खुराक लगाने का कार्य पूरा कर लिया है। सिक्किम, अंडमान निकोबार, केरल, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड और दादरा नगर हवेली अब ज्यादा पीछे नहीं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने अपने टीकाकरण के प्रयासों में पर्यटन स्थलों को प्राथमिकता दी है, हालांकि इसकी अभी तक चर्चा नहीं हुई थी। पर्यटक स्थलों को खोलने के लिए यह जरूरी था। केन्द्र सरकार ने विदेशी पर्यटकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी हाल में कई कदम उठाए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत भ्रमण पर आ रहे 5 लाख पर्यटकों को मुफ्त वीजा, पर्यटन क्षेत्र से जुड़े हितधारकों को सरकारी गारंटी के साथ 10 लाख तक का कर्ज और पंजीकृत टूरिस्ट गाइडों को 1 लाख रुपये तक का कर्ज देने का फैसला लिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘डबल इंजन की सरकार’ गोवा के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को आकर्षक बनाने और राज्य के किसानों व मछुआरों को ज्यादा सुविधाएं देने प्रयासों को मजबूती दे रही है। मोपा ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे और 6 लेन के राजमार्ग को 12 हजार करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ, अगले कुछ महीनों में उत्तरी और दक्षिणी गोवा को जोड़ने वाले जुआरी सेतु के उद्घाटन से राज्य में संपर्क में सुधार होगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गोवा ने अमृत काल में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए स्वयं पूर्ण गोवा का संकल्प लिया है और 50 से ज्यादा कम्पोनेंट का विनिर्माण शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने शौचालय कवरेज, 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण में गोवा की उपलब्धियों और ‘हर घर जल’ अभियान के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। देश में 2 साल के भीतर 5 करोड़ घरों को नल जल से जोड़ दिया गया है और इस दिशा में गोवा के प्रयासों से राज्य की सुशासन और आसान रहन-सहन के लिए स्पष्ट प्राथमिकता का पता चलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीब परिवारों को राशन उपलब्ध कराने, मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का वितरण, महामारी के दौरान मिशन के रूप में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का मिशन के तौर पर विस्तार और रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को स्वनिधि योजना का लाभ देने में गोवा के प्रयासों को भी गिनाया। गोवा को असीम संभावनाओं वाला राज्य बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “गोवा देश का सिर्फ एक राज्य नहीं, बल्कि ब्रांड इंडिया का एक मजबूत निर्माता भी है।”