Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 79 Cr
Highest ever vaccination figure of 2.5 Crore doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.65%
35,662 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,40,639) is 1.02% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.02%) less than 3% for last 85 days
18 SEP 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 2.5 Crore vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the landmark figure of 79 Cr (79,42,87,699).
As per the 7 am provisional data, the total vaccination is 2.15 Crore, while the total vaccination reported by States is over 2.5 crores. This has been achieved through 78,49,738 sessions. The daily vaccination tally will get updated with the compilation of the final report later in the day today.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,67,858
2nd Dose
86,96,165
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,43,570
2nd Dose
1,44,00,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
32,12,63,332
2nd Dose
5,62,22,452
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,93,59,311
2nd Dose
6,77,70,267
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,61,06,803
2nd Dose
5,17,57,554
Total
79,42,87,699
Congratulating the country on this stupendous achievement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a tweet said:
"Event Indian would be proud of today's record vaccination numbers".
Union Health Minister Mr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the countrymen on this record achievement. He dedicated this success to the Healthcare workers of the country.
The recovery of 33,798 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,26,32,222.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.65%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 83 consecutive days now.
35,662 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,40,639. Active cases presently constitute 1.02% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,48,833 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.07 Cr (55,07,80,273) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.02% remains less than 3% for the last 85 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.46%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 19 days and below 5% for 102 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
79 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டு, முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளது
18 SEP 2021 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்தியதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் இது வரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 79 கோடியை (79,42,87,699) கடந்துள்ளது.
காலை 7 மணி அளவில் வெளியான தற்காலிக அறிக்கையின் படி, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் 78,49,738 அமர்வுகளில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுவரை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக சுகாதார பணியாளர்களில் 1,03,67,858 பேருக்கு முதல் டோசும், 86,96,165 பேருக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும், முன்கள பணியாளர்களில் 1,83,43,570 பேருக்கு முதல் டோசும், 1,44,00,387 பேருக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும், 18-44 வயதுப் பிரிவினரில் 32,12,63,332 பேருக்கு முதல் டோசும், 5,62,22,452 பேருக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும், 45-59 வயதுப் பிரிவினரில் 14,93,59,311 பேருக்கு முதல் டோசும், 6,77,70,267 பேருக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும், 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களில் 9,61,06,803 பேருக்கு முதல் டோசும், 5,17,57,554 பேருக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும் என மொத்தம் 79,42,87,699 டோசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த சிறப்பான சாதனைக்காக நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, “இன்றைய சாதனை அளவிலான தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கைக்காக ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் பெருமையடைவார்கள்,” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756012