Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
First EOI for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of ethanol received an overwhelming response;
Shri Hardeep Puri says that this EOI is a proactive step to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol plants in deficit states
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The first Expression of Interest (EOI) for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of Ethanol has received an overwhelming response, with 197 bidders participating in the same. The EOI was published by BPCL on behalf of Oil Marketing Companies under the guidance of Ministry of Petroleum &Natural Gas on 27th August which opened on 17th September. The bids are currently under evaluation.
Thanking all the bidders for making the EOI successful and wishing them all the very best in their ventures,Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that this EOI is a proactive step taken by MoP&NG and Oil companies to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol production plants in ethanol deficit states, thereby paving the way forward for the nation in achieving the ethanol blending target of 20% and more in the coming years.
173 Cr litre Ethanol was procured last year and 5%blending was achieved during ESY - 2019-20. The target for ongoing year ESY - 2020-21 is 325 Cr litre which will take the blending to 8.5%. Actual achievement during ESY - 2020-21 so far has been 243 Cr litre, accounting for 8.01% blending.
The Government has announced five different rates for Ethanol based on feedstock used for Ethanol production. The raw material and rates are as under:
Raw material
Ex-mill price per lit
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup
₹62.65
B molasses
₹57.61
C molasses
₹45.69
Damaged food Grains / Maize
₹51.55
Surplus rice with FCI
₹56.87
GST and Transportation charges are being paid extra. Besides, other incentives being provided for Ethanol production are: Long term visibility/Off take Assurance; Interest subvention Scheme for capacity addition; Differential remunerative price of ethanol; Relaxed EOI conditions/Reduced Bank Guarantee requirements and Penalty for non-supply; and Procurement priority within State boundary limits.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ইথানল সরবরাহের জন্য ইথানল প্ল্যান্টের বিষয়ে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রথম ইচ্ছপত্রে ব্যাপক সাড়া মিলেছে
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ইথানল সরবরাহের জন্য ইথানল প্ল্যান্টের বিষয়ে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রথম ইচ্ছপত্রে ব্যাপক সাড়া মিলেছে। মোট ১৯৭টি দরপত্র জমা পড়েছে। বিপিসিএল তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষে এই ইচ্ছাপত্র প্রকাশ করে। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শক্রমে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি পরিচালিত হয়েছে। ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর দরপত্রগুলি দেখা হয়। বর্তমানে মূল্যায়ন প্রক্রিয়া চলছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। যেসব রাজ্যে ইথানল উৎপাদনে ঘাটতি রয়েছে, সেখানে ইথানল প্ল্যান্ট বসাতে তিনি প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। এর ফলে, আগামী দিনে জ্বালানী তেলের ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত হবে। গত বছর ১৭৩ কোটি লিটার ইথানল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। ২০১৯ – ২০ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে ৫ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানো হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে এই পরিমাণ ধার্য হয়েছে ৩২৫ কোটি লিটার। ইতিমধ্যেই ২৪৩ কোটি লিটার ইথানল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। সরকার বিভিন্ন কাঁচামাল থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানল আলাদা-আলাদা দামে সংগ্রহ করে। আখ থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানল, লিটার পিছু ৬২ টাকা ৬৫ পয়সা দরে সংগ্রহ করা হয়। বি মোলাসাস থেকে লিটার প্রতি ৫৭ টাকা ৬১ পয়সা এবং সি মোলাসাস থেকে লিটার প্রতি ৪৫ টাকা ৬৯ পয়সা হারে ইথানল সংগ্রহ করা হয়। নষ্ট হওয়া খাদ্যশস্য থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানল ৫১ টাকা ৫৫ পয়সা দরে সংগ্রহ করা হয়। ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের বাড়তি চাল থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানল ৫৬ টাকা ৮৭ পয়সা হারে সংগ্রহ করা হয়। জিএসটি এবং পরিবহণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দিতে হয়। ইথানল উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল – ঋণের জন্য সুদের হার কমানো, ইচ্ছেপত্রের সহজ শর্তাবলী ব্যাঙ্ক গ্যারান্টি বাবদ স্বল্প অর্থ, নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যের মধ্যে ইথানল সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া ইত্যাদি।