Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
First EOI for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of ethanol received an overwhelming response;
Shri Hardeep Puri says that this EOI is a proactive step to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol plants in deficit states
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The first Expression of Interest (EOI) for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of Ethanol has received an overwhelming response, with 197 bidders participating in the same. The EOI was published by BPCL on behalf of Oil Marketing Companies under the guidance of Ministry of Petroleum &Natural Gas on 27th August which opened on 17th September. The bids are currently under evaluation.
Thanking all the bidders for making the EOI successful and wishing them all the very best in their ventures,Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that this EOI is a proactive step taken by MoP&NG and Oil companies to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol production plants in ethanol deficit states, thereby paving the way forward for the nation in achieving the ethanol blending target of 20% and more in the coming years.
173 Cr litre Ethanol was procured last year and 5%blending was achieved during ESY - 2019-20. The target for ongoing year ESY - 2020-21 is 325 Cr litre which will take the blending to 8.5%. Actual achievement during ESY - 2020-21 so far has been 243 Cr litre, accounting for 8.01% blending.
The Government has announced five different rates for Ethanol based on feedstock used for Ethanol production. The raw material and rates are as under:
Raw material
Ex-mill price per lit
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup
₹62.65
B molasses
₹57.61
C molasses
₹45.69
Damaged food Grains / Maize
₹51.55
Surplus rice with FCI
₹56.87
GST and Transportation charges are being paid extra. Besides, other incentives being provided for Ethanol production are: Long term visibility/Off take Assurance; Interest subvention Scheme for capacity addition; Differential remunerative price of ethanol; Relaxed EOI conditions/Reduced Bank Guarantee requirements and Penalty for non-supply; and Procurement priority within State boundary limits.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھنول کی فراہمی کے لئے آئندہ آنے والے وقف شدہ ایتھنول پلانٹ کے ساتھ طویل مدتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے لئے پہلی ای او آئی کو زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہاکہ یہ ای او آئی ایتھنول کی کمی والی ریاستوں میں ایتھنول پلانٹس قائم کرنے کے لئے پروجیکٹ حمایت کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے ایک فعال قدم ہے
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر 2021/ایتھنول کی فراہمی یا سپلائی کے لئےآئندہ وقف شدہ پلانٹس کے ساتھ طویل مدتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے لئے پہلی پسند کا اظہار (ای او آئی)کو شاندار ردعمل ملا ہے جس میں 197 بولی کنندگان نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ یہ ای او آئی 27 اگست کو پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کی جانب سے بی پی سی ایل کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا تھا، جو 17 ستمبر کو کھلی تھی۔
ای او آئی کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے تمام بولی کنندگان کا شکریہ اداکرتے ہوئے انہیں ان کے پلانٹس کے لئے نیک خواہشات دیتے ہوئے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ای او آئی پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اٹھایا گیا ایک سرگرم قدم ہے۔ جناب پوری نے کہا ہے کہ تیل کمپنیاں ایتھنول کی کمی والی ریاستوں میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار ی پلانٹس قائم کرنے کے لئے پروجیکٹ سپورٹرس یا حمایت کاروں کو ترغیب دیتی ہیں، جس سے آنے والے برسوں میں ایتھنول مرکب کا ہدف 20 فی صد اور زیادہ حاصل کرنے میں ملک کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ صاف ہوتا ہے۔
گزشتہ برس ایتھنول کی خرید کی گئی تھی اور ای ایس وائی -20-2019 کے دوران فی صد مرکب حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ رواں سال ای ایس وائی-21-2020 کا ہدف 325 کروڑ لیٹر کا ہے، جو مرکب کو 8.5 فی صد لےجائے گا۔ ای ایس وائی 20-2021 کے دوران حقیقی خرید اب تک 243 کروڑ لیٹر رہ ہے، جس سے 8.01 فی صد مرکب حاصل ہوا ہے۔
حکومت نے ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں استعمال کئے جانے والے فیڈ اسٹاک کی بنیاد پر ایتھنول کے لئے پانچ الگ الگ شرحوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ خام مال اور شرح اس طرح سے ہیں:
خام مال
ایکس -مل قیمت فی لیٹر
گنے کا رس/چینی/چینی کا شیرا
62.65 روپے
بی گڑ
57.61 روپے
سی گڑ
45.69 روپے
ٹوٹا ہوا اناج/مکا
51.55 روپے
ایف سی آئی کے ساتھ فاضل چاول
56.87 روپے
جی ایس ٹی اور ٹرانسپورٹ فیس کے علاوہ ادائیگی کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایتھنول، پیداوار بڑھانےکے لئے دیئے جارہے دیگر مراعات اس طرح سے ہیں:
طویل مدتی ویژیبلٹی / کل خرید کی یقینی دہانی، صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لئے سود گرانٹ اسکیم ، ایتھنول کا فرق فائدہ مند قیمت ، ای او آئی میں شرطوں میں چھوٹ/بینک گرانٹی میں کمی اور سپلائی نہ ہونے پر جرمانہ کی تجویز نیز ریاست کی حد کے اندر خریداری کو ترجیح دینا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9143