Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
First EOI for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of ethanol received an overwhelming response;
Shri Hardeep Puri says that this EOI is a proactive step to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol plants in deficit states
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The first Expression of Interest (EOI) for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of Ethanol has received an overwhelming response, with 197 bidders participating in the same. The EOI was published by BPCL on behalf of Oil Marketing Companies under the guidance of Ministry of Petroleum &Natural Gas on 27th August which opened on 17th September. The bids are currently under evaluation.
Thanking all the bidders for making the EOI successful and wishing them all the very best in their ventures,Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that this EOI is a proactive step taken by MoP&NG and Oil companies to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol production plants in ethanol deficit states, thereby paving the way forward for the nation in achieving the ethanol blending target of 20% and more in the coming years.
173 Cr litre Ethanol was procured last year and 5%blending was achieved during ESY - 2019-20. The target for ongoing year ESY - 2020-21 is 325 Cr litre which will take the blending to 8.5%. Actual achievement during ESY - 2020-21 so far has been 243 Cr litre, accounting for 8.01% blending.
The Government has announced five different rates for Ethanol based on feedstock used for Ethanol production. The raw material and rates are as under:
Raw material
Ex-mill price per lit
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup
₹62.65
B molasses
₹57.61
C molasses
₹45.69
Damaged food Grains / Maize
₹51.55
Surplus rice with FCI
₹56.87
GST and Transportation charges are being paid extra. Besides, other incentives being provided for Ethanol production are: Long term visibility/Off take Assurance; Interest subvention Scheme for capacity addition; Differential remunerative price of ethanol; Relaxed EOI conditions/Reduced Bank Guarantee requirements and Penalty for non-supply; and Procurement priority within State boundary limits.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਈਓਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ:
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਈਓਆਈ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸਾਹੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ (ਈਓਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 197 ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਈਓਆਈ 27 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਾਰਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਸੀ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਓਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਉਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਈਓਆਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 20% ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 173 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ -2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5% ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ -2020-21 ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 325 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਨੂੰ 8.5% ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ-2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 243 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8.01% ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੀਡ ਸਟੌਕ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ
ਐਕਸ-ਮਿਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੀਟਰ
ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਰਸ/ਚੀਨੀ/ਚੀਨੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੀਰਾ
₹62.65
ਬੀ ਗੁੜ
₹57.61
ਸੀ ਗੁੜ
₹45.69
ਟੁਟਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਨਾਜ/ਮੱਕਾ
₹51.55
ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਚਾਵਲ
₹56.87
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਚਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਥੇਨੌਲ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ: ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ/ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਈਓਆਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ/ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ।