Ministry of Defence
COAST GUARD SEIZES 2000 KG SEA CUCUMBER
19 SEP 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift operation, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) team at Mandapam, Tamilnadu seized two tonnes of sea cucumber, a banned marine species. Working on a tip-off about illegal transhipment of sea cucumber in the wee hours of 19 Sep, the ICG team swung into action and tracked the suspect boat involved in likely smuggling. ICG teams were deployed in Gulf of Mannar and Palk Bay areas to effectively cordon the likely escape by sea route.
Subsequently, the boat was found anchored about 15 kms off Vedalai South of Mandapam without its crew at 10.30 am on Sunday and boarded by team of Coast Guard. The boarding team of ICG Hovercraft H-183 recovered 200 gunny bags of sea cucumber weighing 2000 kg. The boat alongwith seized sea cucumbers was brought to Mandapam near Rameshwaram, Tamilnadu and handed over to forest Officials. The value of seized sea cucumbers is reported to be about 8 Crores INR.
On investigation, it was revealed that the consignment was planned for transhipment across the International Maritime Boundary Line during dark hours. Sea cucumbers are in high demand in China and Southeast Asia. It may be recalled that earlier in the month of July, Coast Guard team at Mandapam had seized about 1200 kg of sea cucumber and apprehended two personnel.
Sea cucumber in India is treated as an endangered species listed under schedule I of Wildlife Protection Act of 1972. It is primarily smuggled from Tamil Nadu to Sri Lanka in fishing vessels from Ramanathapuram and Tuticorin districts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तटरक्षक बल ने 2 हजार किलोग्राम समुद्री खीरा ज़ब्त किया
19 SEP 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के मंडपम में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) की टीम ने तेज़ी से संचालित किए गए एक अभियान में दो टन समुद्री खीरा, जो एक प्रतिबंधित समुद्री प्रजाति है, को जब्त किया। 19 सितंबर की तड़के समुद्री खीरे के अवैध ट्रांसशिपमेंट के बारे में एक गुप्त सूचना पर काम करते हुए, आईसीजी टीम हरकत में आई और संभावित तस्करी में शामिल संदिग्ध नाव को ट्रैक किया। समुद्री मार्ग से भाग जाने की संभावना को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने के लिए मन्नार की खाड़ी और पाक खाड़ी क्षेत्रों में आईसीजी टीमों को तैनात किया गया था।
इसके बाद नाव को मंडपम के दक्षिण में वेदालाई से लगभग 15 किलोमीटर दूर रविवार को सुबह 10.30 बजे अपने चालक दल के बिना लगा हुआ पाया गया और तटरक्षक की टीम इस पर सवार हुई। आईसीजी होवरक्राफ्ट एच-183 की बोर्डिंग टीम ने 2000 किलो वजनी समुद्री खीरे के 200 बोरे बरामद किए। जब्त समुद्री खीरे के साथ नाव को तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम के पास मंडपम लाया गया और वन अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया गया। जब्त समुद्री खीरे की कीमत करीब 8 करोड़ रुपये बताई जा रही है।
जांच करने पर यह पता चला कि इस खेप को रात के अंधेरे के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा के पार ट्रांसशिपमेंट के लिए ले जाए जाने की योजना बनाई गई थी। चीन और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में समुद्री खीरे की अत्यधिक मांग है । गौरतलब है कि इससे पहले जुलाई के महीने में मंडपम में तटरक्षक ने लगभग 1200 किलोग्राम समुद्री खीरा जब्त किया था और दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया था।
भारत में समुद्री खीरे को वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम 1972 की अनुसूची के तहत सूचीबद्ध एक लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति के रूप में माना जाता है। मुख्य रूप से इसकी तस्करी रामनाथपुरम और तूतीकोरिन जिलों से मछली पकड़ने के जहाजों में तमिलनाडु से श्रीलंका तक की जाती है।