Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in expedition to Mt Kun by NIMAS team
16-member team summits 7,077 mt high mountain in Zanskar ranges near Kargil
20 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Record 16 mountaineers - nine Army personnel & seven local youth of Arunachal Pradesh - scale the mountain
• Complete the expedition without help from sherpas & mountain guides
• Such expeditions promote spirit of adventure & patriotism among youth, says Raksha Mantri
• Stresses that they can play an important role in strengthening defence & security
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in, in New Delhi on September 20, 2021, a team of National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports (NIMAS) Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh, which completed a mountaineering expedition to Mount Kun (7,077 metres). The team, led by Institute Director Colonel Sarfraz Singh, conducted the expedition to the Nun-Kun Mountain Massif which is the highest feature of Zanskar ranges located in Kargil.
Congratulating NIMAS for successfully completing the task in tough weather conditions amid the COVID-19 restrictions, the Raksha Mantri pointed out such expeditions would promote the spirit of adventure and patriotism among the youth. He emphasised that such events can play an important role in strengthening the defence and security of the country. “Through such events, we can learn more about border security and its challenges. Our Army has given a lot of encouragement to such activities,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to encourage such activities and suggested increased involvement of general public as it can play a major role in promoting tourism, employment, knowledge gathering and bolstering economy. He assured all possible support of the Government in these efforts.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded NIMAS for providing training in adventure courses in all three fields i.e., land, air and water. The institute is a shining example of unity and integrity, he said. He also commended NIMAS for recently conducting a Mountain Terrain Biking Expedition in Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia & Singapore. He said such events not only promote sportsmanship, but also strengthen India’s ties with friendly countries.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also handed over certificates of participation to the members of the team and extended his best wishes.
The expedition was conducted between July 15, 2021 and August 10, 2021. The peak is technically difficult and involves a challenging climb. The team opened the entire route on its own without taking the help of sherpas and mountain guides.
During the expedition, a record number of 16 mountaineers - nine Army personnel and seven local youth of Arunachal Pradesh - scaled the mountain. The summiting, which coincided with ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ (26th July) was part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country to commemorate 75th year of Independence. The expedition was aimed at inculcating the spirit of patriotism, courage & adventure and promoting ‘Fit India Movement’.
NIMAS is a premier mountaineering institute functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Defence. Raksha Mantri is its President and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh is the Vice President.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குன் சிகரத்துக்கு சாகச பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட ராணுவ குழுவை வரவேற்றார் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர்
20 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் மலைப் பகுதியில் 7,077 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் உள்ள நன்- குன் சிகரத்துக்கு, சாகச பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட நிமாஸ்(மலையேறுதல் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய விளையாட்டுகளின் தேசிய கழகம்) குழுவினரை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், புது தில்லியில் இன்று கொடியசைத்து வரவேற்றார்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் திராங் பகுதியில் நிமாஸ் உள்ளது. இதன் இயக்குனர் கர்னல் சர்ப்ராஸ் சிங் தலைமையில், 16 பேர் அடங்கிய குழுவினர் குன் சிகரத்துக்கு சாகச பயணம் மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இது கடந்த ஜூலை 15ம் தேதி முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 10ம் தேதி வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது. சிக்கலான வழித்தடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த சிகரத்துக்கு நிமாஸ் குழுவினர், வழிகாட்டிகளின் உதவியின்றி சென்றடைந்தனர்.
கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் மோசமான காலநிலைகளுக்கு இடையிலும், சாகச பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த நிமாஸ் குழுவினரை பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், இது போன்ற சாகச பயணங்கள், இளைஞர்கள் இடையே சாகசம் மற்றும் தேசபக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றார்.
நாட்டின் ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்துவதில், இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இதுபோன்ற மலையேறும் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இதில் பொது மக்களின் ஈடுபாட்டையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார். இது சுற்றுலா, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, அறிவை வளர்த்தல், பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த முயற்சிகளில், மத்திய அரசு, முடிந்த அளவு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அளிக்கும் என அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
குன் சிகரத்துக்கு சென்ற நிமாஸ் குழுவினருக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756406