Ministry of Coal
Project Fulwari under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav To Strengthen Northern Coalfields’ Limited (NCL)fight against Malnutrition in kids
20 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Nothern Coalfields Ltd (NCL),a Singrauli based Coal India arm under the Ministry of Coal is all set to start 75 “FulwariCenters” in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh. Currently 25 centers are being run successfully with the strength of around 220 kids of the age between 6 months to 3 years.NCL has allocated an amount of Rs.128.86 lakhs under CSR to run this project successfully.
Under the direction of the Ministry of Coal, NCL management conceived and operationalized the Project Fulwari as a part of the Company’s sustainable business practices. The Company is striving for poverty alleviation, good health, well-being and quality education for the people of its command area.
Considering the facts found during the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-4) regarding malnutrition inSingrauli district, NCL has signed an MoU with the District Administration,to start Project Fulwari. The mission aims to address the problem of malnutrition and associated physical and mental development issues of infants.
At FulwariCenters, the identified malnourished children are getting special attention to ensure that their weight, physical and mental progress meets the normal standards.
The arrangement of regular monitoring of their growth is also ensured. This initiative will give impetus to the Centre’s fight against malnutrition and its commitment towards Sustainable Social Development.
Apart from this, age-appropriate safe toys, early child care education training modules and other confidence-building measures are also arranged for the kids to ensure their cognitive, physical, emotional, and social development. ASHA workers of the villages provide Health care services to the kids. Timely vaccination of these targeted children is also arranged with the help of Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) of the village at the Fulwaricenters.
As part of a AzadikaAmritMahotsav celebration the Company is working towards ensuring nutritious food and the overall development of the kids. At this juncture, when the nation is observing National Nutrition Month 2021, the significance of NCL’s initiative towards mitigation of malnutrition in Singrauli District grows manifold.As of now, a total of 32 local people including25 women getdirect employment under this project, which will scale up as the number of centersincreases.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत प्रोजेक्ट फुलवारी बच्चों में कुपोषण के विरुद्ध नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) की लड़ाई में और मजबूती लाएगी
20 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोल इंडिया की सिंगरौली स्थित सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली जिले में 75 ‘फुलवारी केंद्रआरंभ करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। वर्तमान में 6 महीने से तीन वर्ष के बीच के लगभग 220 बच्चों की संख्या के साथ 25 केंद्र सफलतापूर्वक चलाये जा रहे हैं। एनसीएल ने इस परियोजना को सफलतापूर्वक चलाने के लिए सीएसआर के तहत 128.86 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के निर्देश के तहत, एनसीएल प्रबंधन ने कंपनी के दीर्घकालिक व्यवसाय प्रचलनों के एक हिस्से के रूप में प्रोजेक्ट फुलवारी की संकल्पना की तथा इसे प्रचालित किया है। कंपनी अपने कमान क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए गरीबी उन्मूलन, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए प्रयत्नशील है।
सिंगरौली जिले में कुपोषण से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वे (एनएफएचएस-4) के दौरान पाए गए तथ्यों पर विचार करते हुए एनसीएल ने प्रोजेक्ट फुलवारी आरंभ करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। इस मिशन का उद्वेश्य कुपोषण की समस्या तथा नवजातों के शारीरिक तथा मानसिक विकास से संबंधित मुद्वों का समाधान करना है। फुलवारी केंद्रों पर, चिन्हित कुपोषित बच्चों पर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है कि उनका वजन, शारीरिक और मानसिक विकास सामान्य मानकों के अनुरूप हों। उनके विकास की निरंतर निगरानी की व्यवस्था भी सुनिश्चित की जाती है। यह पहल कुपोषण के विरुद्ध केंद्र की लड़ाई तथा सतत सामाजिक विकास की दिशा में इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, शिशुओं का संज्ञानात्मक, शारीरिक, भावनात्मक तथा सामाजिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बच्चों के लिए उनकी आयु के अनुरूप सुरक्षित खिलौने, आरंभिक शिशु देखभाल शिक्षा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तथा अन्य आत्मविश्वास निर्माण उपाय भी किए जाते हैं। गांवों की आशा कार्यकर्ता बच्चों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराती हैं। फुलवारी केंद्रों पर गांव की ऑक्जिलरी नर्स मिडवाइफ (एएनएम) की सहायता से इन लक्षित बच्चों के लिए समय पर टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था भी की जाती है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में कंपनी पोषक आहार तथा बच्चों के समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है। इस समय जब देश राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2021 मना रहा है, सिंगरौली जिले में कुपोषण कम करने की दिशा में एनसीएल की पहल का महत्व कई गुना बढ़़ जाता है। इस परियोजना के तहत अभी तक 25 महिलाओं सहित कुल 32 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्राप्त हो चुका है जिनमें केंद्रों की संख्याएं बढ़ने के साथ और वृद्धि होगी।