Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
21 SEP 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 17.09.2021 on a prominent group engaged in manufacturing of steel products. 25 premises consisting of 8 residences, 9 offices and 8 factories, spread over Kolkata, Durgapur, Asansol and Purulia and other regions of West Bengal were covered in the operation.
The search operation has led to the detection of huge quantity of incriminating documents and digital evidence from different premises. Evidences pertain to generation of unaccounted income by the group by way of unaccounted cash sales, unaccounted cash expenditure, purchase from bogus parties, under-reporting of actual production, cash purchases of scrap, several documents of land purchases and sale etc. Evidence has also been found pertaining to the utilisation of the unaccounted income in the form of unsecured loans and sale of shares of shell entities though layering of the unaccounted income. A large number of property documents pertaining to one of the members of the group, showing land and property holding in different names, have also been seized. The total amount of such incriminating evidences pertaining to the manufacturing group exceeds Rs. 700 crore. The operation has led to seizure of unaccounted cash amounting to Rs.20 lakh while 2 lockers remain to be operated.
During the search operation, an accommodation entry provider, who was providing entries to the searched group, was also covered. From his secret back office, huge number of incriminating documents pertaining to providing accommodation entries through modes like sale of shares of shell companies, unsecured loans from shell entities, bogus billing, etc. have been found, the total amount of which runs into several hundreds of crores of rupees. Evidence of more than 200 companies/entities having more than 200 bank accounts being managed from the entry operator’s premises have been found. On the basis of preliminary examination of these documents, it appears that these bank accounts and entities have been used as conduit to route the unaccounted income of many beneficiaries.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়কর দপ্তরের অভিযান
21 SEP 2021 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
বিভিন্ন ধরনের ইস্পাত সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একটি ব্যবসায়ী গোষ্ঠীর ২৫টি জায়গায় আয়কর দপ্তর গত শুক্রবার (১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর) অভিযান চালায়। কলকাতা, দুর্গাপুর, আসানসোল ও পুরুলিয়া সহ রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ছড়িয়ে থাকা বাড়ি, কার্যালয় ও কারখানায় অভিযান চালানো হয়।
আয়কর দপ্তর এই অভিযানের সময় অসংখ্য ভুয়ো নথিপত্র বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। এই সমস্ত নথিপত্র থেকে জানা গেছে এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীটি হিসাব বহির্ভূত নগদ লেনদেন, ভুয়ো সম্পত্তি ক্রয়, প্রকৃত উৎপাদনের পরিবর্তে কম দেখানো, জমি সংগ্রহের বিভিন্ন নথিপত্র ও বিক্রয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এছাড়াও, সংস্থাটি ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ঋণ, ভুয়ো সংস্থার শেয়ার বিক্রির মাধ্যমে হিসাব বহির্ভূত মুনাফা অর্জন করেছে। এই গোষ্ঠীর একজন সদস্য একাধিক সম্পত্তির নথিপত্র গোপন রেখেছিলেন বলে অভিযান চালানোর সময় জানা গেছে। এইসব সম্পত্তি বিভিন্ন নামে ক্রয় করা হয়। আয়কর দপ্তর অভিযান জানা গেছে এইসব সম্পত্তির পরিমাণ ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। এছাড়াও, হিসাব বহির্ভূত ২০ লক্ষ টাকা নগদ উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে এবং সংস্থাটির দুটি লকারে অনুসন্ধান চালানো হবে।
এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর কাজকর্ম সম্পাদনকারী একটি এন্ট্রি প্রোভাইডারের খোঁজ মিলেছে। সেখান থেকে বিভিন্ন অসঙ্গতিপূর্ণ নথিপত্র পাওয়া গেছে। এইসব নথিপত্র ভুয়ো সংস্থার শেয়ার বিক্রি, ভুয়ো সংস্থা থেকে ঋণদান, নকল বিল প্রভৃতি সম্পর্কিত। এছাড়াও, এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর ২০০টিরও বেশি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে, যেগুলি এন্ট্রি প্রোভাইডার দেখাশুনা করতো। বাজেয়াপ্ত হওয়া নথিপত্র থেকে প্রাথমিকভাবে জানা গেছে, ঐ ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর কয়েকশো কোটি টাকার সম্পত্তি রয়েছে। বাজেয়াপ্ত নথিপত্র প্রাথমিক পরীক্ষা করে জানা গেছে যে, হিসাব বহির্ভূত আয় গোপন রাখার জন্য ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি ব্যবহার করা হ’ত।
সমগ্র ঘটনার তদন্ত ও অনুসন্ধান চলছে।