Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two more Indian Beaches get coveted International Blue Flag Certification
India now has 10 Blue Flag beaches
21 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another recognition of India’s commitment to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag”, has accorded the Blue Flag Certification for 2 new beaches this year –Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry beaches.
Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark (FEE) which accords the globally recognized eco-label - Blue Flag certification, has also given re-certification for 8 nominated beaches Shivrajpur-Gujarat, Ghoghla-Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri-Karnataka, Kappad-Kerala, Rushikonda- Andhra Pradesh, Golden-Odisha and Radhanagar- Andaman and Nicobar, which were awarded the Blue Flag certificate last year.
Announcing the same in a twitter message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness and congratulated everyone stating that it is another milestone in India's journey towards a Clean and Green India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services (BEAMS) which is one of the initiatives under ICZM approach that the MoEF&CC has undertaken for the sustainable development of coastal regions of India, with a prime objective to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources.
This was aimed for achieving the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag” , accorded by International Jury comprising of members from IUCN, UNWTO ,UNEP, UNESCO etc. FEE Denmark conduct regular monitoring & audits for strict compliance of the 33 criteria at all times. A waving “Blue Flag” is an indication of 100% compliance to these 33 stringent criteria and sound health of the beach.
The objective of BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters, promote sustainable development of beach facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources, and seriously challenge local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene & safety for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment & regulations. In the last 3 years or so, our Ministry have achieved commendable results in environmental management of these 10 beaches and some of them are enumerated below:
1. Sand dune restoration and nourishment of 95,000 Sqm (approx.) with native plantation.
2. Reduction in marine litter by 85 % and 78% in marine plastic in last 3 years.
3. Scientific & responsible disposal of 750 tonnes of marine litter.
4. Improvement in cleanliness level from “C” (poor) to “A++(outstanding) through scientific measurement system
5. Saving of 1100 ML/year of municipal water through recycling
6. 3 years’ database on regular testing of bathing water quality (physical, chemical and biological contamination) and health risk monitoring.
7. Approx. 1,25,000 beach goers are educated for responsible behaviour in the beaches
8. Increase in footfall for recreation activities by approx. 80% leading to economic development.
9. Alternate livelihood opportunities for 500 fishermen families through pollution abatement, safety & services.
The Ministry is further committed to develop and deliver 100 more beaches under its ICZM initiative in the ensuing 5 years of Ministry’s vision agenda.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇನ್ನೂ ಎರಡು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಿತ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀಲ ಧ್ವಜ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗ 10 ನೀಲ ಧ್ವಜ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಿವೆ
21 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾಗಿ, ವರ್ಷ 2 ಹೊಸ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಲಂ ಮತ್ತು ಪುದುಚೇರಿ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈಡನ್ ಗಳು ನೀಲ (ನೀಲಿ) ಧ್ವಜ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪರಿಸರ ಲೇಬಲ್-ನೀಲ ಧ್ವಜ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ (ಎಫ್..ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ನೀಲಿ ಧ್ವಜ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಶಿವರಾಜಪುರ-ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಘೋಘ್ಲಾ-ದಿಯು, ಕಾಸರಕೋಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಡುಬಿದ್ರಿ-ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಕಪ್ಪಡ್-ಕೇರಳ, ರುಶಿಕೊಂಡ- ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗೋಲ್ಡನ್-ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಧಾನಗರ- ಅಂಡಮಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕೋಬಾರ್ 8 ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತ ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮರು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರು ಟ್ವಿಟ್ಟರ್ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಭಾರತದತ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತದ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ "ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ" ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದ & ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಬೀಚ್ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಬಿ...ಎಂ.ಎಸ್) ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು .ಸಿ.ಜೆಡ್.ಎಂ. ವಿಧಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಕೂಡಾ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಲೇಬಲ್ "ಬ್ಲೂ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಗ್" ಅನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಐಯುಸಿಎನ್, ಯುಎನ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಟಿಒ, ಯುನೆಪ್, ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರಿಂದ ಎಫ್... ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು 33 ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪರಶೀಲನೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲೂ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪಾಲನೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. 33 ಕಠಿಣ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ "ನೀಲಿ ಧ್ವಜ" ಮಾನದಂಡ 100% ಅನುಸರಣೆಯ ಸೂಚನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬೀಮ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಕರಾವಳಿ ನೀರಿನಲ್ಲಿನ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವುದು, ಬೀಚ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಕರಾವಳಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು, ಕರಾವಳಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದ ಸವಾಲು ಹಾಕುವುದು ಕೂಡಾ ಇದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 10 ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳ ಪರಿಸರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
1. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ತೋಟದೊಂದಿಗೆ 95,000 ಚದರ ಮೀಟರ್ (ಅಂದಾಜು) ಮರಳಿನ ದಿಬ್ಬದ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಣೆ.
2. ಕಳೆದ 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗರ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 85 % ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 78 % ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆ.
3. 750 ಟನ್ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಸಮುದ್ರ ಕಸದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ.
4. ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಾಪನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ "ಸಿ" (ಕಳಪೆ) ಯಿಂದ " ++ (ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ) ವರೆಗಿನ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ
5. ಮರುಬಳಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ 1100 ಎಂ.ಎಲ್/ವರ್ಷ ಪುರಸಭೆಯ ನೀರನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುವುದು
6. ಸ್ನಾನದ ನೀರಿನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ (ದೈಹಿಕ, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ) ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಪಾಯದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಕುರಿತು 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಡೇಟಾಬೇಸ್.
7. ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಂದಾಜು. 1,25,000 ಕಡಲತೀರದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು( ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರು) ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ
8. ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾಲ್ನಡಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 80% ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
9. ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿವಾರಣೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 500 ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ .ಸಿ.ಜಡ್.ಎಂ. ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ 100 ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.