Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two more Indian Beaches get coveted International Blue Flag Certification
India now has 10 Blue Flag beaches
21 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another recognition of India’s commitment to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag”, has accorded the Blue Flag Certification for 2 new beaches this year –Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry beaches.
Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark (FEE) which accords the globally recognized eco-label - Blue Flag certification, has also given re-certification for 8 nominated beaches Shivrajpur-Gujarat, Ghoghla-Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri-Karnataka, Kappad-Kerala, Rushikonda- Andhra Pradesh, Golden-Odisha and Radhanagar- Andaman and Nicobar, which were awarded the Blue Flag certificate last year.
Announcing the same in a twitter message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness and congratulated everyone stating that it is another milestone in India's journey towards a Clean and Green India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services (BEAMS) which is one of the initiatives under ICZM approach that the MoEF&CC has undertaken for the sustainable development of coastal regions of India, with a prime objective to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources.
This was aimed for achieving the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag” , accorded by International Jury comprising of members from IUCN, UNWTO ,UNEP, UNESCO etc. FEE Denmark conduct regular monitoring & audits for strict compliance of the 33 criteria at all times. A waving “Blue Flag” is an indication of 100% compliance to these 33 stringent criteria and sound health of the beach.
The objective of BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters, promote sustainable development of beach facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources, and seriously challenge local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene & safety for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment & regulations. In the last 3 years or so, our Ministry have achieved commendable results in environmental management of these 10 beaches and some of them are enumerated below:
1. Sand dune restoration and nourishment of 95,000 Sqm (approx.) with native plantation.
2. Reduction in marine litter by 85 % and 78% in marine plastic in last 3 years.
3. Scientific & responsible disposal of 750 tonnes of marine litter.
4. Improvement in cleanliness level from “C” (poor) to “A++(outstanding) through scientific measurement system
5. Saving of 1100 ML/year of municipal water through recycling
6. 3 years’ database on regular testing of bathing water quality (physical, chemical and biological contamination) and health risk monitoring.
7. Approx. 1,25,000 beach goers are educated for responsible behaviour in the beaches
8. Increase in footfall for recreation activities by approx. 80% leading to economic development.
9. Alternate livelihood opportunities for 500 fishermen families through pollution abatement, safety & services.
The Ministry is further committed to develop and deliver 100 more beaches under its ICZM initiative in the ensuing 5 years of Ministry’s vision agenda.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ രണ്ട് കടൽത്തീരങ്ങൾക്കുകൂടി ബ്ലൂ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംഗീകാരം
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇപ്പോഴുള്ളത് ഈ അംഗീകാരമുള്ള പത്ത് കടൽത്തീരങ്ങൾ
21 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ രണ്ടു കടൽത്തീരങ്ങൾക്കുകൂടി ബ്ലൂ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലെ കോവളം, പുതുച്ചേരിയിലെ ഏദൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്കാണ് ഇപ്പോൾ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചത്. വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ പരിപാലനത്തിലൂടെ മനോഹരമായ തീരദേശവും സമുദ്ര ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള അംഗീകാരമാണിത്.
ഡെൻമാർക്കിലെ പരിസ്ഥിതി പഠന സ്ഥാപനമാണ് (എഫ് ഇ ഇ) ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരമുള്ള ഇക്കോ-ലേബൽ-ബ്ലൂ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ബ്ലൂ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ച ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ശിവരാജ്പൂർ, ദിയുവിലെ ഘോഘ്‌ല, കേരളത്തിലെ കാസർകോട്, കർണാടകത്തിലെ പടുബിദ്രി, കാപ്പാട്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ റുഷികൊണ്ട, ഒഡിഷയിലെ ഗോൾഡൻ, ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബറിലെ രാധാനഗർ എന്നിവയുടെയും അംഗീകാരം നിലനിർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ട്വിറ്റർ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെയാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ശുചിത്വ -ഹരിത ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തീരദേശ വികസനത്തിനും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക-സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കു മായി കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി നടപടികൾ (ബീംസ്) കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനായി വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമ പരിപാലനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രകൃതിദത്തമായ തീരദേശവും സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഐയുസിഎൻ, യുഎൻഡബ്ല്യുടിഒ, യുഎൻഇപി, യുനെസ്‌കോ തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അംഗ ങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ജൂറിയാണ് ബ്ലൂ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംഗീകാരം നൽകുന്നത്. എഫ് ഇ ഇ ഡെൻമാർക്ക് കടൽത്തീരങ്ങൾ പതിവായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ യെന്നു വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. കർശനമായ 33 മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്താണ് കടൽത്തീര ങ്ങൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുന്നത്.
തീരദേശ ജലത്തിലെ മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കൽ, കടൽത്തീരത്തെ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ, തീരദേശ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങളും സംരക്ഷിക്കൽ, തീരദേശ ത്തേയ്ക്കു പോകുന്നവരിൽ ശുചിത്വവും അവരുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരത്തിൽ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കാൻ പ്രാദേശിക അധികൃതരെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് ബീംസ് പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഈ പത്തു കടൽത്തീരങ്ങളിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി പാലനത്തിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം കൈവരിച്ചത് മികച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളാണ്. അവയിൽ ചിലതാണ് ഇനി പറയുന്നത്:
1. ഏകദേശം 95,000 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിൽ മണൽത്തിട്ടകളുടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണവും പരിപോഷണ വും സസ്യങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കലും
2. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു വർഷമായി സമുദ്രമാലിന്യങ്ങളിൽ 85 ശതമാനവും കടലിലെ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കി ന്റെ അളവിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും കുറവ്.
3. 750 ടൺ സമുദ്ര മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തോടെയും നീക്കം ചെയ്തു.
4. ശാസ്ത്രീയ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ശുചിത്വനിലവാരം 'സി'യിൽ (വളരെ മോശം) നിന്ന് 'എ++' (വളരെ മികച്ചത്) ആക്കി.
5. റീസൈക്ലിംഗ് വഴി പ്രതിവർഷം 1100 എംഎൽ മുനിസിപ്പൽ വെള്ളം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നു
6. കുളിക്കാനുപയോഗിക്കുന്ന വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം (ശാരീരിക, രാസ, ജൈവ മലിനീകരണം) തുടങ്ങിയവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള 3 വർഷത്തെ ഡാറ്റാബേസ് സജ്ജമാക്കി.
7. കടലോരത്തെത്തുന്ന ഏകദേശം 1,25,000 പേർക്ക് ഉത്തരവാദിത്വ പെരുമാറ്റ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നൽകി.
8. മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കൽ, സുരക്ഷ, സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ 500 മത്സ്യത്തൊഴി ലാളി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതര ഉപജീവന മാർഗങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കി.
വരുന്ന അഞ്ചു വർഷത്തിൽ നൂറു കടൽത്തീരങ്ങൾ കൂടി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഒരുക്കത്തിലാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം.