Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two more Indian Beaches get coveted International Blue Flag Certification
India now has 10 Blue Flag beaches
21 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another recognition of India’s commitment to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag”, has accorded the Blue Flag Certification for 2 new beaches this year –Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry beaches.
Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark (FEE) which accords the globally recognized eco-label - Blue Flag certification, has also given re-certification for 8 nominated beaches Shivrajpur-Gujarat, Ghoghla-Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri-Karnataka, Kappad-Kerala, Rushikonda- Andhra Pradesh, Golden-Odisha and Radhanagar- Andaman and Nicobar, which were awarded the Blue Flag certificate last year.
Announcing the same in a twitter message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness and congratulated everyone stating that it is another milestone in India's journey towards a Clean and Green India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services (BEAMS) which is one of the initiatives under ICZM approach that the MoEF&CC has undertaken for the sustainable development of coastal regions of India, with a prime objective to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources.
This was aimed for achieving the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag” , accorded by International Jury comprising of members from IUCN, UNWTO ,UNEP, UNESCO etc. FEE Denmark conduct regular monitoring & audits for strict compliance of the 33 criteria at all times. A waving “Blue Flag” is an indication of 100% compliance to these 33 stringent criteria and sound health of the beach.
The objective of BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters, promote sustainable development of beach facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources, and seriously challenge local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene & safety for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment & regulations. In the last 3 years or so, our Ministry have achieved commendable results in environmental management of these 10 beaches and some of them are enumerated below:
1. Sand dune restoration and nourishment of 95,000 Sqm (approx.) with native plantation.
2. Reduction in marine litter by 85 % and 78% in marine plastic in last 3 years.
3. Scientific & responsible disposal of 750 tonnes of marine litter.
4. Improvement in cleanliness level from “C” (poor) to “A++(outstanding) through scientific measurement system
5. Saving of 1100 ML/year of municipal water through recycling
6. 3 years’ database on regular testing of bathing water quality (physical, chemical and biological contamination) and health risk monitoring.
7. Approx. 1,25,000 beach goers are educated for responsible behaviour in the beaches
8. Increase in footfall for recreation activities by approx. 80% leading to economic development.
9. Alternate livelihood opportunities for 500 fishermen families through pollution abatement, safety & services.
The Ministry is further committed to develop and deliver 100 more beaches under its ICZM initiative in the ensuing 5 years of Ministry’s vision agenda.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दो और भारतीय समुद्र तटों को मिला प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणन
भारत में अब ब्लू फ्लैग वाले 10 समुद्र तट मौजूद
21 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
संसाधनों के समग्र प्रबंधन के जरिये प्राचीन तटीय एवं समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों की रक्षा करने और उसका संरक्षण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की एक अन्‍य स्‍वीकृति के तहत इस साल दो नए समुद्र तटों-तमिलनाडु में कोवलम और पुदुचेरी में इडेन-को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त और प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इको-लेबल 'ब्लू फ्लैग' प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया है।
फाउंडेशन फॉर एनवायर्नमेंट एजुकेशन इन डेनमार्क (एफईई) वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त इको-लेबल- ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणन प्रदान करता है। उसने 8 नामांकित समुद्र तटों शिवराजपुर-गुजरात, घोघला-दीव, कासरकोड एवं पदुबिद्री-कर्नाटक, कप्पड-केरल, रुशिकोंडा-आंध्र प्रदेश, गोल्डन-ओडिशा और राधानगर-अंडमान एवं निकोबार के लिए दोबारा प्रमाणन भी दिया है। इन समुद्र तटों को पिछले साल ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया था।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने एक ट्विटर संदेश में इसकी घोषणा करते हुए खुशी जताई और सभी को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में क्‍लीन एंड ग्रीन इंडिया की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक अन्‍य पड़ाव है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों के 'सतत विकास' के क्रम में एक अत्यधिक प्रशंसित एवं प्रमुख कार्यक्रम बीच एनवायर्नमेंट एंड एस्‍थेटिक्‍स मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज (बीईएएमएस) शुरू किया है। यह भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों के सतत विकास के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा आईसीजेडएम दृष्टिकोण के तहत शुरू की गई एक पहल है। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्य संसाधनों के समग्र प्रबंधन के जरिये प्राचीन तटीय एवं समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र का संरक्षण करना है।
इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त एवं प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इको-लेबल 'ब्लू फ्लैग' प्रमाणन हासिल करना था। यह प्रमाणन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है जिसमें आईयूसीएन, यूनडब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ, यूएनईपी, यूनेस्‍को आदि सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया था। एफईई डेनमार्क हर समय 33 सख्त अनुपालन मानदंडों की नियमित निगरानी एवं निरीक्षण करता है। लहराता हुआ 'ब्लू फ्लैग' इन 33 सख्‍त मानदंडों और समुद्र तट के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए 100 प्रतिशत अनुपालन का संकेत है।
बीईएएमएस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तटीय समुद्र में प्रदूषण को कम करना, समुद्र तटीय वस्‍तुओं के सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना, तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की रक्षा करना और स्थानीय अधिकारियों एवं हितधारकों को समुद्र तट पर जाने वालों के लिए साफ-सफाई, स्वच्छता, एवं सुरक्षा के उच्च मानकों को तटीय पर्यावरण एवं विनियमों के अनुसार बनाए रखने के लिए सख्‍ती से निर्देशित करना है। पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान हमारे मंत्रालय ने इन 10 समुद्र तटों के पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में सराहनीय परिणाम हासिल किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. देशी वृक्षारोपण के साथ 95,000 वर्ग मीटर (लगभग) में रेत के टीले का पुनर्स्‍थापन एवं पोषण।
2. पिछले 3 वर्षों में समुद्री कचरे में 85 प्रतिशत और समुद्री प्लास्टिक में 78 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
3. 750 टन समुद्री कूड़े का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटान।
4. वैज्ञानिक माप प्रणाली के माध्यम से स्वच्छता स्तर में 'सी' (खराब) से 'ए ++' (उमदा) में सुधार।
5. पुनर्चक्रण के जरिये नगर निगम जल की सालाना 1,100 एमएल की बचत।
6. नहाने के पानी की गुणवत्ता (भौतिक, रासायनिक एवं जैविक प्रदूषण) और स्वास्थ्य जोखिम निगरानी के नियमित परीक्षण पर 3 साल का डेटाबेस।
7. समुद्र तट पर जाने वाले 1,25,000 लोगों को समुद्र तटों पर जिम्मेदार व्यवहार के लिए शिक्षित किया जाता है।
8. मनोरंजन गतिविधियों के लिए पर्यटकों की संख्या में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई जिससे आर्थिक विकास को बल मिला।
9. प्रदूषण उपशमन, सुरक्षा एवं सेवाओं के जरिये 500 मछुआरा परिवारों के लिए वैकल्पिक आजीविका के अवसर।
मंत्रालय अपने आईसीजेडएम पहल के तहत मंत्रालय के विजन एजेंडे के तहत अगले 5 वर्षों में 100 अन्‍य समुद्र तटों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।