Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 249
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 82 crore landmark milestone
More than 68 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
21 SEP 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 82 Crore landmark milestone(82,57,80,128) today. More than 68 lakh (68,26,132) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,69,776
2nd Dose
87,65,283
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,46,593
2nd Dose
1,46,12,935
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,43,93,211
2nd Dose
6,46,03,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,28,73,231
2nd Dose
7,07,25,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,78,87,532
2nd Dose
5,32,03,140
Cumulative 1st dose administered
61,38,70,343
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
21,19,09,785
Total
82,57,80,128
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 21stSeptember, 2021 (249thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
381
2nd Dose
13,925
FLWs
1st Dose
548
2nd Dose
42,827
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,05,050
2nd Dose
18,47,563
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,50,469
2nd Dose
6,09,644
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,70,857
2nd Dose
2,84,868
1st Dose Administered in Total
40,27,305
2nd Dose Administered in Total
27,98,827
Total
68,26,132
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال – 249واں دن
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 82 کروڑسے تجاوز کرگئی
آج شام 7 بجے تک68 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
21 SEP 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں آج کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد82 کروڑ (82,57,80,128)سےتجاوز کرگئی۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ(68,26,132)ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔یہ تعداد شا م 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ہے۔ حتمی رپورٹ دیر رات گئے ملنے تک یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونےکا امکان ہے۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
لگائے گئے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد
صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,69,776
دوسری خوراک
87,65,283
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,83,46,593
دوسری خوراک
1,46,12,935
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
33,43,93,211
دوسری خوراک
6,46,03,335
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
15,28,73,231
دوسری خوراک
7,07,25,092
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
9,78,87,532
دوسری خوراک
5,32,03,140
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
61,38,70,343
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
21,19,09,785
مجموعی تعداد
82,57,80,128
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
(بتاریخ:21؍ستمبر،2021 (249واں دن)
صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
381
دوسری خوراک
13,925
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
548
دوسری خوراک
42,827
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
29,05,050
دوسری خوراک
18,47,563
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
7,50,469
دوسری خوراک
6,09,644
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
3,70,857
دوسری خوراک
2,84,868
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
40,27,305
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
27,98,827
مجموعی تعداد
68,26,132
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ -19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے اور اس کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ اور اعلی ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔