Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 249
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 82 crore landmark milestone
More than 68 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
21 SEP 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 82 Crore landmark milestone(82,57,80,128) today. More than 68 lakh (68,26,132) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,69,776
2nd Dose
87,65,283
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,46,593
2nd Dose
1,46,12,935
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,43,93,211
2nd Dose
6,46,03,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,28,73,231
2nd Dose
7,07,25,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,78,87,532
2nd Dose
5,32,03,140
Cumulative 1st dose administered
61,38,70,343
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
21,19,09,785
Total
82,57,80,128
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 21stSeptember, 2021 (249thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
381
2nd Dose
13,925
FLWs
1st Dose
548
2nd Dose
42,827
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,05,050
2nd Dose
18,47,563
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,50,469
2nd Dose
6,09,644
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,70,857
2nd Dose
2,84,868
1st Dose Administered in Total
40,27,305
2nd Dose Administered in Total
27,98,827
Total
68,26,132
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -249 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 82 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 68 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
21 SEP 2021 8:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 82 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ
(82,57,80,128) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 68 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (68,26,132)
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,69,776
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
87,65,283
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,46,593
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,46,12,935
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
33,43,93,211
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,46,03,335
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,28,73,231
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,07,25,092
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,78,87,532
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,32,03,140
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
61,38,70,343
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
21,19,09,785
ਕੁੱਲ
82,57,80,128
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 21 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (249 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
381
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,925
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
548
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
42,827
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
29,05,050
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,47,563
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,50,469
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,09,644
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,70,857
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,84,868
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
40,27,305
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
27,98,827
ਕੁੱਲ
68,26,132
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I