Ministry of Power
REC Limited and J-PAL South Asia enter Data-sharing Agreement
Agreement aims to improve consumer service delivery and ensure reliable electricity supply to consumers
22 SEP 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a public infrastructure finance company under the Ministry of Power and the Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL) South Asia are partnering to create an annual, data-based assessment of 79 public and private power distribution companies (DISCOMS) across the country to improve consumer service delivery and ensure reliable electricity supply to consumers.
Under this partnership, REC and J-PAL South Asia will collaborate to leverage existing data on DISCOMS’ services to diagnose trends and identify gaps in the quality of power supply. These datasets will be used to create a “consumer service index” that will rank companies based on dimensions of service delivery—supply hours, grievance redressal systems, and billing details and timelines among others.
REC and J-PAL South Asia will address the challenges faced by DISCOMS that emerge from this yearly assessment as well as pilot and test potential solutions using randomised evaluations. J-PAL South Asia will also conduct scoping studies to evaluate the effectiveness of innovative solutions like smart metering for more accurate and transparent billing systems as well as other programmes undertaken by REC.
Through this partnership, REC and J-PAL South Asia aim to provide a transparent and evidence-based channel for DISCOMS to identify gaps in their services as well as ensure a more reliable supply of power to households in line with the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules of 2020. The annual ranking report of DISCOMS will also be available to the public, creating pathways for greater accountability in the provision of electricity across states.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony with Executive Director of REC, R Lakshmanan (IAS) and Executive Director of J-PAL South Asia, ShobhiniMukerji.
J-PAL South Asia will also provide REC Limited with technical research support, led by Professor Nicholas Ryan (Yale University; J-PAL-affiliated Professor), and capacity building on data collection and usage.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمٹیڈ اور جے-پال ساؤتھ ایشیا نے ڈاٹا –شیئرنگ معاہدہ کیا
اس معاہدے کا مقصد صارف خدمت مہیا میں بہتری لانااور صارفین کو قابل اعتماد بجلی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے
22 SEP 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22ستمبر؍2021:
وزارت توانائی کے تحت عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالیاتی کمپنی آر ای سی لمٹیڈ اور عبدالطیف جمیل پاورٹی ایکشن لیب(جے-پال)ساؤتھ ایشیا صارف خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بہتری لانے اور صارفین کو قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ملک بھر میں 79عوامی اور پبلک سیکٹر کی بجلی سپلائی کی کمپنیوں (ڈسکامس)کے سالانہ ڈاٹا پر مبنی تجزیے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کررہی ہے۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت آری ای سی اور جے –پال ساؤتھ ایشیا رجحانوں کا پتہ لگانے اور بجلی سپلائی کی کوالٹی میں وقفے کی شناخت کے لئے ڈِسکام خدمات پر موجودہ ڈاٹا کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے تعاون کریں گی۔اِن ڈاٹا سیٹوں کا استعمال ایک ’’صارف خدمات اشاریہ‘‘تیار کرنے کےلئے کیا جائے گا، جو خدمات تقسیم کے گھنٹوں، شکایات کے ازالے کے سسٹم و بلنگ تفصیل اور وقت کی حد کی بنیاد پر کمپنیوں کی رینکنگ کریں گے۔
آر ای سی اور جے-پال ساؤتھ ایشیاڈِسکام کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کا حل نکالیں گی، جو اس سالانہ تجزیے اور پائلٹ سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ساتھ ہی اچانک کے تجزیوں کا استعمال کرنے ذرائع سے ممکنہ حل کی جانچ کریں گی۔جے –پال ساؤتھ ایشیا زیادہ بہت اور شفاف بلنگ نظام اور آر ای سی کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے دیگر پروگراموں کے لئے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ جیسے جدید حل کے اثرات کا تجزیہ کرنے کےلئے زمینی طورپر مطالعہ بھی کرے گی۔
اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے آر ای سی اور جے-پال ساؤتھ ایشیا کا مقصد ڈِسکام کو خدمات میں وقفوں وقفوں کی شناخت کرنے اور 2020ء کی بجلی (صارفین کے حقوق)ضابطے کے مطابق گھروں کو زیادہ بھروسے مند بجلی سپلائی یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایک شفاف اور شواہد پر مبنی ذریعہ مہیا کرانا ہے۔ ڈِسکام کی سالانہ رینکنگ رپورٹ بھی اب عام لوگوں کو حاصل ہوگی ، جس سے تمام ریاستوں میں بجلی کے التزامات میں زیادہ جواب دہی کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔
اس معاہدے پر ایک تقریب کے دوران آر ای سی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر آر لکشمن (آئی اے ایس)اور جے –پال ساؤتھ ایشیا کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر شوبھنی مکھرجی نے دستخط کئے۔
جے-پال ساؤتھ ایشیا آر ای سی لمٹیڈ کو پروفیسر نکولس ریان(ایل یونیورسٹی؛جے –پال سے وابستہ پروفیسر)کی قیادت میں تکنیکی تحقیقاتی تعاون و ڈاٹا کلیکشن اور استعمال پر صلاحیت سازی بھی مہیا کرائے گی۔