Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI Inflows grow 62% during first four months of current Financial Year over corresponding period last year
FDI equity inflows +112% over same period
22 SEP 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 27.37 billion during first four months of F.Y. 2021-22 which is 62% higher as compared to corresponding period of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 16.92 billion).
• FDI equity inflow grew by 112% in the first four months of F.Y. 2021-22 (US$ 20.42 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 9.61 billion).
• ‘Automobile Industry’ has emerged as the top sector during the first four months of F.Y. 2021-22 with 23% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (18%) and Services Sector (10%) respectively.
• Under the sector `Automobile Industry’, majority of FDI Equity inflow (87%) was reported in the state of Karnataka during the first four months of the current financial year (2021-22).
• Karnataka is the top recipient state during the F.Y. 2021-22 (upto July, 2021) with 45% share of the total FDI Equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (23%) and Delhi (12%).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار ماہ کے دوران پچھلے سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں 62 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا
اسی عرصے میں ایکویٹی میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 112 فی صد سے زیادہ ہوئی
22 SEP 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 ستمبر / ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں اصلاحات ، سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے حوالے سے حکومت کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کے براہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کے رجحانات پسندیدہ سرمایہ کاری کے مقام کے طور پر مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے پہلے چار مہینوں کے دوران ، بھارت میں کل 27.37 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ، جو کہ مالی سال 21-2020 ء (16.92 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 62 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
• مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے پہلے چار ماہ میں ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی کی آمد میں 112 فی صد اضافہ ہوا ، جو (امریکی ڈالر 20.42 بلین) گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں (9.61 بلین امریکی ڈالر) زیادہ ہے ۔
• مالی 22-2021 ء کے پہلے چار ماہ کے دوران ’ آٹو موبائل انڈسٹری ‘ سب سے پسندیدہ سیکٹر کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی کی آمد میں اس کی شراکت 23 فی صد ہے ، اس کے بعد کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر (18 فی صد) اور سروس سیکٹر (10 فی صد) ہے۔
• رواں مالی سال ( 22-2021 ء ) کے پہلے چار مہینوں کے دوران ، زیادہ تر ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی کی آمد (87 فیصد) ’ آٹو موبائل انڈسٹری ‘ ​​سیکٹر کے تحت کرناٹک ریاست میں درج کی گئی ہے۔
• مالی سال 22-2021 ء (جولائی ، 2021 ء تک) کے دوران کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی آمد میں 45 فی صد حصہ کے ساتھ کرناٹک میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی ہے ، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر (23 فی صد) اور دہلی (12 فی صد) ہے ۔