Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI Inflows grow 62% during first four months of current Financial Year over corresponding period last year
FDI equity inflows +112% over same period
22 SEP 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 27.37 billion during first four months of F.Y. 2021-22 which is 62% higher as compared to corresponding period of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 16.92 billion).
• FDI equity inflow grew by 112% in the first four months of F.Y. 2021-22 (US$ 20.42 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 9.61 billion).
• ‘Automobile Industry’ has emerged as the top sector during the first four months of F.Y. 2021-22 with 23% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (18%) and Services Sector (10%) respectively.
• Under the sector `Automobile Industry’, majority of FDI Equity inflow (87%) was reported in the state of Karnataka during the first four months of the current financial year (2021-22).
• Karnataka is the top recipient state during the F.Y. 2021-22 (upto July, 2021) with 45% share of the total FDI Equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (23%) and Delhi (12%).

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு வரத்து பெருமளவு உயர்வு
22 SEP 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், முதலீட்டு வசதிகள், எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்வது உள்ளிட்ட அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளால் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு வரத்து அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
• 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் நான்கு மாதத்தில் 27.37 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிலான அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகளை இந்தியா ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
இது கடந்த 2020-21 நிதி ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 62% அதிகமாகும்.
• 2021-22-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் 4 மாதத்தின் அந்நிய நேரடி பங்கு முதலீடான 20.42 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர், அதற்கு முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 112% உயர்வாகும்.
• 2021-22-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் 4 மாதத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த அந்நிய நேரடி பங்கு முதலீட்டில் வாகன தொழில்துறை 23% உடன் முன்னணி துறையாக விளங்குகிறது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கணினி மென்பொருள் மற்றும் வன்பொருள் துறை (18%), சேவைகள் துறைகளில் (10%) அதிக முதலீடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• வாகன தொழில்துறையில் அதிகபட்ச அந்நிய நேரடி பங்கு முதலீடு கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
• 2021-22-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டில் (ஜூலை 2021 வரை) ஒட்டுமொத்த அந்நிய நேரடி பங்கு முதலீட்டில் கர்நாடகா அதிகபட்சமாக 45%, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிரா 23%, தில்லி 12% பங்குகளைப பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756999