Ministry of Defence
MoD promulgates framework for increased utilisation of simulators by the three Services & Indian Coast Guard
23 SEP 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Aim is to transform to simulation-based training across all military domains
• To achieve cost effective, safe and smart training
• Emphasis on indigenous design & development
• Outsourcing of operation & maintenance of simulators to Indian companies
• Applicable to all types of in use/to be procured simulators
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has promulgated the framework for enhanced and synergised utilisation of simulators by the three Services and the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The overarching vision is to transform to simulation-based training across all military domains for combatants, leaders, maintainers, administrators, life science experts, procurement and financial agencies and thus achieve cost effective, efficient, safe, fast-paced and smart training.
The framework lays emphasis on indigenous design & development as well as outsourcing of operation and maintenance of simulators to the Indian companies. The framework has the following goals and objectives:
• To reduce live equipment utilisation.
• To ensure capability plans cater for phased induction of simulators.
• To duly factor requirement of simulators at the planning stage of procurement.
• To coordinate among various agencies of the Government and factor combined requirements of simulators during procurement.
The policy will be applicable to all types of simulators in use/to be procured in the future by the Armed Forces. Avenues of application of simulation technology will be constantly explored to achieve a high level of op preparedness while reducing expenditure on training and preserving the life of equipment.
A detailed action plan with assigned responsibility to all the constituents of MoD and industrial association will be followed to revitalise the exploitation of simulators by the three Services and the ICG. The Indian agencies involved in development, production and maintenance would be engaged by the Services to ensure highest level of indigenisation for production, deployment and maintenance of the military simulators.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখা ও ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীকে সিমুলেটরের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা ঘোষণা করল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
23 SEP 2021 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখা ও ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীকে সিমুলেটরের প্রয়োগ বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনার ঘোষণা করল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ।সিমুলেটর-ভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থায় সার্বিক পরিবর্তন আনার উদ্দেশ্যই হল অভিযান পরিচালনা, অভিযানে নেতৃত্বদান, প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্র এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের মধ্যে আরও বেশি সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা। আধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও বেশি নিরাপদ, কার্যকর ও ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলতে সিমুলেটর সংগ্রহ করা হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের এই কাঠামোতে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে সিমুলেটরের পরিকল্পনা করে সেগুলির যথাযথ প্রয়োগ এবং ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে সিমুলেটরের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের এই কাঠামোর আরও কয়েকটি উদ্দেশ্য নিম্নরূপ :
. পর্যায়ক্রমে সিমুলেটরের ব্যবহার বাড়িয়ে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা
. সিমুলেটর সংগ্রহের পরিকল্পনা করার সময় প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়টি যাচাই করা
. সরকারের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মধ্যে সমন্বয় এবং সংগ্রহের সময় সিমুলেটরের যৌথভাবে ব্যবহারের বিষয়টি যাচাই করা।
মন্ত্রকের এই নীতি বর্তমানে ব্যবহার হওয়া এবং ভবিষ্যতে সংগ্রহ করা সব ধরনের সিমুলেটরের ক্ষেত্রেই প্রযোজ্য হবে। অভিযান প্রস্তুতির সময় সিমুলেটর প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ খুঁজে বের করা এবং প্রশিক্ষণ তথা অন্যান্য সাজসরঞ্জামের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন খাতে খরচ হ্রাস করা।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ এবং শিল্প সংগঠনগুলি সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখা এবং উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীতে সিমুলেটর ব্যবহারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত কর্মপরিকল্পনা মেনে চলবে। যে সমস্ত ভারতীয় সংস্থা সিমুলেটর উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে, সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে তাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখা হবে যাতে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতেই উন্নতমানের সিমুলেটর উৎপাদন, ব্যবহার এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করা যায়।