Ministry of Defence
MoD promulgates framework for increased utilisation of simulators by the three Services & Indian Coast Guard
23 SEP 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Aim is to transform to simulation-based training across all military domains
• To achieve cost effective, safe and smart training
• Emphasis on indigenous design & development
• Outsourcing of operation & maintenance of simulators to Indian companies
• Applicable to all types of in use/to be procured simulators
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has promulgated the framework for enhanced and synergised utilisation of simulators by the three Services and the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The overarching vision is to transform to simulation-based training across all military domains for combatants, leaders, maintainers, administrators, life science experts, procurement and financial agencies and thus achieve cost effective, efficient, safe, fast-paced and smart training.
The framework lays emphasis on indigenous design & development as well as outsourcing of operation and maintenance of simulators to the Indian companies. The framework has the following goals and objectives:
• To reduce live equipment utilisation.
• To ensure capability plans cater for phased induction of simulators.
• To duly factor requirement of simulators at the planning stage of procurement.
• To coordinate among various agencies of the Government and factor combined requirements of simulators during procurement.
The policy will be applicable to all types of simulators in use/to be procured in the future by the Armed Forces. Avenues of application of simulation technology will be constantly explored to achieve a high level of op preparedness while reducing expenditure on training and preserving the life of equipment.
A detailed action plan with assigned responsibility to all the constituents of MoD and industrial association will be followed to revitalise the exploitation of simulators by the three Services and the ICG. The Indian agencies involved in development, production and maintenance would be engaged by the Services to ensure highest level of indigenisation for production, deployment and maintenance of the military simulators.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा तीनों सेवाओं और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा सिमुलेटरों के उपयोग में बढ़ोतरी करने से संबंधित रूपरेखा की घोषणा
23 SEP 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं-
• इसका उद्देश्य सभी सैन्य क्षेत्रों में सिमुलेशन-आधारित प्रशिक्षण संबंधी बदलाव लाना है।
• लागत प्रभावी, सुरक्षित और स्मार्ट प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करना।
• स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास पर जोर देना।
• भारतीय कंपनियों को सिमुलेटरों के संचालन और रखरखाव की आउटसोर्सिंग।
• सभी प्रकार के उपयोग किए जा रहे/खरीदे जाने वाले सिमुलेटर पर लागू।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने तीनों सेवाओं और भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा सिमुलेटर के अधिक और समावेशी उपयोग संबंधी रूपरेखा की घोषणा की है। इसका व्यापक विजन योद्धाओं, नेताओं, अनुरक्षकों, प्रशासकों, जीव विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों, खरीदार और वित्तीय एजेंसियों के लिए सभी सैन्य क्षेत्रों में सिमुलेशन-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के लिए बदलना लाना है। इस प्रकार लागत प्रभावी, निपुण, सुरक्षित, त्वरित और स्मार्ट प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करना है।
इस रूपरेखा में स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ भारतीय कंपनियों को सिमुलेटरों के परिचालन और रखरखाव की आउटसोर्सिंग पर भी जोर दिया गया है। इस रूपरेखा में निम्नलिखित लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को शामिल किया गया है-
लाइव उपकरण उपयोग को कम करना-
• सिमुलेटरों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से शामिल करने के लिए क्षमता योजना पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना।
• खरीदारी की योजना चरण में सिमुलेटरों की फेक्टर जरूरत को विधिवत रूप से पूरा करना।
•खरीदारी के दौरान सरकार की विभिन्न एजेंसियों और सिमुलेटरों की फेक्टरयुक्त आवश्यकताओं के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करना।
यह नीति सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा उपयोग किए जा रहे और भविष्य में खरीदे जाने वाले सभी प्रकार के सिमुलेटरों पर लागू होगी। प्रशिक्षण पर खर्च को कम करते हुए और उपकरणों के जीवन को संरक्षित करते हुए उच्चस्तर की तैयारी हासिल करने के लिए सिमुलेशन प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के मार्ग लगातार तलाशे जाएंगे।
तीनों सेनाओं और भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा सिमुलेटरों के अधिक उपयोग के नवसंचार के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय औद्योगिक संघ के सभी घटकों को सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारियों के साथ एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना का अनुपालन किया जाएगा। विकास, उत्पादन और रखरखाव के कार्य में लगी भारतीय एजेंसियों को सेना द्वारा सैन्य सिमुलेटरों के उत्पादन, तैनाती और रखरखाव के लिए उच्चतम स्तर के स्वदेशीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियोजित किया जाएगा।