Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India ecosystem gets big boost by DPIIT
23 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India has launched a nation-wide celebration of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence. The initiative is a 75-week countdown to the 75th Independence Day of India starting from 12th March 2021. It embodies all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity and is dedicated to the people of India who have been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey, fueled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Week from the 20th of September 2021 to the 26th of September 2021. The role of states in promoting the Startup ecosystem has been pivotal for India’s journey towards a leading global Startup hub. In the light of promoting and celebrating the Startup India initiative during the said week, Startup India is coordinating with the below States and Union Territories to organize/participate in startup events.
1. Uttarakhand
2. Meghalaya
3. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4. Telangana
5. Gujarat
6. Karnataka
7. Jammu & Kashmir
8. Haryana
9. Assam
The aim of the initiative is to foster entrepreneurship on the ground. The activities/programs conducted by the above states in association with Startup India consist of diverse programs, launch of key initiatives, inaugural of startup summits, and launch of startup policies, etc. The programs under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Week will have a long-lasting impact on the entire startup ecosystem of India.
The above states are at different stages of the Startup ecosystem, i.e., ranging from emerging ecosystem to best performing ecosystem. To keep the interests of the Startup ecosystem in line, a wide range of themeshave been chosen to conduct these programs as per the ecosystem's needs. The themes vary from - Knowledge on Trademarking and Patents, Investments, Marketing, Mentorship, Regulations, Procurement, Community building, etc. Programs around these themes will equip entrepreneurs with immense knowledge to scale their existing venture to the next stage.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया के बुनियादी ढांचे को डीपीआईआईटी का बढ़ावा
23 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव की शुरुआत की है। यह पहल 12 मार्च 2021 से शुरू होने वाले भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के लिए 75-सप्ताह का काउंटडाउन है। इसमें वह सब शामिल है जो भारत की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक पहचान के बारे में प्रगतिशील है और भारत के लोगों को समर्पित है जिन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से प्रेरित होकर भारत को अपनी विकासवादी यात्रा में यहां तक लाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन काम करने वाला उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) 20 सितंबर 2021 से 26 सितंबर 2021 तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह मना रहा है। एक अग्रणी वैश्विक स्टार्टअप हब की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्टार्टअप के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों की अहम भूमिका रही है। उक्त सप्ताह के दौरान स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने और उत्‍सव मनाने की दिशा में स्टार्टअप इंडिया संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन और इसमें शामिल होने के लिए निम्नलिखित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।
1. उत्तराखंड
2. मेघालय
3. अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4. तेलंगाना
5. गुजरात
6. कर्नाटक
7. जम्मू और कश्मीर
8. हरियाणा
9. असम
पहल का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया के सहयोग से उपरोक्त राज्यों द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों में विविध कार्यक्रम, प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ, स्टार्टअप शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन और स्टार्टअप नीतियों का शुभारंभ आदि शामिल हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह के तहत कार्यक्रम लंबे समय तक चलेगा और भारत के संपूर्ण स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम पर इसका स्थायी प्रभाव रहेगा।
उपरोक्त राज्य स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं- यानी उभरते हुए इकोसिस्टम से लेकर बेस्ट परफॉर्मिंग इकोसिस्टम तक। स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन कार्यक्रमों को इकोसिस्टम की जरूरतों के अनुसार संचालित करने के लिए कई तरह के विषयों को चुना गया है। ट्रेडमार्क और पेटेंट, निवेश, विपणन, परामर्श, विनियम, खरीद, सामुदायिक भवन, आदि पर ज्ञान जैसे विविध विषय शामिल किए गए हैं। इन विषयों के आसपास के कार्यक्रम उद्यमियों को अपने मौजूदा उद्यम को अगले चरण में ले जाने के लिए अत्यधिक ज्ञान प्रदान करेंगे।