Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister Hon’ble Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington DC, USA, on 23 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders in the post-pandemic period. The last bilateral meeting between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Morrison was the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 when the Strategic Partnership between India and Australia was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
During the meeting, the Prime Ministers discussed a broad range of issues of bilateral, regional and global importance. They noted with satisfaction the regular high-level engagements between the two countries, including the recently held first India-Australia Foreign and Defence Ministers’ 2+2 Dialogue.
The Prime Ministers reviewed the progress achieved since the Leaders’ Virtual Summit in June 2020 under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and resolved to continue close cooperation for mutual well-being and towards advancing their shared objective of an open, free, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They expressed satisfaction at the ongoing negotiations on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). In that context, they welcomed the visit to India by former Australian Prime Minister Mr. Tony Abbott as PM Scott Morrison’s Special Trade Envoy for India, and noted the commitment of both sides to achieve an early harvest announcement on an interim agreement by December 2021.
The Prime Ministers underlined the need for the international community to address the issue of Climate Change on an urgent basis. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the need for a broader dialogue on environment protection. Both leaders also discussed possibilities of providing clean technologies.
The Prime Ministers agreed that as two vibrant democracies in the region, the two countries needed to work closer together to overcome the challenges in the post-pandemic world, inter alia to enhance supply chain resilience.
Both leaders lauded the immense contribution of the Indian diaspora to Australia’s economy and society, and discussed ways to enhance people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোয়াড লিডার্স শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিসনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোয়াড লিডার্সদের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে গতকাল ওয়াশিংটনে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় স্কট মরিসনের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। করোনা পরবর্তী সময়ে দু দেশের শীর্ষ নেতার মধ্যে এটাই ছিল প্রথম বৈঠক। এর আগে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ২০২০ সালের ৪ জুন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। যখন ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বিশেষ পথে উন্নীত হয়েছিল।
এদিনের বৈঠকে দু দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক আঞ্চলিক এবং বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে সাম্প্রতিক বৈঠক নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি নিয়ে দু'দেশের নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি জরুরি ভিত্তিতে মোকাবিলা করার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়ের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন। এ বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আরো বেশি করে আলোচনার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দু দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্লিন টেকনোলজির সম্ভাবনার কথা আলোচনা করেন।
অতিমারি পরবর্তী পর্যায় কে কাটিয়ে উঠতে উভয় দেশকে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর তারা গুরুত্বারোপ করেন।
উভয় নেতা অস্ট্রেলিয়ার অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক বিকাশে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামান্য স্কট মরিসনকে ভারত সফরের জন্য পুনরায় আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।