Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister Hon’ble Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington DC, USA, on 23 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders in the post-pandemic period. The last bilateral meeting between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Morrison was the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 when the Strategic Partnership between India and Australia was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
During the meeting, the Prime Ministers discussed a broad range of issues of bilateral, regional and global importance. They noted with satisfaction the regular high-level engagements between the two countries, including the recently held first India-Australia Foreign and Defence Ministers’ 2+2 Dialogue.
The Prime Ministers reviewed the progress achieved since the Leaders’ Virtual Summit in June 2020 under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and resolved to continue close cooperation for mutual well-being and towards advancing their shared objective of an open, free, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They expressed satisfaction at the ongoing negotiations on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). In that context, they welcomed the visit to India by former Australian Prime Minister Mr. Tony Abbott as PM Scott Morrison’s Special Trade Envoy for India, and noted the commitment of both sides to achieve an early harvest announcement on an interim agreement by December 2021.
The Prime Ministers underlined the need for the international community to address the issue of Climate Change on an urgent basis. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the need for a broader dialogue on environment protection. Both leaders also discussed possibilities of providing clean technologies.
The Prime Ministers agreed that as two vibrant democracies in the region, the two countries needed to work closer together to overcome the challenges in the post-pandemic world, inter alia to enhance supply chain resilience.
Both leaders lauded the immense contribution of the Indian diaspora to Australia’s economy and society, and discussed ways to enhance people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के साथ क्वाड राजनेता शिखर सम्मलेन के दौरान बैठक
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 सितंबर 2021 को वाशिंगटन डीसी, यूएसए में क्वाड राजनेता शिखर सम्मलेन के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
महामारी के बाद की अवधि में दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच आमने-सामने होनेवाली यह पहली बैठक थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन के बीच 4 जून,2020 को आयोजित राजनेता वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन,अंतिम द्विपक्षीय बैठक थी, जब भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक विस्तार दिया गया था।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने हाल ही में आयोजित पहली भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया विदेश और रक्षा मंत्री 2+2 वार्ता समेत दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित रूप से किये जा रहे उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत जून,2020 में आयोजित राजनेता वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से हासिल की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और आपसी भलाई और एक खुले, मुक्त, समृद्ध तथा नियम-आधारित भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ानेके लिए घनिष्ठ सहयोग जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) के तहत जारी वार्ता पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। इस संदर्भ में, दोनों पक्षों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के विशेष व्यापार दूत के रूप में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री टोनी एबॉट की भारत यात्रा का स्वागत किया और दिसंबर,2021 तक अंतरिम समझौते पर आधारित एक प्रारंभिक घोषणा के लिए दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे को तत्काल आधार पर हल करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। इस संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर व्यापक बातचीत की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध कराने की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्री इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि इस क्षेत्र के दो जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में, दोनों देशों को महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में चुनौतियों, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहनीयता को बढ़ाना भी शामिल है,को दूर करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अर्थव्यवस्था तथा समाज में प्रवासी भारतीयों के अपार योगदान की सराहना की और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन को भारत आने के अपने आमंत्रण को दोहराया।