Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister Hon’ble Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington DC, USA, on 23 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders in the post-pandemic period. The last bilateral meeting between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Morrison was the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 when the Strategic Partnership between India and Australia was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
During the meeting, the Prime Ministers discussed a broad range of issues of bilateral, regional and global importance. They noted with satisfaction the regular high-level engagements between the two countries, including the recently held first India-Australia Foreign and Defence Ministers’ 2+2 Dialogue.
The Prime Ministers reviewed the progress achieved since the Leaders’ Virtual Summit in June 2020 under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and resolved to continue close cooperation for mutual well-being and towards advancing their shared objective of an open, free, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They expressed satisfaction at the ongoing negotiations on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). In that context, they welcomed the visit to India by former Australian Prime Minister Mr. Tony Abbott as PM Scott Morrison’s Special Trade Envoy for India, and noted the commitment of both sides to achieve an early harvest announcement on an interim agreement by December 2021.
The Prime Ministers underlined the need for the international community to address the issue of Climate Change on an urgent basis. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the need for a broader dialogue on environment protection. Both leaders also discussed possibilities of providing clean technologies.
The Prime Ministers agreed that as two vibrant democracies in the region, the two countries needed to work closer together to overcome the challenges in the post-pandemic world, inter alia to enhance supply chain resilience.
Both leaders lauded the immense contribution of the Indian diaspora to Australia’s economy and society, and discussed ways to enhance people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्वाड नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान स्कॉट मॉरिसन यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 23 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी अमेरिकेत वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे क्वाड नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान स्कॉट मॉरिसन यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
महामारी नंतरच्या काळात दोन्ही नेत्यांमधील ही पहिलीच प्रत्यक्ष भेट होती. पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि पंतप्रधान मॉरिसन यांच्यातील शेवटची द्विपक्षीय बैठक 4 जून 2020 रोजी झालेली आभासी शिखर परिषद होती ज्यात भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक भागीदारी व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीमध्ये बदलण्यात आली .
बैठकीदरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर विस्तृत चर्चा केली. त्यांनी नुकत्याच झालेल्या पहिल्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया परराष्ट्र आणि संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या 2+2 संवादासह उभय देशांमधील नियमित उच्चस्तरीय सहभागाची समाधानपूर्वक दखल घेतली.
प्रधानमंत्र्यांनी व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत जून 2020 मध्ये उभय नेत्यांच्या आभासी शिखर परिषदेनंतर साधलेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि परस्पर कल्याणासाठी दृढ सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्याचा आणि मुक्त, खुला , समृद्ध आणि नियमांवर आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या सामायिक उद्दिष्टाला पुढे नेण्याचा संकल्प केला.
द्विपक्षीय व्यापक आर्थिक सहकार्य करारावर (CECA) सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींबाबत पंतप्रधानानी समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्या संदर्भात, त्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान टोनी अबॉट यांच्या भारत दौऱ्याचे स्वागत केले. पंतप्रधान स्कॉट मॉरिसन भारतासाठी विशेष व्यापार दूत म्हणून आले होते. डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत अंतरिम कराराबाबत लवकर घोषणा करण्यासाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी वचनबद्धता दर्शवली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाने हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येकडे तातडीने लक्ष देण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली. या संदर्भात पंतप्रधान मोदींनी पर्यावरण संरक्षणावर व्यापक संवादाची गरजही स्पष्ट केली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान पुरवण्याच्या संधींबाबतही चर्चा केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी सहमती दर्शवली की हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील प्रांतातील दोन चैतन्यशील लोकशाही म्हणून, दोन्ही देशांनी महामारीनंतरच्या काळातील जागतिक आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याची आणि त्याचबरोबर पुरवठा साखळीची लवचिकता वाढवण्याची गरज आहे
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत आणि समाजात भारतीय समुदायाच्या भरीव योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध वाढवण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा केली.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी पंतप्रधान मॉरिसन यांना भारत भेटीचे नव्याने आमंत्रण दिले.