Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister Hon’ble Scott Morrison on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Washington DC, USA, on 23 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders in the post-pandemic period. The last bilateral meeting between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Morrison was the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held on 4 June 2020 when the Strategic Partnership between India and Australia was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
During the meeting, the Prime Ministers discussed a broad range of issues of bilateral, regional and global importance. They noted with satisfaction the regular high-level engagements between the two countries, including the recently held first India-Australia Foreign and Defence Ministers’ 2+2 Dialogue.
The Prime Ministers reviewed the progress achieved since the Leaders’ Virtual Summit in June 2020 under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and resolved to continue close cooperation for mutual well-being and towards advancing their shared objective of an open, free, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.
They expressed satisfaction at the ongoing negotiations on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). In that context, they welcomed the visit to India by former Australian Prime Minister Mr. Tony Abbott as PM Scott Morrison’s Special Trade Envoy for India, and noted the commitment of both sides to achieve an early harvest announcement on an interim agreement by December 2021.
The Prime Ministers underlined the need for the international community to address the issue of Climate Change on an urgent basis. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the need for a broader dialogue on environment protection. Both leaders also discussed possibilities of providing clean technologies.
The Prime Ministers agreed that as two vibrant democracies in the region, the two countries needed to work closer together to overcome the challenges in the post-pandemic world, inter alia to enhance supply chain resilience.
Both leaders lauded the immense contribution of the Indian diaspora to Australia’s economy and society, and discussed ways to enhance people to people ties.
Prime Minister Modi renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘কোৱাড নেতৃবৃন্দৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ৰ আহৰি পৰত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 SEP 2021 3:10AM by PIB Guwahati
‘কোৱাড নেতৃবৃন্দৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ৰ আহৰি পৰত ২৩ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২১ তাৰিখে মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৱাশ্বিংটন ডিচি-ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
মহামাৰী-উত্তৰ কালত দুয়োগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতাই সন্মুখা-সন্মুখীকৈ কৰা এইখন হৈছে প্ৰথম বৈঠক। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদী আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৰিছনৰ মাজত অন্তিমখন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলন ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল ২০২০চনৰ ৪জুনত। এইখন সন্মিলনতে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজৰ ৰণকৌশলগত সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পৰ্কই বিস্তাৰ লাভ কৰিছিল।
এই বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় পৰিমণ্ডলত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰা প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়া ভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া বিদেশ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ প্ৰথমখন ২+২ আলোচনা সভা’কে ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ অহা উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ যোগাযোগসমূহক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে ২০২০চনৰ জুনত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ সন্মিলনৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ পিচত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পৰস্পৰৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতেও ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলক মুক্ত, স্বাধীন, সমৃদ্ধ আৰু নীতিনিষ্ঠ এলেকা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তৱায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো নেতাদ্বয়ে সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
‘দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি’(চিইচিএ) সন্দৰ্ভত বৰ্তমান অব্যাহত থকা বুজাবুজিৰ প্ৰয়াসক লৈয়ো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁলোকে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৰিছনৰ বিশেষ বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিনিধিৰ ৰূপত দেশখনৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ট’নী এব্বটয়ে কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণকো আদৰণি জনায় আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত ২০২১চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ আগতে এক মধ্যবৰ্তিকালীন চুক্তিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে চলাই থকা প্ৰয়াসৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই।