Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 register a growth of 47%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2021-22 have grown at over 74%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2021-22 stand at Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 which shows a growth of approximately 56%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 75,111 crore have been issued in the current fiscal
24 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 22.09.2021 show that net collections are at Rs. 5,70,568 crore, compared to Rs. 3,27,174 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2020-21, representing an increase of 74.4%. The net collection (as on 22.09.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 27% over FY 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 4,48,976 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 5,70,568 crore (as on 22.09.2021) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,02,975 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,67,593 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2021-22 stands at Rs. 6,45,679 crore compared to Rs. 4,39,242 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 47% over collections of FY 2020-21. The Gross collection (as on 22.09.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 16.75% over FY 2019-20 when the Gross collection was Rs. 5,53,063 crore.
The Gross collection of Rs. 6,45,679 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,58,806 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,86,873 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,53,353 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 3,19,239 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 41,739 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 25,558 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 4,406 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 1383 crore.
Despite extremely challenging initial months of the fiscal year 2021-22, the Advance Tax collection in the second quarter (1st July, 2021 to 22nd September, 2021) of FY 2021-22 is Rs. 1,72,071 crore which shows a growth of 51.50% over the corresponding period in FY 2020-21 when the Advance Tax collection was Rs. 1,13,571 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2021-22 stand at Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,62,037 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e 2020-21, showing a growth of 56%(approximately). Further, the cumulative Advance tax collection of Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 (FY 2021-22) shows a growth of 14.62% over the corresponding period in FY 2019-20 when the Advance Tax collection(cumulative) was Rs. 2,21,036 crore. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,96,964 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 56,389 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is awaited from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 75,111 crore have also been issued in the FY 2021-22 so far.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی میں 47 فی صد کا اضافہ
مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے کل براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی میں 74 فی صد کا اضافہ درج
مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی 22 ستمبر ، 2021 ء کو 253353 کروڑ روپئے
رواں مالی سال میں 75111 کرو ڑ روپئے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے
24 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 ستمبر / 22 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کل وصولی 570568 کروڑ روپئے ہوئی ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے دوران یہ وصولی 327174 کروڑ روپئے ہوئی تھی ۔ اس سے وصولی میں 74.4 فی صد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے دوران سال 20-2019 ء کے مقابلے ٹیکس کی وصولی میں 27 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس وقت کل ٹیکس کی وصولی 448976 ہوئی تھی ۔
کل براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی 570586 کروڑ روپئے ہوئی ہے ، جس میں کارپوریشن ٹیکس ( سی آئی ٹی ) 302975 کروڑ روپئے ، ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی ٹی آئی ) بشمول سکیورٹی لین دین ٹیکس ( سی آئی ٹی ) 267593 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔
مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی ( ریفنڈ سے پہلے ) 645679 کروڑ روپئے ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ وصولی 439242 کروڑ روپئے تھی ۔ اس سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 47 فی صد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
645679 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی وصولی میں کارپوریٹس ٹیکس کے 358806 کروڑ روپئے ، ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس بشمول سکیورٹی لین دین کے ٹیکس کے 286873 کروڑ روپئے شامل ہیں ۔
مالی سال 22-2021 ء کے انتہائی چیلنج بھرے ابتدائی مہینوں کے باوجود دوسری سہ ماہی میں ( پہلی جولائی 2021 ء سے 22 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک ) ٹیکس کی وصولی 172071 کروڑ روپئے ہے ، جس سے پچھلے مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے مقابلے 51.50 فی صد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتاہے ۔
مالی سال 22-2021 ء کی پہلی اور دوسری سہ ماہی میں ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی مجموعی وصولی 22 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک 253353 کروڑ روپئے رہی ، جبکہ مالی سال 21-2020 ء میں ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی اسی مدت میں وصولی 162037 کروڑ روپئے تھی ۔ اس سے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی میں 56 فی صد کے اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ 22 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی 253353 کروڑ روپئے ہوئی ، جس میں کارپوریشن ٹیکس کے 196964 کروڑ روپئے اور ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس ( پی آئی ٹی ) کے 56389 کروڑ روپئے شامل ہیں ۔
مالی سال 22-2021 ء میں اب تک 75111 کروڑ روپئے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔