Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 register a growth of 47%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2021-22 have grown at over 74%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2021-22 stand at Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 which shows a growth of approximately 56%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 75,111 crore have been issued in the current fiscal
24 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 22.09.2021 show that net collections are at Rs. 5,70,568 crore, compared to Rs. 3,27,174 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2020-21, representing an increase of 74.4%. The net collection (as on 22.09.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 27% over FY 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 4,48,976 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 5,70,568 crore (as on 22.09.2021) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,02,975 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,67,593 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2021-22 stands at Rs. 6,45,679 crore compared to Rs. 4,39,242 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 47% over collections of FY 2020-21. The Gross collection (as on 22.09.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 16.75% over FY 2019-20 when the Gross collection was Rs. 5,53,063 crore.
The Gross collection of Rs. 6,45,679 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,58,806 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,86,873 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,53,353 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 3,19,239 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 41,739 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 25,558 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 4,406 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 1383 crore.
Despite extremely challenging initial months of the fiscal year 2021-22, the Advance Tax collection in the second quarter (1st July, 2021 to 22nd September, 2021) of FY 2021-22 is Rs. 1,72,071 crore which shows a growth of 51.50% over the corresponding period in FY 2020-21 when the Advance Tax collection was Rs. 1,13,571 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2021-22 stand at Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,62,037 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e 2020-21, showing a growth of 56%(approximately). Further, the cumulative Advance tax collection of Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 (FY 2021-22) shows a growth of 14.62% over the corresponding period in FY 2019-20 when the Advance Tax collection(cumulative) was Rs. 2,21,036 crore. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,96,964 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 56,389 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is awaited from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 75,111 crore have also been issued in the FY 2021-22 so far.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में सकल प्रत्यक्ष करों के शुद्ध संग्रह में 47 % का इजाफा हुआ है
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 74% से अधिक हो गया है
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 22.09.2021 तक 2,53,353 करोड़ रुपये रहा जो लगभग 56% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में 75,111 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं
24 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 22.09.2021 तक प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह के आंकड़ों से यह पता चलता है कि शुद्ध संग्रह 5,70,568 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए 3,27,174 करोड़ रुपये के प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह की तुलना में 74.4 % की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में शुद्ध संग्रह (22.09.2021 तक) ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में 27% की वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जब शुद्ध संग्रह 4,48,976 करोड़ रुपये था।
5,70,568 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह (22.09.2021 तक) हुआ जिसमें 3,02,975 करोड़ रुपये (वापसी का शुद्ध) पर निगम कर (सीआईटी) और 2,67,593 करोड़ रुपये (धनवापसी का शुद्ध) पर सुरक्षा लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के लिए समायोजन से पहले) 6,45,679 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 4,39,242 करोड़ रुपये था और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के संग्रह में 47% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में सकल संग्रह (22.09.2021 तक) ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में 16.75% की वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जब सकल संग्रह 5,53,063 करोड़ रुपये था।
सकल संग्रह कुल 6,45,679 करोड़ रुपये का रहाइसमें 3,58,806 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्‍स (सीआईटी) और 2,86,873 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं। लघु मद-वार कर संग्रह में 2,53,353 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर; 3,19,239 करोड़ रुपये का टीडीएस (स्रोत पर कर कटौती); 41,739 , करोड़ रुपये का स्व-आकलन कर; 25,558 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित आकलन कर; 1086 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश वितरण कर; और 4,406 करोड़ रुपये का अन्य लघु मदों के अंतर्गत करशामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण शुरुआती महीनों के बावजूद, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की दूसरी तिमाही (1 जुलाई, 2021 से 22 सितंबर, 2021) में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,72,071 करोड़ रुपये का रहा। जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में इसी अवधि में 51.50% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है जब अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,13,571 करोड़ रुपये था।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के लिए संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह 22.09.2021 को 2,53,353 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जबकि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की इसी अवधि में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,62,037 करोड़ रुपये था, यानी 2020-21, 56% (लगभग) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, 22.09.2021 तक (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) तक संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह 2,53,353 करोड़ रुपये रहा जो वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.62 % की वृद्धि दर्शाता है जब अग्रिम कर संग्रह (संचयी) 2,21,036 करोड़ रुपये था।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में अभी तक 75,111 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के रिफंड भी जारी किए गए हैं।