Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 register a growth of 47%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2021-22 have grown at over 74%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2021-22 stand at Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 which shows a growth of approximately 56%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 75,111 crore have been issued in the current fiscal
24 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 22.09.2021 show that net collections are at Rs. 5,70,568 crore, compared to Rs. 3,27,174 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e FY 2020-21, representing an increase of 74.4%. The net collection (as on 22.09.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 27% over FY 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 4,48,976 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 5,70,568 crore (as on 22.09.2021) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,02,975 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,67,593 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2021-22 stands at Rs. 6,45,679 crore compared to Rs. 4,39,242 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 47% over collections of FY 2020-21. The Gross collection (as on 22.09.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 16.75% over FY 2019-20 when the Gross collection was Rs. 5,53,063 crore.
The Gross collection of Rs. 6,45,679 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,58,806 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,86,873 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 2,53,353 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 3,19,239 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 41,739 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 25,558 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 4,406 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 1383 crore.
Despite extremely challenging initial months of the fiscal year 2021-22, the Advance Tax collection in the second quarter (1st July, 2021 to 22nd September, 2021) of FY 2021-22 is Rs. 1,72,071 crore which shows a growth of 51.50% over the corresponding period in FY 2020-21 when the Advance Tax collection was Rs. 1,13,571 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first and second quarter of the FY 2021-22 stand at Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,62,037 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e 2020-21, showing a growth of 56%(approximately). Further, the cumulative Advance tax collection of Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 (FY 2021-22) shows a growth of 14.62% over the corresponding period in FY 2019-20 when the Advance Tax collection(cumulative) was Rs. 2,21,036 crore. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 2,53,353 crore as on 22.09.2021 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,96,964 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 56,389 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is awaited from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 75,111 crore have also been issued in the FY 2021-22 so far.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੇ 47% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 74% ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਵਧਿਆ
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 22—09—2021 ਤੱਕ 2,53,353 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 56% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 75,111 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
24 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ 22—09—2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ 3,27,374 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5,70,568 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 74.4% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 (22—09—2021 ਤੱਕ) ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 27% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈੱਟ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 4,48,976 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
ਨੈੱਟ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 5,70,568 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (20—09—2021) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ 3,02,975 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨੈੱਟ ਆਫ ਰਿਫੰਡ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ (ਪੀ ਆਈ ਟੀ) ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2,67,593 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨੈੱਟ ਆਫ ਰਿਫੰਡ) ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਟੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ (ਰਿਫੰਡਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਐਡਜਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4,39,242 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 645,679 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ । ਇੰਜ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਉੱਪਰ 87% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੇ (22—09—2021 ਤੱਕ) ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਤੇ 16.75% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 5,53,063 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 6,45,679 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ 3,58,806 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ 2,86,873 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਮਾਈਨਰ ਹੈੱਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਗਾਂਊਂ ਟੈਕਸ 2,53,353 ਕਰੋੜ l ਸਰੋਤ ਤੇ ਕੱਟਿਆ ਟੈਕਸ 3,19,239 ਕਰੋੜ l ਸਵੈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਸ 41,739 ਕਰੋੜ : ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਸ 25,558 ਕਰੋੜ : ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ 4,406 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਰ ਹੈੱਡ ਤਹਿਤ 1,383 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (01 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021) ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 1,72,071 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ 51.50% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 1,13,571 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 22—09—2021 ਨੂੰ 2,53,353 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਕੋਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,61,037 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । ਇੰਝ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰੀਬ 56% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 (22—09—2021) ਨੂੰ 2,53,353 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 2019—20 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉੱਪਰ 14.62% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ (ਸੰਚਿਤ) 2,21,036 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । 22—09—2021 ਤੱਕ 2,53,353 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,96,964 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ 56,389 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਜੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ ।
75,111 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।