Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission on 27th September
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will create a seamless online platform that will enable interoperability within the digital health ecosystem
26 SEP 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the Ayushman Bharat Digital Missionon 27th September 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing, which will be followed by his address on the occasion.
The pilot project of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission had been announced by the Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2020. Currently, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is being implemented in pilot phase in six Union Territories.
The nation-wide rollout of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission coincides with NHA celebrating the third anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). Union Health Minister will be present on the occasion.
About Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
Based on the foundations laid down in the form of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile (JAM) trinity and other digital initiatives of the government, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will create a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide-range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems while ensuring the security, confidentiality and privacy of health-related personal information. The Mission will enable access and exchange of longitudinal health records of citizens with their consent.
The key components of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission include a health ID for every citizen that will also work as their health account, to which personal health records can be linked and viewed with the help of a mobile application; a Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) and Healthcare Facilities Registries (HFR) that will act as a repository of all healthcare providers across both modern and traditional systems of medicine. This will ensure ease of doing business for doctors/hospitals and healthcare service providers.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission Sandbox, created as a part of the Mission, will act as a framework for technology and product testing that will help organizations, including private players, intending to be a part of National Digital Health Ecosystem become a Health Information Provider or Health Information User or efficiently link with building blocks of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.
This Mission will create interoperability within the digital health ecosystem, similar to the role played by the Unified Payments Interface in revolutionizing payments. Citizens will only be a click-away from accessing healthcare facilities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे
पीएम-डीएचएम उपयोग में आसान एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार करेगा जो डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य इको सिस्टम के अन्तर्गत स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े अन्य पोर्टल के परस्पर संचालन को भी सक्षम बनाएगा
26 SEP 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 27 सितंबर, 2021 को प्रात: 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अभियान (पीएम-डीएचएम) का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इसके पश्‍चात, प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर अपना संबोधन भी देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2020 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अभियान की पायलट परियोजना की घोषणा की थी। वर्तमान में, पीएम-डीएचएम छह केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रारंभिक चरण में लागू किया जा रहा है।
पीएम-डीएचएम का राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभारंभ एनएचए की आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के साथ ही किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन (पीएम-डीएचएम) के बारे में
जन धन, आधार और मोबाइल (जेएएम) ट्रिनिटी और सरकार की अन्य डिजिटल पहलों के रूप में तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे के आधार पर, पीएम-डीएचएम स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यक्तिगत जानकारी की सुरक्षा, गोपनीयता और निजता को सुनिश्चित करते हुए एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के प्रावधान के माध्यम से डेटा, सूचना और जानकारी का एक सहज ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार करेगा जिससे बुनियादी ढांचा सेवाओं के साथ-साथ अंतर-प्रचालनीय और मानक-आधारित डिजिटल प्रणाली का विधिवत लाभ उठाया जा सकेगा। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत नागरिकों की सहमति से स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच और आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री-डीएचएम के प्रमुख घटकों में प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य आईडी शामिल है जो उनके स्वास्थ्य खाते के रूप में भी कार्य करेगी, जिससे व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन की मदद से जोड़ा और देखा जा सकता है। इसके तहत, हेल्थकेयर प्रोफेशनल्स रजिस्ट्री (एचपीआर) और हेल्थकेयर फैसिलिटीज रजिस्ट्रियां (एचएफआर), आधुनिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों दोनों ही मामलों में सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए एक संग्रह के रूप में कार्य करेंगी। यह चिकित्‍सकों/अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए व्यवसाय में भी आसानी को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में तैयार किया गया पीएम-डीएचएम सैंडबॉक्स, प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पाद जांच के लिए एक ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करेगा और ऐसे निजी संगठनों को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जो राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परितंत्र का हिस्सा बनते हुए स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रदाता या स्वास्थ्य सूचना उपयोगकर्ता अथवा पीएम-डीएचएम के तैयार ब्लॉक्स के साथ कुशलता से स्‍वयं को जोड़ने की मंशा रखते हैं।
भुगतानों के मामले में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव के रूप में यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के समान ही यह अभियान डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परितंत्र के भीतर भी अंतर-प्रचालन क्रियाशीलता लाएगा और इसके माध्‍यम से नागरिक सिर्फ एक क्लिक के माध्‍यम से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुँच सकेंगे।